Smeaton claims its first BDBD division one premiership

SMEATON exacted the perfect revenge for last year’s grand final loss against Central Wendouree to claim its maiden Ballarat District Bowls division one midweek premiership yesterday.

Played at Sebastopol Bowling Club, Smeaton were in control over the Bears throughout the match, eventually winning 77-62.

The success followed last year’s grand final heartbreak, when the roles were reversed between the two sides and Smeaton went down in their first grand final appearance.

Winning two out of the three rinks, Smeaton never looked like faltering in its bid to claim its first division one title.

Smeaton manager Keren May said the entire club was ecstatic with the victory, made even more special given last year’s defeat at the final hurdle.

It was the club’s seventh season in division one.

“We had the confidence that we could do one better this year, we had a great finish to the season after a slow start,” she said.

“We know as a team we can play strong, competitive bowls. 

“We knew we could do it but we had to put it into action. The fact we were runner up last gave us that extra incentive.”

In the other grand finals played yesterday, City Oval comfortably beat Beaufort Golf 98-45 in division two, Avenue claimed the division three title with a 73-57 victory over Smeaton and Daylesford snuck home 78-74 over Buninyong in division four.

RESULTS

DIVISION 1

SMEATON 77 d CENTRAL WENDOUREE A 62

G Toose, May, R Shaw, Armstrong 31 d O’Meara, Liston, Peters, Geddes 18; B Cosgrave, Rousch, Davidson, E Cosgrave 31 d Lee, Wilkins, Nimmo, Hopkinson 16; Lafranchi, B Shaw, J Toose, Mizzeni 15 lost to Kenyon, McCracken, Maple, Kierce 28.

DIVISION 2

BEAUFORT GOLF 45 lost to CITY OVAL 98

Drew, Emmett, Trengove, Broadbent 15 lost to Tuddenham, Sullivan, Sheehan, Vance 43; Godfrey, Foy, Topp, Stephens 21 lost to Orr, Magrath, Curtis, Roberts 23; Hollier, Vowles, Glenister, Wereszczuk 9 lost to Watts, Clark, Mahony, Ryan 32.

DIVISION 3

SMEATON 57 lost to AVENUE 73

Haines, Perry, Prendergast, Taylor 13 lost to Glass, L Robinson, Kneebone, Hardiment 27; J Slater, Lafranchi, Oswin, Leishman 27 d Sullivan, Sinclair, M Thistlewaite, B Robinson 20; Toose, S Slater, Taggart, E Slater 17 lost to A Thistlewaite, Cooper, Fisher, Treloar 26.

DIVISION 4

BUNINYONG 74 lost to DAYLESFORD 78

McGregor, Innes, Glover, Smolski 19 lost to Spicer, Tate, Dempster, Trevorrow 39; Meulan, Arthurson, B Voigt, Chapman 29 d Goodwin, Barron, Orr, Sewell 23; Horne, I Voigt, Wynd, Earl 26 d Conroy, Urquhart, Coffey, Hetherington 16.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop