Bowls: busy week ahead with champion of champion finals

A BUSY week awaits Ballarat bowlers, with the final of the men’s pairs at Sebastopol on Sunday and the Whykes Shield at Geelong West on Monday following on from the standard weekend pennant.

The semi-finals of the champion of champions pairs on Sunday will start at 9.30am, before the final commences at 1.30pm.

Teams from Victoria, Central Wendouree, Webbcona and Linton will compete. 

The final of the open men’s pairs between Sebastopol and Avenue will also start at 1.30pm, and will be umpired by Neville Thornhill. 

The BDBD selections for the Whykes shield at Geelong West, alongside all other teams, is in today’s Spotlight section.

The Bus leaves Webbcona at 7.15am and Sebastopol at 7.30am.

If any players are unavailable please contact Barry Clark on 0438 394 613.

THE DAVID Alsop Shield will be battled out between the Ballarat Gold Diggers and the Geelong Giants at Geelong West on Monday.

Call Gerry on 0419 952 239 if available or not. Bus leaves Webbcona at 7.15am and Sebastopol at 7.30am. 

The Ballarat side will play for Provincial Championships on Sunday at the Bendigo East Bowling Club. Bus leaves Sebastopol at 7.15am Webbcona at 7.30am.

If any player is unavailable please contact Barry Clark on 0438 394 613.

Close matches in Saturday’s pennant went to Central Wendouree in division five, Ballarat in division seven, Victoria in division six, Ballan in division three, Sebastopol in division seven, but the tightest went to Buninyong’s division one side, which got home by the solitary shot.

The big winners were Webbcona in the premier division by 45, Mt. Xavier in division one by 50, Webbcona in division five by 58, Buninyong in division seven by 69.75, but this week’s top dogs were Webbcona’s division eight side, which won by 72 shots.

DIVISION TWO

CRESWICK v Beaufort

CENTRAL WENDOUREE v Sebastopol

WAUBRA v Clunes

VICTORIA v BMS

Midlands v CITY OVAL

DIVISION THREE

SEBASTOPOL v Creswick

Ballarat North v VICTORIA

Mt. Xavier v WEBBCONA

LINTON v Central Wendouree

BALLAN v Avenue

DIVISION FOUR

BALLARAT v Ballarat East 

BUNINYONG v Midlands

SMEATON v Learmonth

Victoria v SEBASTOPOL

BMS v DAYLESFORD

DIVISION FIVE

Webbcona v CITY OVAL

CENTRAL WENDOUREE v Mt. Xavier

SEBASTOPOL v Victoria

Avenue v MIDLANDS

BMS v LINTON

DIVISION SIX

BALLARAT EAST v Smeaton

CLUNES v Sebastopol

Beaufort v BALLARAT NORTH

Victoria v INVERMAY

WEBBCONA v City Oval

DIVISION SEVEN

BALLARAT v Creswick

Sebastopol v WAUBRA

Mt. Xavier v CENTRAL WENDOUREE

Linton v LEARMONTH

MIDLANDS v Buninyong

DIVISION EIGHT

DAYLESFORD v Ballarat East

Sebastopol v CLUNES

Buninyong v BMS

City Oval v WEBBCONA

INVERMAY v Midlands

DIVISION NINE

Learmonth v AVENUE

BALLARAT NORTH v Beaufort

Victoria v CENTRAL WENDOUREE

City Oval v BALLAN

Rod Lindsay is the Ballarat District Bowls Division secretary.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop