THE first round of midweek bowls was completed on Monday, and among the many season-opening wins and losses it was nice to see change taking place in our age-old sport.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Male bowlers are now lending their skills to Monday pennant and vice-versa for our female bowlers in the Saturday divisions.
This is necessary progress for our game and hopefully changes like this will continue in years to come.
Like it or not we must move forward so our sport can grow in popularity, and midweek bowls has been a stalwart of this in recent times.
Last week a mistake was made in regards to the information provided to managers and secretaries of Ballarat district clubs for the order of teams for The Courier.
Teams are to be listed in order from the lead first through to skipper last, and must be sent sent in by 4pm Friday for publishing in Saturday’s paper.
Email is the preferred method but fax or phone can also be used.
The over-60s pairs and singles tournament will start on Tuesday, October 15, 9.30am at City Oval.
The second day of the tournament will commence on Thursday, October 17 at Sebastopol, before the event returns to City Oval for the final day on Tuesday, October 22.
The draw is as follows: R Armstrong, A Maher, B Toth, J Shepherd; J Harman, H Harris, S Prendergast, J Roberts; A Gull, J Toose, J Vincent, J Schickerling; L Taylor, C Mitchell, C Bowers, C Mahony; J Rhook, L Hocking, M Phelan, G Burke; M Penhall, S Grano,T Speechley, R Hinds.
Bye draw (12pm start): E Kierce, R Ryan, D Mahony, E Bennent.
In addition to this there will soon be 40-plus female bowlers from Ballarat heading to Mildura to compete in the Dot Jenkinson pairs.
In total there are at least 300 women competing in this prestigious event.
Our Girls on Greens program will start in the first week of November and it would be nice if each club could find at least two interested girls for the first week of the event.
Well done to each and every bowler who played last week.
The draw for round two and my predictions (capitalised) are below:
DIVISION ONE
AVENUE V Mt Xavier
Central Wendouree B V MIDLANDS
SMEATON V Daylesford
Webbcona V CENTRAL WENDOUREE A
CRESWICK V Sebastopol
DIVISION TWO
Sebastopol V BMS
DAYLESFORD V Clunes
VICTORIA V Central Wendouree
BEAUFORT V Creswick
Ballarat North V CITY OVAL
DIVISION THREE
AVENUE V B.M.S
Central Wendouree V SMEATON
Midlands V INVERMAY
WEBBCONA V Linton
Learmonth V SEBASTOPOL
DIVISION FOUR
BUNINYONG V Mt Xavier
Creswick V MIDLANDS
SEBASTOPOL V Daylesford
SMEATON V Ballarat
Victoria V CITY OVAL
CLUNES V City Oval
*Nora Thornhill is the Ballarat District Bowls Division deputy secretary.