BALLARAT District Bowls Division representative men’s side extended its winning run in The Courier Shield at Ballarat Bowling Club on Sunday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Ballarat had the better of Goldfields and Central Highlands in the event for the fifth year in a row.
Kevin Coad, Wayne Pattie, Rob Brehaut, and Ben McArthur were Ballarat’s best performed, with three wins to be 42 shots up.
Tanner Dickson-Arthur, Don Louttit, Ian Warner and Andrew Myers also won three matches.
Wayne Pattie, Barry Clark, Rod Brehaut, Ben McArthur, Tony Wood, Ian Warner, Andrew Myers and Glen Sargent have been selected in the region side to compete in the region fours at Corowa on January 10-12.
THE regional under-25 men’s singles draw, all games 25 up, for Daylesford on Sunday:
1pm: T. Dickson-Arthur, R. Bedggood, A. Wood, N. Mahoney, S. Nicholson.
3pm: S. Tingate, N. Skewes.
Semi-finals and finals will be at Woodend on Sunday, December 15, 1pm.
THE WS Holmes junior singles championship semi-finals will be at Webbcona tonight.
Matthew Blackburn plays Brandon Davidson and Jacob Croft meets Brendan Pym.
The main draw final and consolation series is on Friday.
ENTRIES for The Courier men’s champion of champions singles close on Saturday, December 21, with the division secretary.
The championship starts on Monday, December 30 and continues on the Tuesday.
BOWLS is a family game. A member of the Beddgood family played in each of BMS’s pennant sides on Saturday – Ryan in division one, Andrew division two, Julie division four, Liam division five, and Aiden and Kane division eight.
BIG BDBD Saturday pennant winners of the week: Linton (division three) by 50 shots, Ballarat North (division three) by 54, City Oval (division five) by 65, and top dogs Sebastopol (division seven) by 76
The close matches went to Creswick (division two) and Sebastopol (division five) by two, Beaufort (division six) and Midlands Golf (division seven) by one, Buninyong and Ballarat (division four) and Sebastopol and City Oval (division six), drawing.
My selections for division two to nine pennant on Saturday:
DIVISION 2: VICTORIA v Beaufort, CRESWICK v Waubra, SEBASTOPOL v Clunes, Central Wendouree v MIDLANDS, BMS v CITY OVAL
DIVISION 3: LINTON v Creswick, SEBASTOPOL v Mt Xavier, VICTORIA v Webbcona, BALLARAT NORTH v Ballan, CENTRAL WENDOUREE v Avenue
DIVISION 4: BUNINYONG v Ballarat East, BALLARAT v Victoria, LEARMONTH v Sebastopol, SMEATON v BMS, MIDLANDS v Daylesford
DIVISION 5: Avenue v CITY OVAL, WEBBCONA v Sebastopol, MT XAVIER v Victoria, Central Wendouree v BMS, Midlands v LINTON
DIVISION 6: VICTORIA v Smeaton, BALLARAT EAST v Beaufort, SEBASTOPOL v Ballarat North, Clunes v WEBBCONA, INVERMAY v City Oval
DIVISION 7: LINTON v Creswick, BALLARAT v Mt Xavier
WAUBRA v Central Wendouree, Sebastopol v MIDLANDS, LEARMONTH v Buninyong
DIVISION 8: BUNINYONG v Ballarat East, Daylesford v SEBASTOPOL, Webbcona v CLUNES, City Oval v Invermay, BMS v Midlands
DIVISION 9: Victoria v BEAUFORT, CENTRAL WENDOUREE v Ballarat North, LEARMONTH v Ballan, AVENUE v City Oval
Rod Lindsay is Ballarat District Bowls Division secretary