VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
North Ballarat Roosters will play finals but have plenty to think about after a 13-point loss to heavyweight Williamstown at Eureka Stadium on Saturday.
WILLIAMSTOWN 3.5 4.9 9.13 9.17 (71)
NORTH BALLARAT 1.0 5.5 5.5 8.10 (58)
GOALS - Williamstown: Ferguson 2 Marcon Casley Owen Lambert Bewley Masters Sing.
North Ballarat: George 2 Staley 2 Mullett Curnow Wallace Wilkins.
BEST - Williamstown: Lambert Sing Tighe Mangan Marcon Jolley.
North Ballarat: Lockyer Searl Warren Anthony Mullett Dumont.
TAC CUP
North Ballarat Rebels host Calder Cannons in Horsham on Sunday from noon.
BALLARAT FOOTBALL LEAGUE
SENIORS
Bacchus Marsh 17.11 (113) d Melton 9.8 (62)
Lake Wendouree 16.10 (106) d East Point 8.16 (64)
Redan 18.11 (119) d Ballarat 9.9 (63)
Darley 22.19 (151) d Melton South 13.8 (86)
North Ballarat City v Sunbury on Sunday
RESERVES
East Point 12.7 (79) d Lake Wendouree 11.12 (78)
Bacchus Marsh 14.10 (94) d Melton 9.4 (58)
East Point 12.7 (79) d Lake Wendouree 11.12 (78)
Darley 16.11 (107) d Melton South 5.9 (39)
Ballarat 15.7 (97) d Redan 11.8 (74)
North Ballarat City v Sunbury on Sunday
UNDER-18.5
Bacchus Marsh 16.15 (111) d Melton 7.7 (49)
East Point 10.11 (71) d Lake Wendouree 6.9 (45)
Melton South 18.11 (119) d Darley 1.10 (16)
Ballarat 5.16 (46) d Redan 1.7 (13)
North Ballarat City v Sunbury on Sunday
NETBALL
A-GRADE
Melton 67 d Bacchus Marsh 26
East Point 47 d Lake Wendouree 37
Darley 30 d Melton South 29
Redan 63 d Ballarat 24
North Ballarat City v Sunbury on Sunday
A RESERVE-GRADE
Bacchus Marsh 59 d Melton 32
Lake Wendouree 33 d East Point 31
Darley 48 d Melton South 37
Redan 51 d Ballarat 18
North Ballarat City v Sunbury on Sunday
B-GRADE
Bacchus Marsh 32 d Melton 23
Lake Wendouree 31 d East Point 23
Darley 28 d Melton South 24
Redan 32 d Ballarat 29
North Ballarat City v Sunbury on Sunday
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS FOOTBALL LEAGUE
SENIORS
Ballan 17.19 (121) d Carngham-Linton 8.17 (65)
Bungaree 20.8 (128) d Beaufort 5.7 (37)
Gordon 17.12 (114) d Buninyong 14.14 (98)
Creswick 19.20 (134) d Newlyn 3.8 (26)
Daylesford 13.9 (87) d Waubra 10.8 (68)
Hepburn 16.16 (112) d Dunnstown 4.6 (30)
Learmonth 13.11 (89) d Skipton 8.10 (58)
Springbank 19.11 (125) d Rokewood-Corindhap 6.6 (42)
Clunes 26.18 (174) d Smythesdale 1.4 (10)
RESERVES
Ballan 19.8 (122) d Carngham Linton 1.4 (10)
Waubra 22.16 (148) d Daylesford 1.8 (14)
Hepburn 13.9 (87) d Dunnstown 7.2 (44)
Bungaree 8.7 (55) d Beaufort 4.4 (28)
Buninyong 7.8 (50) d Gordon 5.6 (36)
Newlyn 8.12 (60) d Creswick 6.5 (41)
Clunes 14.11 (95) d Smythesdale 5.9 (39)
Learmonth 13.6 (84) d Skipton 10.7 (67)
UNDER-17.5
Hepburn 12.5 (77) d Dunnstown 10.4 (64)
Bungaree 16.11 (107) d Beaufort 3.3 (21)
Gordon 6.9 (45) d Buninyong 6.8 (44)
Creswick 7.10 (52) d Newlyn 6.3 (39)
Clunes 10.14 (74) d Smythesdale 2.2 (14)
Learmonth 18.12 (120) d Skipton 2.3 (15)
Carngham Linton 11.7 (73) d Ballan 5.2 (32)
Daylesford 22.21 (153) d Waubra 0.1 (1)
UNDER-14.5
Ballan 16.11 (107) d Carngham-Linton 0.0 (0)
Beaufort 17.11 (113) d Bungaree 1.2 (8)
Buninyong 17.19 (121) d Gordon 0.0 (0)
Newlyn 6.5 (41) d Creswick 4.15 (39)
Waubra 6.9 (45) d Daylesford 3.1 (19)
Hepburn 18.7 (115) d Dunnstown 2.0 (12)
Learmonth 12.8 (80) d Skipton 1.6 (12)
Clunes 9.8 (62) d Smythesdale 4.4 (28)
NETBALL
A-GRADE
Ballan 67 d Carngham-Linton 24
Bungaree 88 d Beaufort 22
Buninyong 68 d Gordon 30
Creswick 42 d Newlyn 34
Waubra 85 d Daylesford 23
Hepburn 52 d Dunnstown 46
Learmonth 32 d Skipton 31
Springbank 51 d Rokewood-Corindhap 30
Clunes 53 d Smythesdale 29
B-GRADE
Ballan 48 d Carngham-Linton 19
Bungaree 41 d Beaufort 22
Buninyong 34 d Gordon 18
Creswick 37 d Newlyn 12
Waubra 56 d Daylesford 12
Hepburn 49 d Dunnstown 23
Learmonth 30 d Skipton 16
Springbank 41 d Rokewood-Corindhap 24
Clunes 42 d Smythesdale 14
C-GRADE
Carngham-Linton 27 d Ballan 25
Bungaree 44 d Beaufort 31
Buninyong 45 d Gordon 12
Creswick 34 d Newlyn 15
Waubra 41 d Daylesford 13
Hepburn 38 d Dunnstown 22
Learmonth 26 d Skipton 19
Springbank 36 d Rokewood-Corindhap 18
Clunes 38 d Smythesdale 19
17-UNDER
Carngham-Linton 45 d Ballan 34
Bungaree 46 d Beaufort 16
Gordon 33 d Buninyong 12
Creswick 32 d Newlyn 12
Daylesford 25 d Waubra 20
Dunnstown 25 d Hepburn 18
Learmonth 25 d Skipton 15
Springbank 51 d Rokewood-Corindhap 5
Clunes 23 d Smythesdale 11
15-UNDER
Carngham-Linton 30 d Ballan 9
Bungaree 36 d Beaufort 9
Gordon 44 d Buninyong 5
Newlyn 39 d Creswick 7
Waubra 15 d Daylesford 14
Hepburn 27 d Dunnstown 19
Learmonth 17 d Skipton 12
Springbank 32 d Rokewood-Corindhap 17
Clunes 28 d Smythesdale 7
13-UNDER
Carngham-Linton 19 d Ballan 7
Bungaree 16 dw Beaufort 16
Buninyong 29 d Gordon 12
Creswick 33 d Newlyn 8
Waubra 24 d Daylesford 13
Hepburn 40 d Dunnstown 3
Learmonth 17 d Skipton 10
Rokewood-Corindhap 26 d Springbank 9
Clunes 19 d Smythesdale 17
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE
SENIORS
Navarre 25.10 (160) d Maldon 8.5 (53)
Natte Bealiba 14.12 (96) d Talbot 9.8 (62)
Newstead 11.10 (76) d Trentham 8.5 (53)
Campbells Creek 18.17 (125) d Dunolly 10.7 (67)
Carisbrook 18.14 (122) d Harcourt 7.8 (50)
RESERVES
Campbells Creek 14.20 (104) d Dunolly 5.1 (31)
Carisbrook 18.8 (116) d Harcourt 8.17 (65)
Navarre 24.21 (165) d Maldon 5.0 (30)
Talbot 13.13 (91) d Natte Bealiba 11.9 (75)
Newstead 18.11 (119) d Trentham 8.3 (51)
UNDER-17.5s
Talbot 14.7 (91) d Natte Bealiba 11.12 (78)
Newstead 11.8 (74) d Trentham 4.3 (27)
UNDER-15s
Campbells Creek 34.6 (210) d Dunolly 5.4 (34)
Maldon 16.6 (102) d Navarre 5.1 (31)
Trentham 15.9 (99) d Newstead 4.0 (24)
UNDER-12s
Campbells Creek 27.11 (173) d Dunolly 0.0 (0)
Newstead 12.3 (75)d d Trentham 0.0 (0)
Carisbrook 5.8 (38) d Maldon 3.2 (20)
NETBALL
A-GRADE
Avoca 44 d Lexton 42
Carisbrook 35 d Harcourt 27
Navarre 45 d Maldon 38
Natte Bealiba 78 d Talbot 10
Newstead 44 d Trentham 18
Dunolly bye
B-GRADE
Avoca 37 d Lexton 29
Harcourt 39 d Carisbrook 17
Navarre 37 d Maldon 21
Natte Bealiba 78 d Talbot 10
Newstead 40 d Trentham 33
Dunolly 41 d Campbells Creek 32
C-GRADE
Lexton 26 d Avoca 17
Harcourt 30 d Carisbrook 21
Navarre 31 d Maldon 16
Natte Bealiba 65 d Talbot 5
Newstead 59 d Trentham 6
Dunolly 47 d Campbells Creek 30
17-AND-UNDER
Avoca 39 d Lexton 12
Harcourt 24 d Carisbrook 19
Maldon 31 d Navarre 30
Natte Bealiba 31 d Talbot 3
Newstead 23 d Trentham 15
Dunolly 17 d Campbells Creek 16
15-AND-UNDER
Harcourt 48 d Carisbrook 14
Navarre 29 d Maldon 6
Natte Bealiba 38 d Talbot 14
Trentham 26 d Newstead 7
13-AND-UNDER
Harcourt 13 d Carisbrook 7
Maldon 41 d Navarre 10
Talbot 64 d Natte Bealiba 3
Trentham 11 d Newstead 8
Campbells Creek 17 d Dunolly 9
MININERA
SENIORS
Hawkesdale Macarthur 29.14 (188) d Great Western 5.8 (38)
Tatyoon 19.12 (126) d SMW Rovers 9.5 (59)
Wickliffe Lake Bolac 26.23 (179) d Ararat 5.2 (32)
Lismore Derrinallum 15.11 (101) d Caramut 13.6 (84)
Penshurst 23.9 (147) d Woorndoo Mortlake 6.15 (51)
Moyston Willaura 12.15 (87) d Glenthompson Dunkeld 12.10 (82)
RESERVES
Hawkesdale Macarthur 16.9 (105) d Great Western 4.3 (27)
SMW Rovers 15.11 (101) d Tatyoon 7.1 (43)
Wickliffe Lake Bolac 15.7 (97) d Ararat 6.9 (45)
Lismore Derrinallum 19.14 (128) d Caramut 6.4 (40)
Penshurst 15.10 (100) d Woorndoo Mortlake 10.6 (66)
Glenthompson Dunkeld 7.8 (50) d Moyston Willaura 6.11 (47)
UNDER-16
Hawkesdale Macarthur 21.18 (144) d Great Western 0.0 (0)
Tatyoon 16.14 (110) d SMW Rovers 1.2 (8)
Ararat 33.9 (207) d Wickliffe Lake Bolac 6.1 (37)
Lismore Derrinallum d Caramut by forfeit
Penshurst 25.12 (162) d Woorndoo Mortlake 3.1 (19)
Moyston Willaura 21.12 (138) d Glenthompson Dunkeld 1.0 (6)
WEEK ONE FINALS
QUALIFYING FINAL
Saturday, August 23 at Caramut
FOOTBALL
Under-16: Tatyoon v Lismore Derrinallum
Under-12: exhibition game
Reserves: Lismore Derrinallum v Tatyoon
Seniors: Tatyoon v Hawkesdale Macarthur
NETBALL
15/under: Moyston Willaura v Tatyoon
17/under: Glenthompson Dunkeld v Wickliffe Lake Bolac
C-grade: Ararat v Lismore Derrinallum
B-grade: SM&W Rovers v Glenthompson Dunkeld
A-grade: Woorndoo Mortlake v Glenthompson Dunkeld
ELIMINATION FINAL
Sunday, August 24 at Hawkesdale
FOOTBALL
Under-16: Moyston Willaura v Hawkesdale Macarthur
Reserves: SM&W Rovers v Wickliffe Lake Bolac
Seniors: Penshurst v Lismore Derrinallum
NETBALL
15/under: Penshurst v Hawkesdale Macarthur
17/under: Penshurst v Hawkesdale Macarthur
C-grade: Tatyoon v Caramut
B-grade: Hawkesdale Macarthur v Lismore Derrinallum
A-grade: Moyston Willaura v Wickliffe Lake Bolac
BASKETBALL
SEABL (last home and away round)
Men: Geelong 82 d Ballarat 71 (Dyricus Edwards 28 points, Nathan Sobey 19)
Women: Geelong 80 d Ballarat 72 (Steph Cummings 21, Nya Mason 13, Sophie Alexander 12)
SOCCER
NATIONAL PREMIER LEAGUES VICTORIA
SENIORS
Ballarat 1 (Harvey 18') d Hume City 0
STATE LEAGUE 4
Seniors: Sebastopol Vikings 3 drew with Point Cook 3
Reserves: Sebastopol Vikings 6 d Point Cook 5