Massive heatwave causes bowls matches to be abandoned

LAST week’s pennant round was greeted with a blistering heatwave that forced many matches to be abandoned. 

Many side managers called their matches to a halt when the thermometer reached 38 degrees and waited the required time – but were still forced to call it quits as the temperatures continued to rise. 

The provincial shield to be held in Bendigo on Sunday was also cancelled. 

Club match committees are reminded to check player eligibility for the last three rounds of pennant. 

THE Central Victoria Bowls Region will conduct finals matches over the next several weekends.

The following teams will compete at the Smeaton Bowling Club on Sunday: Noel Sutherland, Damien Riches, Scott Roberts and Ian Warner (Sebastopol) will contest the men’s fours, Sarah Braybrook, Ann Gull, Brooke Ayers and Jenny Shepherd (Webbcona) will play in the women’s fours and Marie Russell (Avenue) will play in the women’s singles. 

All BDBD representatives will be contesting semi-finals, starting at 10am.

Close matches on Saturday went to Ballarat’s division one side by four shots, Central Wendouree’s division one and Linton’s division five side by two, while Sebastopol and Creswick, and Victoria and City Oval in division two and Webbcona and Daylesford in division eight played out draws.

All the draws meant each side in division two and eight received the same points as all the abandoned matches. 

The big winners last week were Webbcona in division five by 43 shots, Ocean Grove in premier by 48, Sebastopol in division four by 58, while the mantle of top dogs went to Mt Xavier’s division three side, which won by 88 shots. 

The draw plus my selections for round 16 pennant are as follows:

DIVISION TWO

MIDLANDS v Beaufort

Waubra v SEBASTOPOL

CITY OVAL v Clunes

CRESWICK v BMS

Central Wendouree v VICTORIA

DIVISION THREE

BALLAN v Creswick

Mt Xavier v VICTORIA

AVENUE v Webbcona

SEBASTOPOL v Central Wendouree

Ballarat North v LINTON

DIVISION FOUR

BMS v BALLARAT EAST 

Victoria v LEARMONTH

Daylesford v SEBASTOPOL

Ballarat v MIDLANDS

Smeaton v BUNINYONG

DIVISION FIVE

BMS v CITY OVAL

SEBASTOPOL v Mt Xavier

LINTON v Victoria

WEBBCONA v Midlands

Central Wendouree v AVENUE

DIVISION SIX

WEBBCONA v Smeaton

Beaufort v SEBASTOPOL

City Oval v BALLARAT NORTH

Ballarat East v INVERMAY

CLUNES v Victoria

DIVISION SEVEN

MIDLANDS v Creswick

Mt Xavier v WAUBRA

BUNINYONG v Central Wendouree

Ballarat v LEARMONTH

SEBASTOPOL v Linton

DIVISION EIGHT

INVERMAY v Ballarat East

SEBASTOPOL v Webbcona

Midlands v CLUNES

DAYLESFORD v BMS

City Oval v BUNINYONG

DIVISION NINE

LEARMONTH v Central Wendouree

AVENUE v Beaufort

Ballarat North v BALLAN

Victoria v CITY OVAL

Rod Lindsay is the Ballarat District Bowls Division secretary.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop