BFNL's new Hall of Fame inductee profiles

Ballarat Football League's  new Hall of Fame inductee profiles:

NEW LEGEND

GEORGE KING

George King was one of the longest and most well-known administrators in the history of the BFNL.

 BFNL secretary 1946-1968

 Instrumental in re-commencing BFL after World War 2

 BFNL life lember

 BFNL reserves best and fairest medal named in his honour

 BFL Footy Record printed at Kings the Printer 1946-1978

 BFL representative on VCFL regional board for more than 20 years

HALL OF FAME

MICHAEL HALLAHAN

East Ballarat FC

 212 senior games

 Played in four grand finals – 1966, 1970, 1975, 1976

 BFL inter-league representative Player

 Two-time East Ballarat best and fairest – 1973, 1975

 East Ballarat reserves coach - 1986-1987

 Buninyong senior coach - 1977-1978

 East Ballarat team of the century 

 Inaugural East Point FNC chairman in 2000

 Three VFL games with Fitzroy - 1967

IAN PYM

Redan FC

 Redan reserves coach - 1981-1982 and 1996

 Played 639 games (52 senior, 317 

reserves, 270 junior) for the Redan, retiring at 49 years 

 reserves captain for nine years with three  premierships

 Redan assistant secretary, secretary and treasurer.

 Redan historian

 Redan past players treasurer and hall 

of fame chairman

 recognised by Victorian Country Football League for his services to football in 

Ballarat

BIULL BRUHN

Ballarat Football Umpires Association

 Joined BFUA in 1969 and umpired until 2005 - 650 matches and 

20 grand finals

 Only individual to have held all executive positions in the 100 year history of the

BFUA.

 BFUA life member

 BFUA secretary 1974-75 and 1998-2003

 BFUA central umpire adviser 1980-83

 BFUA director of junior development 1984 and 1994

 BFUA director of umpiring 1985-87, 1992-93

 BFUA chairman 1989-91

 AFL Goldfields independent tribunal panel member

SALLY McLEAN

Lake Wendouree FNC

 Coached Lake Wendouree to five A grade netball premierships - 2007-2010, 2012

 Coached Lake Wendouree to consecutive under-18 netball premierships - 2004-2005

 BFNL A grade netball coach of the year - 2007, 2009-12.

 Lake Wendouree A Grade netball best anjd fairest renamed the “Sally McLean 

Medal”

 10 grand final appearances and seven premierships in 11 years with Lake Wendouree

 2011 coach of the best BFNL netball team of 20 years.

DAVID JENKINS

Sebastopol/Redan FC

 Six Sebastopol junior best and fairests - under-14 to under-18

 Sebastopol senior best and fairest at 17

 1975 Sebastopol senior premiership, and best and fairest

 1976 Redan senior premiership, and best and fairest

 Two-time Redan premiership player - 1976-1977

 Played in BFNL's 1981-1982-1983 VCFL country championship title-winning teams

 1987 Creswick premiership playing coach, club best and fairest winner, and CHFL best and fairest

 Rokewood FC Team of the Century

 Won 10 career club best and fairests, three league best and fairest, three 

senior premierships

DANNY ROCHE

East Ballarat 

 37 years’ service to  East Ballarat

 Coached junior teams for 12 years after retired as player

 1938 BFL under-16  best and fairest

 East Ballarat 1949-1950 premiership captain

 Four-time East Ballarat best and fairest

 Creswick FC playing coach for three years

 Clunes Football Association best and fairest

 East Ballarat team of the century captain

 BFL inter-league representative

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop