Basketball:  Ballarat High, St Pat's secure national titles

BALLARAT secured two titles at the Australian Schools Basketball Championships in Melbourne yesterday.

Ballarat High School took out the under-20 girls’ senior division one and St Patrick’s College triumphed in the under-20 boys’ senior division three.

 High School defeated Westfields Sports High School 48-33 in the grand final – going through the tournament unbeaten.

The BHS squad featured Bronte Clark, Emma Parr, Greta Gercovich, Hayley Jarvis, Jane Douglass, Kasey Burton, Kayla Mallett, Lydia Brooks and Olivia Jones.

St Pat’s overran Southern Vales Christian College 43-28.

St Pat’s won only one of its round-robin games, but it was enough to finish fourth and earn a semi-final berth.

It then upset the unbeaten Ballarat High School to progress to the grand final.

St Pat’s was represented by Alex Brown, Eamonn McCuskey, Ignatius Stewart, James Keys, Liam Edwards and Sean Dummett.

Loreto College also contested two grand finals, but missed out on a title.

Loreto lost to St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School 49-25 in under-17 girls’ junior  division two and to Braeamer College 37-23 in under-17 girls’ junior division three.

Damascus College and Phoenix P-12 Community College also had teams reach semi-finals.

Ballarat school results:

UNDER-20 BOYS

SENIOR DIVISION 1

BALLARAT CLARENDON COLLEGE

lt  Adelaide High 65-43

d Tropics 59-45

lt    Nudgee 51-43

lt    Newington 63-15

lt    Erindale 61-44

lt    Trinity (Gawler) 47-45

lt    Rowville 103-32

SENIOR DIVISION 3

BALLARAT HIGH SCHOOL

d Southern Vales Christian 57-41

d St Pat’s 57-41

d Bendigo Senior Secondary 63-54

d Hallam 72-34

d Northpine Christian 77-45

SEMI-FINAL

St Patrick’s College 53 d Ballarat High School 44

ST PATRICK’S COLLEGE

lt    Hallam 64-56

lt    Ballarat High 57-41

lt    Southern Vales Christian 72-64

d Northpine Christian 58-44

lt    Bendigo Senior Secondary 60-51

SEMI-FINAL

St Patrick’s College 53 d Ballarat High School 44

GRAND FINAL

St Patrick’s College 43 d Southern Vales Christian 28

UNDER-17 BOYS

DIVISION 1

ST PATRICK’S COLLEGE

lt    Central Coast Adventists 69-28

lt    Rowville 76-25

lt    St Joseph’s 77-42

lt    Holy Spirit 59-49

lt    China 74-42

DIVISION 5

PHOENIX P-12 COMMUNITY COLLEGE

d Braemer 40-35

d Denmark High 65-18

d Macquarie 47-21

d Unley 43-28

d Tropics 60-43

lt    Torrens Valley Christian  66-39

d Antonine 67-26

d Billanook 66-18

d Pyramid Hill 63-39

SEMI-FINAL

Braemer College 42 d Phoenix P-12 Community College 21

UNDER-20 GIRLS

SENIOR DIVISION 1

 BALLARAT HIGH SCHOOL

d Tenison Wood 43-37

d Westfields Sports 63-45

d St James 74-38

d Pymble 66-20

SEMI-FINAL

Ballarat High School 44 d Pymble Ladies College 40

GRAND FINAL

Ballarat High School 48 d Westfields Sports High School 33

SENIOR DIVISION 2

DAMASCUS COLLEGE

lt    Siena 42-44

d Hallam 74-33

d Redlands 37-28

d Northpine Christian 101-14

lt    Hunter Valley Grammar 39-38

d Bendigo Senior Secondary 47-39

d Aquinas 45-38

d Wedderburn 40-21

d Avondale 46-11

SEMI-FINAL

Siena College 40 d Damascus College 32

UNDER-17 GIRLS

JUNIOR DIVISION 2

LORETO COLLEGE

d Aquinas 48-38

d Brauer 45-27

lt    Central Coast Adventist 55-48

d Shepherdson 78-43

lt    St Paul’s Anglican 52-45

d Woodvale 48-42

SEMI-FINAL

Loreto College 47 d Central Coast Adventists School 36

GRAND FINAL

St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School 49 d Loreto College 25

UNDER-17 GIRLS

 JUNIOR DIVISION 3

LORETO COLLEGE

d Weeroona 54-25

lt    Phoenix P-12 Community 38-34

d Denmark High (2) 53-20

d Tenison Wood 46-31

d Denmark High  (2)66-14

d Beaconhills 36-28

d Denmark High (1) 64-36

d Fairhills 41-38

SEMI-FINALS

Loreto College 29 d Fairhills Academy 21

GRAND FINAL

Braeamer College 37 d Loreto College 23

PHOENIX P-12 COMMUNITY COLLEGE

d Tenison Wood 47-44

d Loreto 38-34

d Beaconhills 49-37

d Denmark High 46-45

d Fairhills 46-41

lt    Braeamer 37-34

d Weeroona 62-31

d Hunter Sport 34-22

SEMI-FINAL

Braeamar College 39 d Phoenix P-12 Community College 22

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop