Ballarat Football League's new Hall of Fame inductee profiles:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
NEW LEGEND
GEORGE KING
George King was one of the longest and most well-known administrators in the history of the BFNL.
BFNL secretary 1946-1968
Instrumental in re-commencing BFL after World War 2
BFNL life lember
BFNL reserves best and fairest medal named in his honour
BFL Footy Record printed at Kings the Printer 1946-1978
BFL representative on VCFL regional board for more than 20 years
HALL OF FAME
MICHAEL HALLAHAN
East Ballarat FC
212 senior games
Played in four grand finals – 1966, 1970, 1975, 1976
BFL inter-league representative Player
Two-time East Ballarat best and fairest – 1973, 1975
East Ballarat reserves coach - 1986-1987
Buninyong senior coach - 1977-1978
East Ballarat team of the century
Inaugural East Point FNC chairman in 2000
Three VFL games with Fitzroy - 1967
IAN PYM
Redan FC
Redan reserves coach - 1981-1982 and 1996
Played 639 games (52 senior, 317
reserves, 270 junior) for the Redan, retiring at 49 years
reserves captain for nine years with three premierships
Redan assistant secretary, secretary and treasurer.
Redan historian
Redan past players treasurer and hall
of fame chairman
recognised by Victorian Country Football League for his services to football in
Ballarat
BIULL BRUHN
Ballarat Football Umpires Association
Joined BFUA in 1969 and umpired until 2005 - 650 matches and
20 grand finals
Only individual to have held all executive positions in the 100 year history of the
BFUA.
BFUA life member
BFUA secretary 1974-75 and 1998-2003
BFUA central umpire adviser 1980-83
BFUA director of junior development 1984 and 1994
BFUA director of umpiring 1985-87, 1992-93
BFUA chairman 1989-91
AFL Goldfields independent tribunal panel member
SALLY McLEAN
Lake Wendouree FNC
Coached Lake Wendouree to five A grade netball premierships - 2007-2010, 2012
Coached Lake Wendouree to consecutive under-18 netball premierships - 2004-2005
BFNL A grade netball coach of the year - 2007, 2009-12.
Lake Wendouree A Grade netball best anjd fairest renamed the “Sally McLean
Medal”
10 grand final appearances and seven premierships in 11 years with Lake Wendouree
2011 coach of the best BFNL netball team of 20 years.
DAVID JENKINS
Sebastopol/Redan FC
Six Sebastopol junior best and fairests - under-14 to under-18
Sebastopol senior best and fairest at 17
1975 Sebastopol senior premiership, and best and fairest
1976 Redan senior premiership, and best and fairest
Two-time Redan premiership player - 1976-1977
Played in BFNL's 1981-1982-1983 VCFL country championship title-winning teams
1987 Creswick premiership playing coach, club best and fairest winner, and CHFL best and fairest
Rokewood FC Team of the Century
Won 10 career club best and fairests, three league best and fairest, three
senior premierships
DANNY ROCHE
East Ballarat
37 years’ service to East Ballarat
Coached junior teams for 12 years after retired as player
1938 BFL under-16 best and fairest
East Ballarat 1949-1950 premiership captain
Four-time East Ballarat best and fairest
Creswick FC playing coach for three years
Clunes Football Association best and fairest
East Ballarat team of the century captain
BFL inter-league representative