Bowls: inter-city title challenge goes to Ballarat

BALLARAT District Bowls Division has defended its inter-city challenge title against Bendigo.

Ballarat retained the Grisbey-Pethard Shield under a new format at Kangaroo Flat on Sunday, with four men’s and four women’s teams doing battle. 

Ash McArthur’s rink took two wins with 40 shots up.

McArthur, Adam Rimmington, John Glenton and Brett Mahoney were Ballarat’s best men’s team on the day. 

Andrew Myers’ rink finished with a win and a loss to be one shot up and Barry Clark’s rink had one win and loss for an even score. 

THE region’s youngsters of Webbcona’s Nathan Mahoney, Mt Xavier’s Beau Adams and Zac Stewart from Ballarat will compete in the Central Victorian region qualifying under-25 singles matches on Sunday. 

THE BDBD men’s pairs will be played at Sebastopol on Sunday from 9.30am.

Section one: B. Clark, R. Rimmington, D. Fletcher, F. Lennecke. 

Section two: W. Saunders, W. Rowe, S. Cornock, I. Hedger. 

Section three: J. Burt, T Clarke, R. Baker, A. Annear. 

Section four: A. Callow, B. Mahoney, I. Warner, P. Orr. 

Section five: D. Prenc, H. Worsley, A. Myers, R. Jones. 

Umpire: N. Thornhill. Manager:T. Clarke 

CLOSE encounters for round seven went to Central Wendouree in division nine by 2.25 shots, Sebastopol (premier) and Buninyong (division one) by two, Sebastopol (division five) by one, and Webbcona and Clunes tied in division three. 

The big winners were Ballarat East by 53 shots in division four, Webbcona (division eight) by 58, Daylesford (division eight) by 63, BMS (division eight) by 65 and Sebastopol (division seven) by 65.25.

MY predictions for round eight (hopefully better than three):

Division two: Central Wendouree will notch another win at home against Sebastopol.

Division three: the top two sides are at Clunes. It is Linton for me this week. 

Division four: Avenue at home should go one win up on Buninyong.

Division five: City Oval to consolidate a top four spot with a win at Webbcona.

Division six: Linton to make it a double at Clunes.

Division seven: Buninyong to dent Creswick’s hopes at home.

Division eight: Invermay at home to keep its top four hopes alive with a win over Webbcona.

Division nine: Beaufort to displace Central Wendouree after a home win.

CLUBS must notify the division secretary if they are sending representatives to the region friendship day. 

Rod Lindsay is the Ballarat District Bowls Division secretary.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop