Ballarat Clarendon College on target for rowing triple crown

BALLARAT Clarendon College is on target for a major girls’ rowing coxed fours triple crown.

The Ballarat Associated Schools Head of the Lake champion added the prestigious Head of the Schoolgirls’ title to its trophy cabinet on the Barwon River at the weekend.

Now the national schoolgirls’ championship in Sydney awaits the BCC crew of Marion Peters (bow), Hilary Jones, Madeleine Ross, Sarah Maher and cox Ellie Dowling.

The Ballarat Clarendon College boat will head up a big contingent of BAS girls’ and boys’ crews, which will begin their national campaigns with heats on Thursday, March 27.

Under the guidance of coach Ross Henderson, the College girls were convincing in their performance in the 1500m event at Geelong, where they finished three seconds ahead of Ballarat Grammar School.

The BCC performance continues Ballarat’s outstanding record in Head of the Schoolgirls’ regatta open division one coxed fours.

BCC continues an excellent record by Ballarat crews in the event.

Grammar won from 2002 to 2007 and again in 2012.

College claimed the title in 2008.

Only Lauriston Girls’ School from Armadale has interrupted Ballarat’s dominance at the premier regatta for schoolgirls in Victoria in this period.

The event is also a proven lead-up to the nationals, with Head of the Schoolgirls winners regularly going on to take out the Australian title.

Ballarat Clarendon College rowed their way to three gold medals, one silver and two bronze medals at Geelong.

Loreto College and Damascus College also snared titles, while Ballarat Grammar School was also among the titles.

BALLARAT MEDALLISTS

GOLD

Ballarat Clarendon College (Marion Peter, Hilary Jones, Madeleine Ross, Sarah Maher, cox Ellie Dowling) - open division one coxed four

Ballarat Clarendon College (Phoebe Ricciardi, Xanthe Hadfield, Sarah Robinson, Isabella McKay, cox Tayla Saunders) - open division three coxed four

Ballarat Clarendon College (Jamilah Parker, Bree Hearn, Danielle Gingell, Jacqueline Menhennet, cox Eliza Millen) - open division four coxed four

Loreto College (Portia Haase, Tia McLachlan, Caitlyn, Gittings, Bianca Laidlaw, cox Olivia Harwood) - Year 9 division two coxed four

Damascus College (Lily Chancey, Phoebe Bentley, Mollie Chew, Ashlee Smith, cox Riley Dart) - Year 9 division one coxed four

SILVER

Ballarat Grammar School (Harriet Fitzpatrick, Stephanie McMullin, Georgia Delahunty, Edwin Fry, cox Clare Stewart) - open division one coxed four

Ballarat Grammar School (Zoe Burrows, Mimi Ingram, Monique Doust, Edwina Williams, cox Kate Wilkie) - open division two coxed four

Loreto College (Breeley Rosenow, Jemima Barbetti, Emily Burnett, Tegan Polkinghorne, cox Holly Dexter) - open division three coxed four

Damascus College (Georgia Edwards, Thnya Robson, Nina Kerr, Bianca Litchfield, cox not supplied) - open division four coxed four

Ballarat Clarendon College (Emily Grant, Georgia Jackson, Alice Coltman, Julia Kittelty, cox Amelia Allen) - Year 10 division one coxed four

Ballarat Clarendon College (Lucy Joyce, Libby Steele, Chelsea Bryans, Megan Lambert, Bronte Armstrong) - open division two coxed four 

BRONZE 

Ballarat Grammar School (Laura Reynard, Bella Macdonald, Dominique Ritchie, Isobel Fay, cox Zara Nevett) - open division three coxed four

Ballarat Clarendon College (Felicity Burgess, Olivia Clark, Georgia Goldsworthy, Ella Robertson, cox Alyssa Britnell) - open division five coxed four

Loreto College (Chloe Jackson, Ailish Murphy-McKay, Danielle Smith, Abbey Murphy, cox Stephanie Anderson) - Year 7 division three coxed four

Ballarat Clarendon College (Ellie Morrish, Jessica Brumby, Charlotte Gorman, Kristen Ham, xox Abbey Van Vugt) - open division six coxed four

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop