Wendouree to host Sunday singles bowls finals

THE Ballarat District Bowls Division men’s singles finals will be held at the Central Wendouree Bowling Club on Sunday afternoon. 

Roy Crawley from Clunes meets Greg Roberts from Central Wendouree, while Adam Rimmington from Webbcona will play Ballarat’s Greg Brown in the semi-finals at 12.45pm after a 15-minute roll-up. 

The final will be played later in the afternoon and will be managed by Ian Hedger and umpired by Pam Pike.

Bowls Australia is undertaking a major review of the BA Domestic Regulations and submissions are invited from affiliated players, clubs, divisions and regions on any updates or alterations that they would like to see made. 

Process details are available from your club secretary, with submissions closing on January 31. 

Country Week will be from February 17-21 at Central Wendouree. 

The entry form has been sent to club secretaries.

Players are reminded that practice roll-ups before lunch are governed by Bowls Victoria rule 14, as follows: Before 12 noon on the day of a match any player due to play in that match can with the permission of the venue club practise on any rink other than the rinks on which they are scheduled to play or any part of the rinks allocated for the match (including east west or on the pegs if game was to be played north-south and vice versa if game was to be played east-west by direction of the host club). 

You must have permission from the venue club and playing on the pegs is not permitted. 

The big winners this week were BMS in division one by 50 shots, City Oval in division five and Learmonth in division nine by 56, but the top dog mantle went to Ocean Grove in premier division by 68. 

The close match winners were BMS in division eight by five shots, Ballan in division three by four and Ballarat’s division four and Sebastopol’s division five sides by just two shots. 

Weekend pennant resumes on Saturday, January 18.

This week’s tips for divisions two to nine are as follows:

DIVISION TWO

BMS v Beaufort

VICTORIA v Sebastopol

CENTRAL WENDOUREE v Clunes

Waubra v MIDLANDS

Creswick v CITY OVAL

DIVISION THREE

CENTRAL WENDOUREE v Creswick

LINTON v Victoria

BALLARAT NORTH v Webbcona

Mt Xavier v BALLAN

SEBASTOPOL v Avenue

DIVISION FOUR

MIDLANDS v Ballarat East 

Buninyong v LEARMONTH

SMEATON v Sebastopol

VICTORIA v BMS

BALLARAT v Daylesford

DIVISION FIVE

Midlands v CITY OVAL

AVENUE v Mt Xavier

CENTRAL WENDOUREE v Victoria

SEBASTOPOL v BMS

Webbcona v LINTON

DIVISION SIX

INVERMAY v Smeaton

Victoria v SEBASTOPOL

CLUNES v Ballarat North

Beaufort v WEBBCONA

BALLARAT EAST v City Oval

DIVISION SEVEN

LEARMONTH v Creswick

Linton v WAUBRA

SEBASTOPOL v Central Wendouree

Mt Xavier v MIDLANDS

Ballarat v BUNINYONG

DIVISION EIGHT

BMS v Ballarat East

Buninyong v WEBBCONA

City Oval v CLUNES

Sebastopol v INVERMAY

DAYLESFORD v Midlands

DIVISION NINE

CITY OVAL v Central Wendouree

Victoria v LEARMONTH

Ballarat North v AVENUE

BALLAN v Beaufort

Rod Lindsay is the Ballarat District Bowls Division secretary.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop