SOME City of Ballarat councillors will sit on more boards and committees in 2014 while others juggle fewer responsibilities.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Councillors recently voted to revise their representations on committees and external bodies across Ballarat as part of an annual review.
As part of their official duties, the mayor and councillors are allocated to various committees which are related directly to their elected roles.
The new schedule will see mayor Joshua Morris increase his work load significantly in 2014, after taking leave from his teaching job to become Ballarat's full-time mayor in November.
His new responsibilities include the Committee for Ballarat, Museum of Australian Democracy at Eureka and Victorian Employers' Chamber of Commerce and Industry (VECCI).
Cr Vicki Coltman, who stepped down from paid roles with Lead On Ballarat and Central Highlands Water to avoid a potential clash with her elected duties last year, now represents about 16 different groups as a councillor.
Deputy mayor Des Hudson, the city's longest serving councillor, also has a long list including the Responsible Gaming Committee and Local Learning Education Network.
In a change for the Art Gallery of Ballarat, only one councillor sits on its board in 2014, with Cr Amy Johnson stepping down.
Cr Johnson said she couldn't take on as many duties this year due to recently securing a full-time job.
She said councillor board roles were revised annually as it was felt the councillors could benefit from having a go at a broad spectrum of activities.
Cr Johnson retains her place on the Commerce Ballarat board and joins the Ballarat Regional Tourism board in place of Cr Samantha McIntosh.
Cr McIntosh's responsibilities include Her Majesty's Theatre and the Ballarat Heritage Advisory Committee.
Cr John Philips takes on a hefty list with more than a dozen groups to liaise with, with Crs John Burt, Peter Innes, Johnson and McIntosh each responsible for about eight.
All councillors will continue to serve on the CEO Performance Review Special Committee.
New councillor representation
Joshua Morris (Mayor)
Central Highlands Mayors' and CEO's Forum
Major Sports and Entertainment Precinct Consortium Group
Museum of Australian Democracy at Eureka (MADE)
Regional Cities Group
Victorian Employers' Chamber of Commerce and Industry (VECCI).
Committee for Ballarat
Eureka Commemorative Advisory Committee
Public Art Advisory Committee
Ballarat Strategy Steering Committee
Audit and Governance Advisory Committee
Contracts Committee
Des Hudson
Local Learning Education Network
Responsible Gaming Committee
Ballarat Friends of Ainaro Committee
Ballarat Municipal Observatory Special Committee
Community Impact Committee
Public Art Advisory Committee
Road Safety Advisory Committee
Sebastopol RSL Hall Advisory Committee
Ballarat Aquatic Centre Committee
Community Safety Committee
John Philips
Arch of Victory/Avenue of Honour Advisory Committee
Major Sports and Entertainment Precinct Consortium Group
Community Impact Committee
Municipal Emergency Management Planning Committee
Municipal Fire Management Planning Committee
Intercultural Advisory Committee
Miners Rest Hall Special Committee
Positive Aging Advisory Committee
Water Resources Committee
Airport Advisory Committee
Ballarat Livestock Selling Centre Advisory Committee
Western Highway Action Group
Vicki Coltman
Art Gallery of Ballarat Board
Ballarat ICT
Municipal Association of Victoria (MAV)
MAV Rural South Central Region Group
Regional Rail Link Community Reference Group
Contracts Committee
Invermay Recreation Reserve Special Committee
Lake Learmonth Advisory Committee
Ballarat Livestock Selling Centre Advisory Committee
Brown Hill Hall Committee
Western Highway Action Group
Audit and Governance Advisory Committee
Belinda Coates
Australian Local Government Women's Association
Highlands Regional Waste Management Group
Victorian Local Governance Association
Community Impact Committee
Audit and Governance Advisory Committee
Disability Advisory Committee
Koorie Engagement Action Group Advisory Committee
Child Friendly Ballarat Advisory Committee
Ballarat Strategy Steering Committee
Burrumbeet Soldiers Memorial Hall Committee
Samantha McIntosh
Her Majesty's Theatre
Lake Wendouree and Gardens Advisory Committee
Airport Advisory Committee
Ballarat Heritage Advisory Committee
Amy Johnson
Ballarat Regional Tourism Board
Commerce Ballarat
Ascot Hall Committee
Ballarat Strategy Steering Committee
Peter Innes
Castlemaine (Mine) Environmental Advisory Committee
Major Sports and Entertainment Precinct Consortium Group
Mt Buninyong Reserve Advisory Committee
Public Art Advisory Committee
John Burt
Arch of Victory/Avenue of Honour Advisory Committee
Highlands Regional Waste Management Group
Contracts Committee
Lake Wendouree and Gardens Advisory Committee
All councillors
CEO Performance Review Special Committee
Ballarat West Town Common
Coghills Creek/Glendaruel Cemetery
Learmonth Cemetery