Record numbers for girls' football

A RECORD 10 teams will fight out the Ballarat Football League youth girls premiership in 2013.

Darley, Gisborne and a side from the Ararat Junior Football Association will join the existing seven-team competition from last season.

Participation in youth girls’ football has increased from 79 players in 2011 to 150 in 2012, with league organisers expecting more than 200 girls to participate this year.

“The success of our youth girls competition has been remarkable,” BFL operations manager Aaron Nunn said.

The 2013 season will see 12 rounds of competition, with possible interleague matches against Bendigo and Geelong still to be confirmed.

FIXTURE

Round 1 – Sunday, April 21

Golden Point v Sebastopol, Lake Wendouree v Ararat, Ballarat v Redan, Darley v Bacchus Marsh, Riddells Creek v Gisborne

Round 2 – Sunday, April 28

Gisborne v Bacchus Marsh, Riddells Creek v Golden Point, Darley v Redan, Ballarat v Lake Wendouree, Ararat v Sebastopol

Round 3 – Sunday, May 5

Ballarat v Ararat, Darley v Sebastopol, Lake Wendouree v Redan, Gisborne v Golden Point, Bacchus Marsh v Riddells Creek

Round 4 – Sunday, May 11

Riddells Creek v Lake W’ree, Bacchus Marsh v Redan, Gisborne v Darley, Ararat v Golden Point, Sebastopol v Ballarat

Round 5 – Sunday, May 19

Lake Wendouree v Sebastopol, Redan v Ararat, Golden Point v Bacchus Marsh, Gisborne v Ballarat, Riddells Creek v Darley

Round 6 – Sunday, May 26

Riddells Creek v Sebastopol, Redan v Golden Point, Darley v Ballarat, Ararat v Gisborne, Lake W’ree v Bacchus Marsh

Round 7 – Sunday, June 2

Golden Point v Lake Wendouree, Ararat v Darley, Redan v Riddells Creek, Bacchus Marsh v Ballarat, Gisborne v Sebastopol

Round 8 – Sunday, June 15

Darley v Lake Wendouree, Bacchus Marsh v Sebastopol, Ballarat v Golden Point, Ararat v Riddells Creek, Redan v Gisborne

Round 9 – Sunday, June 23

Sebastopol v Redan, Ararat v Bacchus Marsh, Ballarat v Riddells Creek, Darley v Golden Point, Gisborne v Lake Wendouree

Round 10 – Sunday, June 30

Gisborne v Riddells Creek, Darley v Bacchus Marsh, Redan v Ballarat, Sebastopol v Golden Point, Ararat v Lake Wendouree

Round 11 – Sunday, July 14

Lake Wendouree v Redan, Sebastopol v Ararat, Golden Point v Ballarat, Gisborne v Darley, Riddells Creek v Bacchus Marsh

Round 12 – Sunday, July 21

Darley v Riddells Creek, Bacchus Marsh v Gisborne, Golden Point v Ararat, Ballarat v Lake Wendouree, Sebastopol v Redan

Qualifying/elimination finals: July 27 and 28; preliminary finals: August 4; grand final: August 10.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop