BALLARAT CUP DAY ARRIVES

BALLARAT Cup Day has arrived with fine conditions and a track rating Dead5..

The weather is fine with a 25 degrees maximum forecast.

The track has begun the day as a Dead5 and there is every likelihood with  a rating upgrade  with warm conditions.

The first of 10 races is at noon.

Key events –

2.45pm – $200,000 Magic Millions 2yo Clockwise Classic, 1000m - RACE 6

4pm – listed $200,000 sportsbet.com.au Ballarat Cup, 2200m – RACE 8

5.18pm - $70,000 City of Ballarat Tonks Plate, 1200m -  RACE 10

SCRATCHINGS (32)

RACE 1

3 SOUTHERN ALLIANCE

RACE 2

2 DANARULE

6 LUCKY ELVIS

10 WILD ERP

RACE 3

2 FAMOUS FINNISH

4 ETHICIST

14 JIGGLE IT

16 CHARMING SOPHIE

17e WATASHAM

19e CONSTANT RHYTHM

20e VAN ROSSUM

RACE 4

11 CHIQUADA

13 ZAGENZA

14 GENTLE MELODY

RACE 5

1 NIPTIOUS

RACE 6

7 ROCKSHAM

14e STAR DESTINATION

RACE 7

2 CHILE EXPRESS

5 TENNO

8 CRY IN AWE

10 SMARTY MAC

RACE 8

15 SEAN BAILE MOR

RACE 9

2 RANSOM WILLY

3 HARRY’S MAGIC

6 CUM DIVIDEND

7 IT’S BLACK MAGIC

16 DANCE FOR CASH

19e ROMAN EAGLE

RACE 10

11 PRINCE OBAMA

14 SCAREDYMAC

19e TRANSLATION

20e BRITISH GENERAL

SEASON 

LEADERS

BALLARAT

JOCKEYS

*Jamie Mott 4-3-2

Mark Zahra 4-1-2

*Steven Arnold 3-1-4

*Dean Yendall 3-1-0

*Luke Currie 3-0-0

Craig Wiliams 3-0-0

Glen Boss 2-4-1

Vlad Duric 2-2-4

*Brad Rawiller 3-3-3

*Luke Nolen 2-1-5

Michael Walker 2-1-3

+ riding tomorrow

TRAINERS

*Darren Weir 3-7-1

*Mick Price 3-1-0

*Peter Moody 2-5-5

*Robert Smerdon 2-4-1

Team Hawkes 2-2-1

Michael Moroney 2-1-1

*Robbie Griffiths 2-1-1

*Mick Kent 2-0-3

*Anthony Freedman 2-0-2

*Stephen Theodore 2-0-0

Stuart Webb 2-0-0

+ horses running

JOCKEYS TO 

WATCH TODAY

JAMIE MOTT

Mendivil (race 1)

Lord Durante (race 2)

Gigabyte (race 3)

Picture Editor (race 5)

Ticket To Toorak (race 6)

Smarty Mac (race 7)

Shenzhou Steeds (race 8)

Next (race 9)

Top Drop (race 10)

DWAYNE DUNN

Two Left (race 1)

Light Dreamer (race 2)

Vandalised (race 3)

Mo Vo (race 4)

Jungle Fighter (race 5)

Later Baby (race 6)

Quick Shakes (race 7)

Innocent Lady (race 8)

Quatra Valve (race 9)

Westsouthwest (race 10)

TRAINERS TO 

WATCH TODAY

ANTHONY FREEDMAN

Mega Rich (race 3)

Retsina (race 4)

Ready Cuz (race 6)

Rescue Mission (race 10)

MICK KENT

Danish Whiskey (race 4)

Mysonharry (race 6)

Tenno (race 7)

SEASON 

LEADERS

SEASON 

LEADERS

LEADERS

BALLARAT

BALLARAT

JOCKEYS

JOCKEYS

*Jamie Mott 4-3-2

*Jamie Mott 4-3-2

Mark Zahra 4-1-2

Mark Zahra 4-1-2

*Steven Arnold 3-1-4

*Steven Arnold 3-1-4

*Dean Yendall 3-1-0

*Dean Yendall 3-1-0

*Luke Currie 3-0-0

*Luke Currie 3-0-0

Craig Wiliams 3-0-0

Craig Wiliams 3-0-0

Glen Boss 2-4-1

Glen Boss 2-4-1

Vlad Duric 2-2-4

Vlad Duric 2-2-4

*Brad Rawiller 3-3-3

*Brad Rawiller 3-3-3

*Luke Nolen 2-1-5

*Luke Nolen 2-1-5

Michael Walker 2-1-3

Michael Walker 2-1-3

+ riding tomorrow

+ riding tomorrow

TRAINERS

TRAINERS

*Darren Weir 3-7-1

*Darren Weir 3-7-1

*Mick Price 3-1-0

*Mick Price 3-1-0

*Peter Moody 2-5-5

*Peter Moody 2-5-5

*Robert Smerdon 2-4-1

*Robert Smerdon 2-4-1

Team Hawkes 2-2-1

Team Hawkes 2-2-1

Michael Moroney 2-1-1

Michael Moroney 2-1-1

*Robbie Griffiths 2-1-1

*Robbie Griffiths 2-1-1

*Mick Kent 2-0-3

*Mick Kent 2-0-3

*Anthony Freedman 2-0-2

*Anthony Freedman 2-0-2

*Stephen Theodore 2-0-0

*Stephen Theodore 2-0-0

Stuart Webb 2-0-0

Stuart Webb 2-0-0

+ horses running

+ horses running

JOCKEYS TO 

WATCH TODAY

JOCKEYS TO 

WATCH TODAY

WATCH TODAY

JAMIE MOTT

JAMIE MOTT

Mendivil (race 1)

Mendivil (race 1)

Lord Durante (race 2)

Lord Durante (race 2)

Gigabyte (race 3)

Gigabyte (race 3)

Picture Editor (race 5)

Picture Editor (race 5)

Ticket To Toorak (race 6)

Ticket To Toorak (race 6)

Smarty Mac (race 7)

Smarty Mac (race 7)

Shenzhou Steeds (race 8)

Shenzhou Steeds (race 8)

Next (race 9)

Next (race 9)

Top Drop (race 10)

Top Drop (race 10)

DWAYNE DUNN

DWAYNE DUNN

Two Left (race 1)

Two Left (race 1)

Light Dreamer (race 2)

Light Dreamer (race 2)

Vandalised (race 3)

Vandalised (race 3)

Mo Vo (race 4)

Mo Vo (race 4)

Jungle Fighter (race 5)

Jungle Fighter (race 5)

Later Baby (race 6)

Later Baby (race 6)

Quick Shakes (race 7)

Quick Shakes (race 7)

Innocent Lady (race 8)

Innocent Lady (race 8)

Quatra Valve (race 9)

Quatra Valve (race 9)

Westsouthwest (race 10)

Westsouthwest (race 10)

TRAINERS TO 

WATCH TODAY

TRAINERS TO 

WATCH TODAY

WATCH TODAY

ANTHONY FREEDMAN

ANTHONY FREEDMAN

Mega Rich (race 3)

Mega Rich (race 3)

Retsina (race 4)

Retsina (race 4)

Ready Cuz (race 6)

Ready Cuz (race 6)

Rescue Mission (race 10)

Rescue Mission (race 10)

MICK KENT

MICK KENT

Danish Whiskey (race 4)

Danish Whiskey (race 4)

Mysonharry (race 6)

Mysonharry (race 6)

Tenno (race 7)

Tenno (race 7)

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop