BDBD: champion of champions pairs tournament to play at Sebastopol on Sunday

THE first two rounds of the Ballarat District Bowls Division’s The Courier men’s champion of champions pairs tournament will be played at Sebastopol this Sunday.

The umpire is Neville Thornhill while Tom Clarke will manage the match, which will have a 9.30am roll-up.

The semi-finals and final of this event, as well as the final of the BDBD pairs, will be played at Sebastopol on Sunday, January 26. 

The Central Victoria Bowls Region men’s fours team acquitted itself well in the heat in the Region Fours Championships at Corowa on Saturday. 

The region scored wins over Wimmera and West Coast but a three-shot loss to Bendigo-Campaspe meant it finished second in its section, even though Central Victoria had a greater shots-up margin than Bendigo. 

Bowlers are asked to consider their greenkeepers and be realistic during this hot spell. 

Ballarat bowlers will travel to Geelong to challenge their best bowlers for the Whykes Shield on Monday, January 27. 

The Gold Diggers junior squad will play for the David Alsop Shield on the same day. 

Selected sides will be published when available. 

The draw, plus my selections for Saturday’s resumption of weekend pennant (round 13) are:

DIVISION TWO 

Clunes v CRESWICK

CITY OVAL v Waubra

Beaufort v CENTRAL WENDOUREE

SEBASTOPOL v BMS

MIDLANDS v Victoria

DIVISION THREE

Webbcona v SEBASTOPOL

AVENUE v Mt Xavier

Creswick v BALLARAT NORTH

VICTORIA v Central Wendouree

Ballan v LINTON

DIVISION FOUR 

SEBASTOPOL v Ballarat

DAYLESFORD v Victoria

Ballarat East v SMEATON

LEARMONTH v Midlands

BMS v BUNINYONG

DIVISION FIVE 

Victoria v WEBBCONA

LINTON v Sebastopol

CITY OVAL v Central Wendouree

Mt Xavier v MIDLANDS

BMS v AVENUE

DIVISION SIX 

BALLARAT NORTH v Ballarat East

CITY OVAL v Beaufort

Smeaton v CLUNES

Sebastopol v INVERMAY

WEBBCONA v Victoria

DIVISION SEVEN 

CENTRAL WENDOUREE v Ballarat

BUNINYONG v Mt Xavier

Creswick v SEBASTOPOL

WAUBRA v Learmonth

MIDLANDS v Linton

DIVISION EIGHT 

CLUNES v Daylesford

Midlands v SEBASTOPOL

Ballarat East v CITY OVAL

Webbcona v BMS

INVERMAY v Buninyong

DIVISION NINE 

AVENUE v Victoria

LEARMONTH v Ballarat North

Central Wendouree v BALLAN

BEAUFORT v City Oval.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop