Heat dictates Central Highlands cricket match

CENTRAL Highands country week cricket junior matches will be played under modified conditions today to help players cope with 30-plus degrees heat.

Extreme heat guidelines will come into play for the opening round.

Regional manager Campbell Waring said as well as matches able to start earlier than the scheduled time of 10am, split innings formats would be adopted – similar to the Ballarat Cricket Association’s under-14s.

As well as dividing innings into two phases to shorten the length of time players spend in the field in a stretch, blocks of five overs will bowled from the one end at a time to save time.

Sportz Biz Central Highlands region under-15 and under-13 country week cricket draw: 

Under-13

Round one - today

Pool A: Ballarat Blue v CH Development at Russell Square

Gisborne Green v Maryborough at Riddell’s Creek 

Pool B: Ballarat Gold v Grampians at Brown Hill

Gisborne White v Castlemaine at Romsey 

Round two - tomorrow

Pool A: Gisborne Green v Ballarat Blue at Riddell’s Creek 

CH Development v Maryborough at Snake Valley 

Pool B: Gisborne White v Ballarat Gold at Romsey 

Grampians v Castlemaine at Ararat

Round three - Wednesday

Pool A: Maryborough v Ballarat Blue at Jubilee Oval

CH Development v Gisborne Green at Snake Valley 

Pool B: Castlemaine v Ballarat Gold at Campbells Creek

Grampians v Gisborne White at Ararat

Finals:1st pool A v 1st pool B at Brown Hill; 2nd pool A v 2nd pool B at White Flat; 3rd pool A v 3rd pool B at Alfredton; 4th pool A v 4th Pool B at Wendouree No.2

Under-15

Round one - today

Pool A: Ballarat Blue v CH Development at Wendouree No.1

Gisborne Green v Maryborough at Bacchus Marsh

Pool B: Ballarat Gold v Grampians at City Oval

Gisborne White v Castlemaine at Woodend

Round two - tomorrow

Pool A: Gisborne Green v Ballarat Blue at Bacchus Marsh

CH Development v Maryborough at Smythesdale 

Pool B

Gisborne White v Ballarat Gold at Woodend

Grampians v Castlemaine at Ararat

Round three - Wednesday

Pool A: Maryborough v Ballarat Blue at Princess Park

CH Development v Gisborne Green at Smythesdale 

Pool B: Castlemaine v Ballarat Gold at Newstead 

Grampians v Gisborne White at Ararat

Finals: 1st pool A v 1st pool B at Eastern Oval; 2nd pool A v 2nd pool B at City Oval; 3rd pool A v 3rd pool B at Northern Oval No.2; 4th pool A v 4th pool B at Wendouree No.1

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop