Nathan Riali wins Ballarat Gift in resounding fashion

NATHAN Riali dominated at Eastern Oval.

The Greensborough sprinter emphatically powered to victory in the $20,000 PPT Accounting Ballarat Gift 120-metre final on Sunday afternoon.

It continues the stellar form he showed through the heats, semi-finals and his 70m open title on Saturday night.

Riali bursts off 5.75m to wear down outmarker Gus Carty-Cowling (8.5m) and claim the victory.

"I am lost for words," Riali said.

"I could hear (rivals) behind me so I just kept running."

Richmond's Celia Cosgriff says her $5000 Mars Ballarat Women's Gift 120m win felt like a victory at a home meet.

Her parents, cheering her on from the stands, have moved to Mount Clear and Ballarat has become her adopted town.

More an 800m runner and miler by trade, Cosgriff took up sprinting in her comeback from a lengthy spell sidelined for illness.

She never imagined she would win a Gift.

"It's pretty amazing - this time last year I wasn't running at all," Cosgriff said.

"The fact I am running now makes me so happy."

GIFT RESULTS

BALLARAT GIFT

Nathan Riali (5.75m) 12.46 seconds

Gus Carty-Cowling (8.5m), 12.51

Sam Jamison (4.5m), 12.52

Robert Spencer (8.25m), 12.56

Luke Stevens (3.25m), 12.59

Carl Morehouse (5.25m), 12.75

BALLARAT WOMEN'S GIFT

Celia Cosgriff (14m), 14.27 seconds

Cara Boustead (9.5m), 14.31

Karlee Bailey (9.25m), 14.33

Kasey Moore (12m), 14.44

Tierra Exum (8m), 14.51

Kimberley Geelan (9m), 14.52

Kate Jones (8.75m), 14.54

Kiara Reddingius (6m), 14.55

EARLIER ON SUNDAY...

KATE Jones will carry hometown hopes in the Ballarat Gift feature events.

Jones (8.75m) was the sole Ballarat sprinter to qualify for a marquee final after tight, tough racing at Eastern Oval on Sunday.

She claimed her spot in the $5000 Mars Ballarat Women's Gift 120-metre final with a strong win in semi-final one.

Richmond's Celia Cosgriff (14m) posted the fastest semi-final time of 14.18 seconds.

Ballarat's Nadia Domaschenz, Jacqui McCann and Jenna Cartledge were also in the women's semis.

Gus Carty-Cowling (8.75m) posted the fastest semi-final time in the $20,000 PPT Accounting Ballarat Gift 120m.

Semi-final back markers Luke Stevens (3.25m), Carl Morehouse (5.25m) and Sam Jamison (4.25m) each won their semis to earn spots in the final.

Nathan Riali (5.75m) will also be one to watch in the final. He dominated last night and claimed the 70m open sash.

The women's final will run at 3.25pm with the Gift to follow at 3.35pm.

FINAL FIELDS

BALLARAT GIFT, 120m

Luke Stevens (3.25m)

Sam Jamieson (4.5m)

Carl Morehouse (5.25m)

Nathan Riali (5.75m)

Robert Spencer (8.25m)

Augustine Carty-Cowling (8.5m)

WOMEN'S GIFT, 120m

Kiara Reddingius (6m)

Tierra Exum (8m)

Kate Jones (8.75m)

Kimberley Geelan (9m)

Karlee Bailey (9.25m)

Cara Boustead (9.5m)

Kasey Moore (12m)

Celia Cosgriff (14m)

FROM DAY ONE YESTERDAY...

HOMETOWN sprinters Kate Jones and Jacqui McCann are automatic qualifiers for the Ballarat Women's Gift 120m semi-finals.

Jones (8.75m) won heat six in 14.35 seconds from Bay Sheffield winner Kiara Reddingus (6m) while McCann (10.5m) was a convincing winner in heat two at Eastern Oval this evening.

Kimberley Geelan (9m) posted the fastest heat time of 14.15 seconds while Maddie Coates was impressive off 1.5m in her heat seven win and will be one to watch tomorrow.

Heat winners and runners-up plus the next four fastest qualifiers advance to tomorrow's semi-finals.

Ballarat's Nadia Domaschenz also advanced to the Women's Gift semi-finals.

VETERAN Peter O'Dwyer and Nathan Dixon on a comeback were popular hometown heat winners in the PPT Accounting Ballarat Gift (120m).

O'Dwyer was a strong winner off 10.75m in heat two while Dixon remained steady off 8m to win heat 11.

Other notable performances include Ballarat's Joel Bee, who tore off a back mark of 1.25m to finish a tight third in a quick heat seven. It was quick enough to advance to the semis.

Matt Hargreaves, heat seven winner, posted the fastest time of 12.41 seconds.

Sam Baird and Shane Woodrow will also carry Ballarat's hopes in Sunday's semi-finals.

Heat winners, runners-up and the next fastest 12 runners will advance to Sunday's Gift semi-finals at noon.

GIFT SEMI-FINALS from noon

SEMI-FINAL ONE

Luke Stevens 3.25m

Brendan Matthews 6.25m

Alex Salieu 7m

Cam Dunbar 7.5m

Adam Cooper 7.5m

Glenn Ross 8.75m

SEMI-FINAL TWO

Jack Despard 5.25m

Nathan Riali 5.75m

Stewart 6m

NATHAN DIXON 8m

SHANE WOODROW 9.5m

Mark Highnett 12m

SEMI-FINAL THREECarl Morehouse 5.25m

SAM BAIRD 6.25m

Ben Weaver 6.25m

Doug Greenough 8.25m

Ryan Camille 9m

Dylan Hicks 9.75m

SEMI-FINAL FOUR

JOEL BEE 1.25m

Matt Hargreaves 5.25m

Christopher Innes-W 8.25m

Rob Spencer 8.25m

Paul Tancredi 8.5m

Luke Versace 10m

SEMI-FINAL FIVE

James Vine 5m

James C 6.75m

Cameron Moss 7m

Edward Ware 8.25m

Austine Carty-Cowling 8.25m

PETER O'DWYER 10.25m

SEMI-FINAL SIX

Sam Jamison 4.25m

Dylan Panizza 7.25m

John Adams 7.5m

Luke Whitney 8.25m

Simon FitzPatrick 9.25m

Noddy Angelakos 12m

WOMEN'S GIFT SEMI-FINALS from 11.40am

SEMI-FINAL ONE

Maddie Coates 1.5m

Kiara Reddingua 6m

Alice Platten 8m

KATE JONES 8.75m

Sarah Blizzard 9m

Natasha McDowell 10.25m

SEMI-FINAL TWO

Katie Moore 3.5m

Tierra Exum 8m

NADIA DOMASCHENZ 8m

Karlee Bailey 9.25m

JACQUI MCCANN 10.5m

Celia Cosgriff 14m

SEMI-FINAL THREE

Melanie Purkiss 5.5m

Jessica Payne 8m

Jenna Cartledge 8.5m

Kimberley Geelan 9m

Cara Boustead 9.5m

Kasey Moore 12m

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop