Matthew Lloyd a late race entry for Cycling Australia Road National Championships

FORMER Australian road race champion Matthew Lloyd has thrown his name late into the mix to have another crack at Mount Buninyong.

Lloyd, the 2008 national title holder, submitted his entry late yesterday for the Cycling Australia Road National Championships.

A quiet, injury-riddled 2013 has Lloyd keen to return to Ballarat. As such, his late entry has Lloyd assigned race number 154 with seedings released late yesterday.

Cadel Evans, whose registration on Saturday afternoon created a media frenzy, will wear number three – should he confirm he will ride.

The 2011 Tour de France winner made clear he would make a final decision on the event according to his training preparations and consultation with his team, BMC.

If he rides, it will be Evans’ first appearance at a road nationals since 2005.

ORICA-GreenEDGE’s Luke Durbridge will wear number one as the defending Australian elite men’s road race and time trial champion.

Teammate Cam Meyer will wear number two, usually reserved for the time trial champion but, with Durbridge a dual champion, Meyer earns the honour as defending Australian criterium champion.

Cycling Australia Road National Championships race director Sean Muir said those numbered one to 32 were all professional riders, excepting Lloyd and fellow late entries in 2011 Australian road race champion Jack Bobridge and New South Wales’ Graeme Brown, who will line up as 70 and 71.

Muir said Evans’ registration had not sparked a significant flurry of late additions to the road race field, but the Christmas-New Year period often caused a late influx as riders and teams returned from the holiday break.

"We definitely have a lot of depth in the elite men's road race this year," Muir said.

"We have our biggest field in the under-23 road race and the depth of the amount of pro riders coming here is great.

"More and more, riders and wanting to wear the green-and-gold all year for a win."

CYCLING AUSTRALIA ROAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Seedings for road races at Buninyong on January 11-12

ELITE MEN

1 Luke DURBRIDGE (WA)

2 Cameron MEYER (WA)

3 Cadel EVANS (VIC)

4 Damien HOWSON (SA)

5 Michael HEPBURN (QLD)

6 Mathew HAYMAN (ACT)

7 Simon GERRANS (VIC)

8 Simon CLARKE (VIC)

9 Mitchell DOCKER (VIC)

10 Matt GOSS (TAS)

11 Michael MATTHEWS (ACT)

12 Richie PORTE (TAS)

13 Nathan EARLE (TAS)

14 Rohan DENNIS (SA)

15 Steele VON HOFF (VIC)

16 Lachlan MORTON (NSW)

17 Jay MCCARTHY (QLD)

18 Adam HANSEN (QLD)

19 William CLARKE (TAS)

20 Jack ANDERSON (QLD)

21 Lachlan NORRIS (VIC)

22 Jonathan CANTWELL (QLD)

23 Benjamin JOHNSON (QLD)

24 Darren LAPTHORNE (VIC)

25 Bernard SULZBERGER (TAS)

26 Jai CRAWFORD (TAS)

27 Wesley SULZBERGER (TAS)

28 Malcolm RUDOLPH (QLD)

29 Travis MEYER (WA)

30 Robbie HUCKER (VIC)

31 Thomas PALMER (ACT)

32 Adam PHELAN (ACT)

33 Thomas DONALD (QLD)

34 Stuart SHAW (ACT)

35 Tim GUY (NSW)

36 James HEPBURN (QLD)

37 Michael GALLAGHER (VIC)

38 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NSW)

39 Michael CUPITT (ACT)

40 Marc WILLIAMS (ACT)

41 Brodie TALBOT (NSW)

42 Timothy ROE (SA)

43 Tommy NANKERVIS (VIC)

44 Samuel WITMITZ (VIC)

45 Blair WINDSOR (NSW)

46 Joshua PRETE (QLD)

47 Zakkari DEMPSTER (VIC)

49 Eric SHEPPARD (VIC)

50 Cameron BAYLY (SA)

51 Jarrod HUGHES (NSW)

53 Daniel BONELLO (NSW)

54 Chris JORY (NSW)

55 Edward WHITE (NSW)

56 Caleb JONES (NSW)

57 Daniel O’KEEFE (NSW)

58 Joel STRACHAN (VIC)

59 Matthew CLARK (VIC)

63 Joshua TAYLOR (NSW)

64 Matt BOYS (VIC)

66 Kyle BRIDGWOOD (QLD)

67 Duncan HOUSTON (NSW)

68 Josh BERRY (NSW)

69 Etienne BLUMSTEIN-JONES (ACT)

70 Jack BOBRIDGE (SA)

71 Graeme BROWN (NSW)

72 Nicholas SQUILLARI (VIC)

73 Saxon IRVINE (NSW)

74 James SZOLLOSI (QLD)

75 Craig HUTTON (NSW)

76 Benjamin JOHNSON (VIC)

77 Ben DYBALL (NSW)

78 Aaron DONNELLY (NSW)

79 Anthony GIACOPPO (WA)

80 Mark O’BRIEN (VIC)

81 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (VIC)

82 Tom ROBINSON (TAS)

83 Luke FETCH (VIC)

84 Scott LAW (NSW)

85 Samuel DAVIS (WA)

86 Brenton JONES (VIC)

87 Stuart GRIMSEY (VIC)

88 William WALKER (VIC)

89 Patrick LANE (VIC)

90 Jason SPENCER (VIC)

91 Rhys GILLETT (VIC)

92 Nathan ELLIOTT (VIC)

93 Steven WAITE (VIC)

94 Daniel NELSON (VIC)

95 James RENDALL (VIC)

96 Michael MCGEE (SA)

97 Andrew WARD (VIC)

98 Jon HOUSTON (VIC)

99 James MOWATT (VIC)

100 Reece-Emerson VAN BEEK (VIC)

101 Frederick BONAIL (SA)

102 Nicholas WOOD (SA)

104 Patrick SHAW (VIC)

105 Jonathan BOLTON (WA)

106 Allan SATCHELL (VIC)

107 Brendan JOHNSTON (ACT)

108 Brendan WASHINGTON (VIC)

109 Mark TUPALSKI (ACT)

110 Jacob SUTHERLAND (VIC)

113 Daniel MCCONNELL (VIC)

114 Leo SIMMONDS (SA)

115 Dale GRIXTI (SA)

116 Peter MILOSTIC (NSW)

118 Michael FREIBERG (WA)

119 Tyson CHAMBERS (VIC)

120 Mark FAGG (VIC)

121 Jayden COPP (QLD)

125 Peter CASEY (VIC)

126 John KENT (VIC)

127 Allan IACUONE (VIC)

128 Liam MCCARTHY (QLD)

129 Brent WOODLOCK (VIC)

130 Cameron CLAMP (VIC)

131 Allan DAVIS (QLD)

132 Rowan DEVER (VIC)

133 Adrian JACKSON (VIC)

135 David TANNER (VIC)

136 Chris STACK (SA)

137 David PARKER (ACT)

138 Kane MACRI (NSW)

139 Ewyn CARTER (VIC)

140 Bradley CLARK (VIC)

141 Andrew WILLIAMS (WA)

142 Daniel BRAUNSTEINS (VIC)

143 Gerard WILD (NSW)

144 Angus MORTON (NSW)

145 Reuben DONATI (NSW)

146 Joel POTTER (NSW)

147 Lauchlan STEWART (VIC)

148 Timothy CAMERON (ACT)

149 Mitchell DEDMAN (VIC)

150 Tom LEAPER (VIC)

153 Michael FITZGERALD (WA)

154 Matthew LLOYD (VIC)

ELITE AND U23 WOMEN’S ROAD RACE

201 Gracie ELVIN (ACT)

202 Shara GILLOW (QLD)

203 Kimberley WELLS (ACT)

204 Amanda SPRATT (NSW)

205 Katrin GARFOOT (QLD)

206 Felicity (WA)RDLAW (VIC)

207 Taryn HEATHER (VIC)

208 Tiffany CROMWELL (SA)

209 Sarah ROY (NSW)

210 Bridie O’DONNELL (VIC)

211 Samantha DE RITER (VIC)

213 Crystal WEMYSS (VIC)

215 Jessica HUSTON (WA)

216 Lauren KITCHEN (NSW)

218 Lucy BARKER (SA)

219 Alexis BARNES (NSW)

220 Lisa HANLEY (VIC)

221 Louisa LOBIGS (QLD)

223 Imogen VIZE (NSW)

224 Jessica TOGHILL (QLD)

225 Justyna LUBKOWSKI (VIC)

226 Rachel (WA)RD (VIC)

227 Nicole WHITBURN (VIC)

228 Lisa KEELING (ACT)

229 Beth DURYEA (VIC)

230 Naomi WILLIAMS (VIC)

231 Rebecca LOCKE (VIC)

232 Sarah RILEY (VIC)

233 Nicola BODOR (NSW)

234 LiSa JACOBS (VIC)

235 Miranda GRIFFITHS (VIC)

236 Harriet SMITH (VIC)

238 Emma VIOTTO (ACT)

239 Rachel NEYLAN (SA)

240 Joanne HOGAN (VIC)

241 Lizzie WILLIAMS (VIC)

242 Laura MEADLEY (ACT)

243 Amy BRADLEY (VIC)

244 Cassia HIGGS (WA)

245 Joanne TRALAGGAN (NSW)

246 Sophie MACKAY (NSW)

247 Kate FINEGAN (VIC)

248 Jessie MACLEAN (ACT)

249 Nikolina ORLIC (QLD)

250 Chloe MCCONVILLE (VIC)

251 Verita STEWART (VIC)

252 Peta MULLENS (VIC)

253 Tessa FABRY (VIC)

254 Georgina BEECH (VIC)

255 Loren ROWNEY (QLD)

256 Carlee TAYLOR (SA)

257 Kristy GLOVER (VIC)

258 Brittany LINDORES (ACT)

259 Prudence ROTHWELL (VIC)

260 Chloe HOSKING (ACT)

261 Elizabeth DOUEAL (VIC)

262 Rebecca HENDERSON (ACT)

263 Kendelle HODGES (VIC)

265 Lisa ANTILL (NSW)

267 Chloe MCINTOSH (ACT)

268 Kirsten HOWARD (NSW)

451 Jessica ALLEN (WA)

452 Emily ROPER (QLD)

453 Cassandra DODD (QLD)

454 Allison RICE (ACT)

455 Rebecca MACKEY (WA)

456 Jenelle CROOKS (QLD)

457 Shannon MALSEED (VIC)

459 Alice WALLETT (ACT)

460 Sinead NOONAN (SA)

461 Claire TREMBATH (QLD)

463 Jessica MUNDY (SA)

464 Jade COLLIGAN (NSW)

MEN’S U23 ROAD RACE

No. First Last State

301 Jordan KERBY (QLD)

302 Bradley LINFIELD (WA)

303 Caleb EWAN (NSW)

305 Campbell FLAKEMORE (TAS)

306 Tom KAESLER (SA)

307 Jack HAIG (VIC)

308 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ACT)

309 Alexander CLEMENTS (TAS)

310 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (SA)

311 Harry CARPENTER (SA)

313 Samuel SPOKES (NSW)

314 Robert POWER (WA)

315 Luke VITLER (WA)

316 Thomas HAMILTON (VIC)

318 Jack BECKINSALE (NSW)

319 Alex WOHLER (QLD)

320 Oscar STEVENSON (VIC)

321 Tyler SPURRELL (VIC)

322 Jacob RESTALL (QLD)

323 Brendon MENEY (WA)

324 Jay DUTTON (NSW)

325 David EDWARDS (QLD)

326 Jordan DAVIES (NSW)

327 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (NSW)

328 Shaun O’CALLAGHAN (VIC)

329 Jordan PAYNE (NSW)

330 Aden REYNOLDS (NSW)

331 Fergus SULLY (VIC)

332 Ryan THOMAS (NSW)

333 Lachlan GLASSPOOL (SA)

334 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (WA)

335 Alex GRUNKE (QLD)

336 Laurent GROOM (NSW)

337 Michael HALE (VIC)

338 Chris HARPER (SA)

339 Angus HAYES (ACT)

340 Nicholas HORSLEY (TAS)

341 Kristian JUEL (QLD)

342 Guy KALMA (WA)

343 Dimitry MAKEEV (VIC)

344 Oliver MARTIN (TAS)

345 Jackson MAWBY (WA)

346 Robert OAKENFULL (VIC)

347 Scott THOMPSON (NSW)

348 Sean WHITFIELD (ACT)

349 Luke WILLIAMS (NSW)

350 Nicholas BIEN (VIC)

351 Nathan BOOTH (ACT)

352 Nathan BRADSHAW (NSW)

353 Tom CHAPMAN (SA)

354 Mitchell COOPER (VIC)

355 Lachlan EDWARDS (NSW)

356 Alistair CRAMERI (VIC)

357 Trent DERECOURT (WA)

359 Scott MCPHEE (SA)

360 Brendan CANTY (VIC)

361 Trent MOREY (VIC)

362 Kyle WARD (NSW)

363 Tamas ALLENBY (NSW)

364 Angus TOBIN (NSW)

365 Christopher PAPASTAVROS (VIC)

366 Aaron EYNAUD (VIC)

367 Michael CROSBIE (VIC)

368 Ryan MACANALLY (QLD)

369 James BUTLER (VIC)

370 Declan GREGORY (NSW)

371 Samuel WOOD (QLD)

372 Calvin WATSON (VIC)

373 William ANDERSSON (NSW)

374 Ivan MICHELIN-BEARD (NSW)

375 Samuel NELSON (NSW)

376 Todd SATCHELL (VIC)

377 Alex KINNANE (SA)

378 Jeremy CAMERON (VIC)

379 Cameron PARLEVLIET (VIC)

380 Joshua CORNISH (NSW)

381 Trevor SPENCER (VIC)

382 Wade LONGWORTH (WA)

383 Conor MURTAGH (VIC)

384 Alex QUIRK (QLD)

385 Scott GIGANTE (VIC)

387 Darcy WOOLLEY (VIC)

388 James CUMMINGS (VIC)

389 Jarryd JONES (VIC)

390 Daniel MCDONALD (NSW)

391 Liam HILL (VIC)

392 Luke PARKER (VIC)

393 Mitch NEUMANN (QLD)

394 Matthew LANE (VIC)

395 Douglas FREEBURN (QLD)

396 Sam CROME (VIC)

397 Freddy OVETT (VIC)

398 Dylan LINDSEY (VIC)

399 Jake KLAJNBLAT (VIC)

400 Zac QUINN (VIC)

401 Jesse KERRISON (QLD)

403 Jack MCCULLOCH (NSW)

404 Justin GASSNER (SA)

405 Jesse EWART (NSW)

406 Zane HUNTER (VIC)

407 Patrick SHARPE (NSW)

408 Nicholas SCHULTZ (QLD)

409 Ben COMFORT (ACT)

410 Sam SAUTELLE (ACT)

411 Nicholas KATSONIS (VIC)

412 Reece ROBINSON (NSW)

413 Liam WHITE (VIC)

414 Munro BOYDELL (VIC)

415 Jason LOWNDES (VIC)

416 Mark KELLY (VIC)

417 Jack LAVIS (ACT)

418 Kierin LEWIS (NSW)

419 Thomas DELLER (VIC)

420 Kyle THOMPSON (VIC)

421 David FUMPSON (SA)

422 Aidan BOWE (VIC)

423 Alexander (WA)LKER (SA)

424 Theodore YATES (WA)

425 Lachlan JONES (VIC)

426 Chris HAMILTON (VIC)

427 Ben CARMAN (QLD)

428 Tasman NANKERVIS (VIC)

429 Jake STUART (NSW)

431 Samuel HILL (NSW)

432 Ayden TOOVEY (NSW)

433 Ryan CAVANAGH (QLD)

434 Harrison WILES (NSW

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop