Ballarat cricket semi-final draws

Ballarat Cricket Association will play its club thirds semi finals side-by-side at Alfredton for the first time.

BCA pennant committee chairman David Dawson said the two grounds at Alfredton were heading towards the best hard wickets in Ballarat and it was a fitting venue for both thirds semi-finals.

Golden Plains Shire's hard work improving the Haddon ground has been rewarded with the division two semi-final between Ballarat Fire Brigade and Creswick Imperials.

In the club firsts, Mt Clear will host Napoleons-Sebastopol at Eastern Oval while Brown Hill will take on Wendouree at City Oval.

BALLARAT CRICKET ASSOCIATION

Draw and umpires for semi-finals

SENIORS

FIRSTS

Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16 

Mt Clear v Napoleons-Sebastopol at Eastern Oval (L.Brookes,P.Stonehouse)

Brown Hill v Wendouree at City Oval (M.Harris, P.MacKay)

SECONDS

Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16 

East Ballarat v Darley at Wendouree Turf (G.George, I Hardy)

Mt Clear v Wendouree at North Turf (D.Crawford, G.Lee)

THIRDS

Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16 

Wendouree v Coronet City at Alfredton 1 (G.Drew)

Mt Clear v Golden Point at Alfredton 2 (B.Weymss)

FOURTHS

Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16 

Mt Clear v Golden Point at Brown Hill (J.O’Brien)

Wendouree v North Ballarat at Sebastopol 2 (D.Lloyd)

DIVISION 1 

Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16 

Lucas v Buninyong at Dunnstown (K.Gibbs)

Ballan v Burrumbeet at Buninyong (M.Cowie)

DIVISION 2 

Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16 

Buninyong v Haddon at Ballan (V.Achison) 

Ballarat Fire Brigade v Creswick Imperials at Haddon (M.Massarotti)

DIVISION 3 

One day matches, Saturday March 15 (Back up March 16)

Ballarat Fire Brigade v Buninyong Red at Wendouree 2 (J.Hallam)

Ballan v Dunnstown at Delacombe (L.Frary)

DIVISION 5 

One day matches, Saturday March 15 (Back up March 16)

Elaine v Napoleons-Sebastopol Vikings at Victoria Park 4

Wendouree v MtClear at Victoria Park 5

JUNIOR COMPETITION 

UNDER 16 Gold 

Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16 

Ballarat-Redan v Brown Hill at Alfredton 1 (P.Frary, G.George)

North Ballarat v Wendouree Red at Alfredton 2 (G.Lee, I.Hardy)

UNDER 16 Green 

Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16 

Ballan v Ballarat-Redan at Buninyong (N.Gordon) 

Buninyong v North Ballarat at Sebastopol 2 (C.Gilies)

UNDER 14 Gold 

Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16 

Ballarat-Redan v Darley at Brown Hill (J.O’Brien)

Golden Point v Wendouree at Wendouree 2 (J.Hallam)

UNDER 14 Green 

Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16 

Ballan v Darley at Ballan (M.Cashin)

Ballarat-Redan v Golden Point Blue at Victoria Park 5 (J.Wells)

UNDER 14 Red 

Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16 

Ballarat Redan Gold v Wendouree White at Victoria Park 1 (B.MacDonald)

Wendouree Red v Elaine at Victoria Park 2 (P.Cashin)

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop