Van De Sluys has five starters in state debut

Leendert Van Der Sluys has his first Victorian race experience in Ballarat today.

The former West Australian and Queensland trainer saddles up five starters from his new Colac base.

Three will be ridden by another newcomer to the Victorian racing scene – Alan Creighton, from England.

He will be aboard first starter Sigismund in the Tanya Daniels Maiden, 1200m; Teleboy in the Sportsbet.com.au 0-62 Handicap, 1400m; and Street Singer in the Hy Gain 0-68 Handicap, 1000m.

Van Der Sluys’ other runners are Al’s Mah Daddy in the Hy Gain 0-62 Handicap for fillies and mares, 1200m, and Faded in the Sportsbet.com.au 0-62 Handicap, 1400m.

Al’s Mah Daddy is first-up since July last year and having his first start for Van Der Sluys, having previously been prepared by Ricky Maund.

Faded is another newcomer.

He was formerly trained by Peter Snowden.

It is a fresh start for Van Der Sluys, who has had just two runners since mid-spring.

Diamond Trial raced twice at Doomben in January.

Creighton has had a sprinkling of rides since early in the year, landing a double at Great Western and also saluting at Penola.

He was suspended at Terang early last month, with today his second visit to the races since returning.

HAWKESINTHESKY could give Ballarat trainer Simon Morrish a winning start to the day in the Porter Plant Maiden Plate, 2300m.

The New Zealand-bred three-year-old is working up to a breakthrough.

He has had fourth, third and second in his only three outings – the latest effort being at Sandown Lakeside.

Hawkesinthesky races in the familiar red and blue colours of the Wood family, who have enjoyed plenty of success with Morrish with the likes of Chouxshine, Chouxmaani, Forgery and Bootlegger.

BALLARAT’S Gay Harbord has her first start in more than 12 months in Ballarat today.

Megastrike Mike debuts in the Tanya Daniels Maiden, 1200m.

BALLARAT Turf Club premierships:

TRAINERS: Darren Weir 11-17-8, Robert Smerdon 8-7-4, Peter Moody 7-8-8, Robbie Griffiths 6-2-4, M Ellerton-S Zahra 5-6-5, John Sadler 5-4-2, Peter Snowden 4-4-1, Anthony Freedman 4-3-3, Greg Eurell 4-2-5, Mick Price 4-2-4, David Hayes 3-5-4, Michael Moroney 3-4-4, Michael Kent 3-3-3, Team Hawkes 3-2-1, Matthew Williams 3-1-0

JOCKEYS: Brad Rawiller 11-11-6, Luke Currie 7-1-2, Steven Arnold 6-4-12, Dean Yendall 6-4-3, Jamie Mott 4-8-3, Vlad Duric 4-7-7,Craig Robertson 4-4-1, Ryan Maloney 4-2-0, Ben Melham 4-1-5, Mark Zahra 4-1-2, Andrew Stead 4-0-0, Michael Rodd 3-5-4, Glen Boss 3-5-2, Nick Hall 3-4-7, Luke Nolen 3-4-6

BALLARAT TRACK SPECIALISTS: Adam Bells (race 5) 8: 3-3-0; Graceland (race 6) 2: 1-1-0; Kochamma (race 6) 1: 1-0-0; Doing Our Best (race 7) 1: 1-0-0; Sleep’n Peter (race 7) 1: 1-0-0; Observer (race 8) 1: 1-0-0; Testa Grigia (race 8) 8: 2-1-1

david.brehaut@fairfaxmedia.com.au

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop