NETBALL: Dela Assuntas chasing 12th cup in a row

DELA Assuntas will on Tuesday night begin their quest for an astonishing 12 consecutive The Athletes Foot Cup titles.

COMPETITORS: Hayley Fidler (Dela Assuntas), Kara Hart (Brown Hill Forge Pizzeria), Tiarni Beasley (Brown Hill Storm), Lauren Jew (Eureka Klassics), Laura Allan (Wendouree) and Amanda Clark (Sturt Diamonds). Katie Lindkvist (Eureka Kellies) was absent.
PICTURE: JEREMY BANNISTER

COMPETITORS: Hayley Fidler (Dela Assuntas), Kara Hart (Brown Hill Forge Pizzeria), Tiarni Beasley (Brown Hill Storm), Lauren Jew (Eureka Klassics), Laura Allan (Wendouree) and Amanda Clark (Sturt Diamonds). Katie Lindkvist (Eureka Kellies) was absent. PICTURE: JEREMY BANNISTER

The 2014 season of the Ballarat Netball Association’s premier competition will get under way, with seven teams to this year battle it out for the prized cup.

Dela Assuntas have lost a raft of experienced personnel and will have to draw on its junior ranks to continue the streak.

Among the exclusions from the Assuntas line-up are Emma Farrell, Cindy Daniel, Cassie Peace, Melissa Beaston and Amanda Clarke, with youngsters Hayley Fidler, Jane Costello, Madi Davis and Kelly Moran to step into the side.

Wendouree Netball Association will field its first team in the cup competition, having previously competed in the lower division of the Laffey Shield for seven years.

Brown Hill will field two teams with last year’s grand finalists, now known as Brown Hill Forge Pizzeria, to try to go one step further this time around.

There will also be two Eureka sides – Eureka Klassics and Eureka Kellies. The Kellies made the finals last year but were bundled out early, while the Klassics is a new team.

The Athlete’s Foot Cup teams:

Dela Assuntas: Reigning premiers, coached by Jo Dash.

Wendouree Netball Association: coached by Jordan O’Keefe and captained by Laura Allen and Tillie Avery. 

Brown Hill Storm: coached by Trish Boyle, captained by Tiarni Beasley

Brown Hill Forge Pizzeria: coached by Annie McCartin and captained by Stacey McCartin and Kara Hart.

Eureka Kellies: captained by Katie Lindkvist.

Eureka Klassics: captained by Lauren Jew.

Round one will get under way on Tuesday night at Llanberris Netball Centre, with The Athletes Foot Cup matches all starting at 7.50pm.

patrick.nolan@fairfaxmedia.com.au

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop