Bob Davis Trophy: BFNL names teams for junior challenge

BALLARAT Football Netball League juniors take on Geelong for the Bob Davis Trophy at the Eastern Oval in Ballarat on Wednesday.

The BFNL and Geelong Junior Football League challenge has been contested for more than 20 years.

Ballarat claimed the Goldfields Trophy against Bendigo earlier this season.

There will be five football and three netball games.

Schedule:

9.20am: youth girls football

10.40am: under-13 football

11am: 11/under netball

Noon: under-14 football

Noon: 13/under netball

1pm: 15/under netball

1.20pm: under-15 football

3pm: under-16.5 football

Teams:

FOOTBALL

YOUTH GIRLS

Jordan Chettleburgh (Sebastopol)

Indi Walker (Lake Wendouree)

Caitlin Broadfoot (Riddells Creek)

Jordyn Gilmer (Lake Wendouree)

Winona Greenhalgh (Golden Point)

Kristen Prebble (Redan)

Kalsey Loughnan (Golden Point)

Gab Leckie (Golden Point)

Amy McDonald (Redan)

Tess Carroll (Riddells Creek)

Abbey Bertram (Bacchus Marsh)

Jess Bokma (Redan)

Olivia Kyatt (Redan)

Natasha Thomas (Sebastopol)

Keirah Metcalfe (Golden Point)

Ebony Tucker (Redan)

Michelle McCready (MCDFNL Lions)

Natalie Svanosio (MCDFNL Lions)

Tylah Bruhn (Lake Wendouree)

Emma Broughton (Sebastopol)

Angela Morgan-McTaggart (Redan)

Riley Holloway (Lake Wendouree)

Nikkita Alexander (Lake Wendouree)

Sarah Griffin (Ballarat)

Coach: Will Bell

UNDER-13

Maxwell Bennett (North Ballarat)

Jackson Perry (Sebastopol)

Noah McIntosh (Lake Wendouree)

Ben Dodd (East Ballarat)

Connor Tangey (Bacchus Marsh)

Josh Sargent (East Ballarat)

Jake Oakley (Darley)

Sam McDougall (Redan)

Alistair McBride-Bocock (Bacchus Marsh)

Jarrod Curran (North Ballarat)

Sam Fisher (Ballarat)

Dylan Graham (North Ballarat)

Toby Coote (Ballarat)

Ned Nash (Lake Wendouree)

Lawson Prendergast (Mount Clear)

Riley Polkinghorne (North Ballarat)

Matt O'Connell (Lake Wendouree)

Darcy Trethowan (Ballarat)

Jackson Kurzman (Mount Clear)

Alex Kirby (North Ballarat)

Tom McKechnie (Lake Wendouree)

Matt McKenna (Lake Wendouree)

Riley Raneri (North Ballarat)

Sam Kyatt (Redan)

Coach: John Polkinghorne

UNDER-14

Joel O'Connell (Lake Wendouree)

Dale Harris (Bacchus Marsh)

Mason Dickson (Bacchus Marsh)

Jack Butler (Sebastopol)

James Dickson (Bacchus Marsh)

James Herbertson (Redan)

Jesse Marshall (Mount Clear)

Matt Romeril (East Ballarat)

Joel Cadman (Darley)

Zak Butters (Darley)

Jay Homewood (Bacchus Marsh)

Jack Hehir (Bacchus Marsh)

Fletcher Loader (North Ballarat)

Will McGannon (East Ballarat)

Tom Clark (East Ballarat)

Sam Bowen (North Ballarat)

Isaac Pertzel (North Ballarat)

Elliot Lamb (North Ballarat)

Lachlan Rinaldi (Ballarat)

Charlie Perks (North Ballarat)

Xavier Jenks (Bacchus Marsh)

Ryley Bishop (Bacchus Marsh)

Ryan Polkinghorne (North Ballarat)

Harry Turner (Lake Wendouree)

Coach: Peter Dickson

UNDER-15

Joe Dodd (East Ballarat)

Bailey Medwell (East Ballarat)

Jordan Johnston (North Ballarat)

Matt Goh (North Ballarat)

Matthew Young (Darley)

Mitch Tuddenham (East Ballarat)

Xavier Schuurs (Lake Wendouree)

Rob Corden-McKinley (Ballarat)

Connor Stone (Bacchus Marsh)

Blake Baldo (Bacchus Marsh)

Mathew Thacker (Darley)

Harry Lamb (North Ballarat)

Max Edwards (Lake Wendouree)

Josh Harrington (Bacchus Marsh)

Lachlan Chivers (Lake Wendouree)

Josh Duggan (Bacchus Marsh)

Nick Stuhldreier (Bacchus Marsh)

Callum Mc Kay (Lake Wendouree)

Tom O'Keane (Sebastopol)

Callum McKenzie (Bacchus Marsh)

Liam Smith (Redan)

Emergencies

Ben Hutt (Sebastopol)

Lachlan Frawley (Redan)

Carter Prendergast (Mount Clear)

Nathan Hucker (Mount Clear)

Coach: Chris Stuhldreier

UNDER-16.5

Taylor Elms (Darley)

Billy Griffiths (Bacchus Marsh)

MacKenzie Mayne (Ballarat)

Lakota Stranks (Redan)

Will Garner (Ballarat)

Dylon Bishop (Bacchus Marsh)

Tim Liston (Lake Wendouree)

Lachlan Thornton (Mount Clear)

Jake Toulmin (Sebastopol)

Kayde Linton (Redan)

Zack Fiegert (Ballarat)

Jack Buttler (East Ballarat)

Ryan Thompson (East Ballarat)

Jack Leonard (Ballarat)

Lachie Johns (North Ballarat)

Josh Thompson (Mount Clear)

Ollie Nash (North Ballarat)

Angus Elliott (Mount Clear)

Sam Jackson (Lake Wendouree)

Hasker Dawborn (Ballarat)

Liam Douglas (Darley)

Xavier Curran (Redan)

Coach: John Ferguson

NETBALL

11/UNDER

Brydi Hutchinson (North Ballarat)

Poppy Douglass (North Ballarat)

Alanah Bodey (North Ballarat)

Ava Polkinghorne (North Ballarat)

Ellie Carr (Lake Wendouree)

Rosie Todd (Lake Wendouree)

Scarlett Nash (Lake Wendouree)

Keeley Smith (Ballarat)

Demi Thompson (Ballarat)

Coach: Kelly Amoore

13/UNDER

Neve Perry (Darley)

Remy Lawless (North Ballarat)

Amelia Cross (North Ballarat)

Georgia Amoore (North Ballarat)

Maddy Selmon (North Ballarat)

Remi Hooper (North Ballarat)

Chelsea Dickinson (Bacchus Marsh)

Marli McKenzie (East Ballarat)

Paetyn Jarred (Lake Wendouree)

Tessa Canny (Lake Wendouree)

Charlotte Todd (Lake Wendouree)

Coach: Prue Douglass

15/UNDER

Alex Downey (Lake Wendouree)

Abbey Flower (East Ballarat)

Ebony Grace (East Ballarat)

Molly Grech (North Ballarat)

Eva Gillett (Lake Wendouree)

Annie Hills (North Ballarat)

Grace O'Dwyer (East Ballarat)

Grace Todd (Lake Wendouree)

Ava Valpied (Lake Wendouree)

Matilda White (North Ballarat)

Coach: Lisa James 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop