Bowls: Victoria duo takes out men's championship

ANDREW Panther and Neil Capuano from Victoria are The Courier and Ballarat District Bowls Division men’s pairs champion of champions. 

They defeated Central Wendouree’s John Nimmo and John Glenton 16-14 after 18 ends at the Sebastopol Bowling Club on Sunday. 

Ballarat bowlers successfully defended the Whykes Shield at the Geelong West Bowling Club on Monday. 

A true representative side was fielded, with bowlers from 15 different clubs taking part.

Ballarat’s most successful team in the 218-167 win was Peter Goldsmith, Max Capuano, Neil Capuano and Brian Wilcock, who finished two wins and 26 shots up, including an eight.

Meanwhile, the Ballarat Gold Diggers went down to a strong Geelong Giants side in the David Alsop Shield. The best Ballarat team was Kyra Bedggood, Brandyn Davidson, Lawrence Cashin and Matthew Blackburn. 

Andrew Myers from Sebastopol and Glen Sargent from Avenue are the BDBD men’s open pairs champions for the 2013-2014 season.

They defeated Scott Roberts and Ian Warner from Sebastopol 23-19 after 18 ends.

Bowlers and secretaries are reminded that entries for Country Week close this Saturday, February 1. 

Bowlers are reminded to be aware of the code of conduct when playing.  Respect to teammates and opposition players is required at all times and any breaches should be reported to the umpire on the day. 

The BDBD will not be organising a bus trip to the Australian Open Bowls Championship this year. Members wishing to observe matches will need to make their own travel arrangements. 

Close matches on Saturday went to Learmonth’s division one and Sebastopol’s division eight by three shots, Buninyong in division eight by two, Ballarat in division one, Webbcona in division three and Invermay division six by one, while Sebastopol and Victoria’s division five sides played out a draw.

The big winners were Central Wendouree in division five by 57, Ballarat North in division three by 58, Victoria in division two by 68, but the top dogs were Avenue’s division five side, which won by 72.

Round 15 selections for divisions 2-9 and my predictions are below:

DIVISION TWO

Sebastopol v CRESWICK

Beaufort v WAUBRA

BMS v CENTRAL WENDOUREE

Clunes v MIDLANDS

VICTORIA v City Oval

DIVISION THREE

Victoria v SEBASTOPOL

CRESWICK v Mt Xavier

Central Wendouree v BALLARAT NORTH

Webbcona v BALLAN

LINTON v Avenue

DIVISION FOUR

LEARMONTH v Ballarat

BALLARAT EAST v Victoria

Midlands v SMEATON

SEBASTOPOL v BMS

BUNINYONG v Daylesford

DIVISION FIVE

Mt Xavier v WEBBCONA

CITY OVAL v Sebastopol

MIDLANDS v Central Wendouree

Victoria v BMS

AVENUE v Linton

DIVISION SIX

SEBASTOPOL v Ballarat East

Smeaton v BEAUFORT

INVERMAY v Clunes

BALLARAT NORTH v Webbcona

Victoria v CITY OVAL

DIVISION SEVEN

WAUBRA v Ballarat

CRESWICK v Mt Xavier

LEARMONTH v Sebastopol

Central Wendouree v MIDLANDS

Linton v BUNINYONG

DIVISION EIGHT

Webbcona v DAYLESFORD

Ballarat East v SEBASTOPOL

BMS v City Oval

CLUNES v Invermay

BUNINYONG v Midlands

DIVISION NINE

BALLAN v Victoria

Beaufort v LEARMONTH

Central Wendouree v AVENUE 

City Oval v BALLARAT NORTH

Rod Lindsay is the Ballarat District Bowls Division secretary

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop