See which boards Ballarat councillors are on this year

SOME City of Ballarat councillors will sit on more boards and committees in 2014 while others juggle fewer responsibilities.

Councillors recently voted to revise their representations on committees and external bodies across Ballarat as part of an annual review.

As part of their official duties, the mayor and councillors are allocated to various committees which are related directly to their elected roles.

The new schedule will see mayor Joshua Morris increase his work load significantly in 2014, after taking leave from his teaching job to become Ballarat's full-time mayor in November.

His new responsibilities include the Committee for Ballarat, Museum of Australian Democracy at Eureka and Victorian Employers' Chamber of Commerce and Industry (VECCI).

Cr Vicki Coltman, who stepped down from paid roles with Lead On Ballarat and Central Highlands Water to avoid a potential clash with her elected duties last year, now represents about 16 different groups as a councillor.

Deputy mayor Des Hudson, the city's longest serving councillor, also has a long list including the Responsible Gaming Committee and Local Learning Education Network.

In a change for the Art Gallery of Ballarat, only one councillor sits on its board in 2014, with Cr Amy Johnson stepping down.

Cr Johnson said she couldn't take on as many duties this year due to recently securing a full-time job.

She said councillor board roles were revised annually as it was felt the councillors could benefit from having a go at a broad spectrum of activities.

Cr Johnson retains her place on the Commerce Ballarat board and joins the Ballarat Regional Tourism board in place of Cr Samantha McIntosh.

Cr McIntosh's responsibilities include Her Majesty's Theatre and the Ballarat Heritage Advisory Committee.

Cr John Philips takes on a hefty list with more than a dozen groups to liaise with, with Crs John Burt, Peter Innes, Johnson and McIntosh each responsible for about eight.

All councillors will continue to serve on the CEO Performance Review Special Committee.

New councillor representation

Joshua Morris (Mayor)

Central Highlands Mayors' and CEO's Forum

Major Sports and Entertainment Precinct Consortium Group

Museum of Australian Democracy at Eureka (MADE)

Regional Cities Group

Victorian Employers' Chamber of Commerce and Industry (VECCI).

Committee for Ballarat

Eureka Commemorative Advisory Committee

Public Art Advisory Committee

Ballarat Strategy Steering Committee

Audit and Governance Advisory Committee

Contracts Committee

Des Hudson 

Local Learning Education Network

Responsible Gaming Committee

Ballarat Friends of Ainaro Committee

Ballarat Municipal Observatory Special Committee

Community Impact Committee

Public Art Advisory Committee

Road Safety Advisory Committee

Sebastopol RSL Hall Advisory Committee

Ballarat Aquatic Centre Committee

Community Safety Committee

John Philips

Arch of Victory/Avenue of Honour Advisory Committee

Major Sports and Entertainment Precinct Consortium Group

Community Impact Committee

Municipal Emergency Management Planning Committee

Municipal Fire Management Planning Committee

Intercultural Advisory Committee

Miners Rest Hall Special Committee

Positive Aging Advisory Committee

Water Resources Committee

Airport Advisory Committee

Ballarat Livestock Selling Centre Advisory Committee

Western Highway Action Group

Vicki Coltman

Art Gallery of Ballarat Board

Ballarat ICT

Municipal Association of Victoria (MAV)

MAV Rural South Central Region Group

Regional Rail Link Community Reference Group

Contracts Committee

Invermay Recreation Reserve Special Committee

Lake Learmonth Advisory Committee

Ballarat Livestock Selling Centre Advisory Committee

Brown Hill Hall Committee

Western Highway Action Group

Audit and Governance Advisory Committee

Belinda Coates

Australian Local Government Women's Association

Highlands Regional Waste Management Group

Victorian Local Governance Association

Community Impact Committee

Audit and Governance Advisory Committee

Disability Advisory Committee

Koorie Engagement Action Group Advisory Committee

Child Friendly Ballarat Advisory Committee

Ballarat Strategy Steering Committee

Burrumbeet Soldiers Memorial Hall Committee

Samantha McIntosh

Her Majesty's Theatre

Lake Wendouree and Gardens Advisory Committee

Airport Advisory Committee

Ballarat Heritage Advisory Committee

Amy Johnson

Ballarat Regional Tourism Board

Commerce Ballarat

Ascot Hall Committee

Ballarat Strategy Steering Committee

Peter Innes

Castlemaine (Mine) Environmental Advisory Committee

Major Sports and Entertainment Precinct Consortium Group

Mt Buninyong Reserve Advisory Committee

Public Art Advisory Committee

John Burt

Arch of Victory/Avenue of Honour Advisory Committee

Highlands Regional Waste Management Group

Contracts Committee

Lake Wendouree and Gardens Advisory Committee

All councillors

CEO Performance Review Special Committee

Ballarat West Town Common

Coghills Creek/Glendaruel Cemetery

Learmonth Cemetery

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop