Winners and Losers

Winners and Losers for August 16-17, 2014

Winners and Losers for August 16-17, 2014

VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

North Ballarat Roosters will play finals but have plenty to think about after a 13-point loss to heavyweight Williamstown at Eureka Stadium on Saturday.

Read more about the game here

WILLIAMSTOWN   3.5  4.9  9.13  9.17 (71)

NORTH BALLARAT   1.0  5.5  5.5  8.10 (58)

GOALS - Williamstown: Ferguson 2 Marcon  Casley  Owen  Lambert  Bewley  Masters  Sing.

North Ballarat: George 2 Staley 2 Mullett  Curnow  Wallace  Wilkins.

BEST - Williamstown: Lambert Sing Tighe Mangan Marcon Jolley.

North Ballarat: Lockyer Searl Warren Anthony Mullett Dumont.

TAC CUP

North Ballarat Rebels host Calder Cannons in Horsham on Sunday from noon.

BALLARAT FOOTBALL LEAGUE

SENIORS

Bacchus Marsh 17.11 (113) d Melton 9.8 (62)

Lake Wendouree 16.10 (106) d East Point 8.16 (64)

Redan 18.11 (119) d Ballarat 9.9 (63)

Darley 22.19 (151) d Melton South 13.8 (86)

North Ballarat City v Sunbury on Sunday

RESERVES

East Point 12.7 (79) d Lake Wendouree 11.12 (78)

Bacchus Marsh 14.10 (94) d Melton 9.4 (58)

East Point 12.7 (79) d Lake Wendouree   11.12 (78)

Darley 16.11 (107) d Melton South 5.9 (39)

Ballarat 15.7 (97) d Redan 11.8 (74)

North Ballarat City v Sunbury on Sunday

UNDER-18.5

Bacchus Marsh 16.15 (111) d Melton 7.7 (49)

East Point    10.11 (71) d Lake Wendouree  6.9 (45)

Melton South  18.11 (119) d Darley    1.10 (16)

Ballarat 5.16 (46) d Redan  1.7 (13)

North Ballarat City v Sunbury on Sunday

NETBALL

A-GRADE

Melton 67 d Bacchus Marsh 26

East Point 47 d Lake Wendouree 37

Darley 30 d Melton South 29

Redan 63 d Ballarat 24

North Ballarat City v Sunbury on Sunday

A RESERVE-GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 59 d Melton 32

Lake Wendouree 33 d East Point 31

Darley 48 d Melton South 37

Redan 51 d Ballarat 18

North Ballarat City v Sunbury on Sunday

B-GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 32 d Melton 23

Lake Wendouree 31 d East Point 23

Darley 28 d Melton South 24

Redan 32 d Ballarat 29

North Ballarat City v Sunbury on Sunday

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS FOOTBALL LEAGUE

SENIORS

Ballan 17.19 (121) d Carngham-Linton 8.17 (65)

Bungaree 20.8 (128) d Beaufort 5.7 (37)

Gordon 17.12 (114) d Buninyong 14.14 (98)

Creswick 19.20 (134) d Newlyn 3.8 (26)

Daylesford 13.9 (87) d Waubra 10.8 (68)

Hepburn 16.16 (112) d Dunnstown 4.6 (30)

Learmonth 13.11 (89) d Skipton 8.10 (58)

Springbank 19.11 (125) d Rokewood-Corindhap 6.6 (42)

Clunes 26.18 (174) d Smythesdale 1.4 (10)

RESERVES

Ballan 19.8 (122) d Carngham Linton 1.4 (10)

Waubra 22.16 (148) d Daylesford 1.8 (14)

Hepburn 13.9 (87) d Dunnstown 7.2 (44)

Bungaree 8.7 (55) d Beaufort 4.4 (28)

Buninyong 7.8 (50) d Gordon 5.6 (36)

Newlyn 8.12 (60) d Creswick 6.5 (41)

Clunes 14.11 (95) d Smythesdale 5.9 (39)

Learmonth 13.6 (84) d Skipton 10.7 (67)

UNDER-17.5

Hepburn 12.5 (77) d Dunnstown 10.4 (64)

Bungaree 16.11 (107) d Beaufort 3.3 (21)

Gordon 6.9 (45) d Buninyong 6.8 (44)

Creswick 7.10 (52) d Newlyn 6.3 (39)

Clunes 10.14 (74) d Smythesdale 2.2 (14)

Learmonth 18.12 (120) d Skipton 2.3 (15)

Carngham Linton 11.7 (73) d Ballan 5.2 (32)

Daylesford 22.21 (153) d Waubra 0.1 (1)

UNDER-14.5

Ballan 16.11 (107) d Carngham-Linton 0.0 (0)

Beaufort 17.11 (113) d Bungaree 1.2 (8)

Buninyong 17.19 (121) d Gordon 0.0 (0)

Newlyn 6.5 (41) d Creswick 4.15 (39)

Waubra 6.9 (45) d Daylesford 3.1 (19)

Hepburn 18.7 (115) d Dunnstown 2.0 (12)

Learmonth 12.8 (80) d Skipton 1.6 (12)

Clunes 9.8 (62) d Smythesdale 4.4 (28)

NETBALL

A-GRADE

Ballan 67 d Carngham-Linton 24

Bungaree 88 d Beaufort 22

Buninyong 68 d Gordon 30

Creswick 42 d Newlyn 34

Waubra 85 d Daylesford 23

Hepburn 52 d Dunnstown 46

Learmonth 32 d Skipton 31

Springbank 51 d Rokewood-Corindhap 30

Clunes 53 d Smythesdale 29

B-GRADE

Ballan 48 d Carngham-Linton 19

Bungaree 41 d Beaufort 22

Buninyong 34 d Gordon 18

Creswick 37 d Newlyn 12

Waubra 56 d Daylesford 12

Hepburn 49 d Dunnstown 23

Learmonth 30 d Skipton 16

Springbank 41 d Rokewood-Corindhap 24

Clunes 42 d Smythesdale 14

C-GRADE

Carngham-Linton 27 d Ballan 25

Bungaree 44 d Beaufort 31

Buninyong 45 d Gordon 12

Creswick 34 d Newlyn 15

Waubra 41 d Daylesford 13

Hepburn 38 d Dunnstown 22

Learmonth 26 d Skipton 19

Springbank 36 d Rokewood-Corindhap 18

Clunes 38 d Smythesdale 19

17-UNDER

Carngham-Linton 45 d Ballan 34

Bungaree 46 d Beaufort 16

Gordon 33 d Buninyong 12

Creswick 32 d Newlyn 12

Daylesford 25 d Waubra 20

Dunnstown 25 d Hepburn 18

Learmonth 25 d Skipton 15

Springbank 51 d Rokewood-Corindhap 5

Clunes 23 d Smythesdale 11

15-UNDER

Carngham-Linton 30 d Ballan 9

Bungaree 36 d Beaufort 9

Gordon 44 d Buninyong 5

Newlyn 39 d Creswick 7

Waubra 15 d Daylesford 14

Hepburn 27 d Dunnstown 19

Learmonth 17 d Skipton 12

Springbank 32 d Rokewood-Corindhap 17

Clunes 28 d Smythesdale 7

13-UNDER

Carngham-Linton 19 d Ballan 7

Bungaree 16 dw Beaufort 16

Buninyong 29 d Gordon 12

Creswick 33 d Newlyn 8

Waubra 24 d Daylesford 13

Hepburn 40 d Dunnstown 3

Learmonth 17 d Skipton 10

Rokewood-Corindhap 26 d Springbank 9

Clunes 19 d Smythesdale 17

MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE

SENIORS

Navarre 25.10  (160) d Maldon 8.5  (53)

Natte Bealiba 14.12  (96) d Talbot 9.8 (62)

Newstead 11.10  (76) d Trentham 8.5  (53)

Campbells Creek 18.17  (125) d Dunolly 10.7  (67)

Carisbrook 18.14  (122) d Harcourt 7.8  (50)

RESERVES

Campbells Creek 14.20  (104) d Dunolly 5.1  (31)

Carisbrook 18.8  (116) d Harcourt 8.17  (65)

Navarre  24.21  (165) d Maldon 5.0  (30)

Talbot 13.13  (91) d Natte Bealiba 11.9  (75)

Newstead 18.11  (119) d Trentham 8.3  (51)

UNDER-17.5s

Talbot 14.7  (91) d Natte Bealiba 11.12  (78)

Newstead 11.8  (74) d Trentham 4.3  (27)

UNDER-15s

Campbells Creek 34.6  (210) d Dunolly 5.4  (34)

Maldon 16.6  (102) d Navarre 5.1  (31)

Trentham 15.9  (99) d Newstead 4.0  (24)

UNDER-12s

Campbells Creek 27.11  (173) d Dunolly 0.0  (0)

Newstead 12.3  (75)d d Trentham 0.0  (0)

Carisbrook 5.8  (38) d Maldon 3.2  (20)

NETBALL

A-GRADE

Avoca 44 d Lexton 42

Carisbrook 35 d Harcourt 27

Navarre 45 d Maldon 38

Natte Bealiba 78 d Talbot 10

Newstead 44 d Trentham 18

Dunolly bye

B-GRADE

Avoca 37 d Lexton 29

Harcourt 39 d Carisbrook 17

Navarre 37 d Maldon 21

Natte Bealiba 78 d Talbot 10

Newstead 40 d Trentham 33

Dunolly 41 d Campbells Creek 32

C-GRADE

Lexton 26 d Avoca 17

Harcourt 30 d Carisbrook 21

Navarre 31 d Maldon 16

Natte Bealiba 65 d Talbot 5

Newstead 59 d Trentham 6

Dunolly 47 d Campbells Creek 30

17-AND-UNDER

Avoca 39 d Lexton 12

Harcourt 24 d Carisbrook 19

Maldon 31 d Navarre 30

Natte Bealiba 31 d Talbot 3

Newstead 23 d Trentham 15

Dunolly 17 d Campbells Creek 16

15-AND-UNDER

Harcourt 48 d Carisbrook 14

Navarre 29 d Maldon 6

Natte Bealiba 38 d Talbot 14

Trentham 26 d Newstead 7

13-AND-UNDER

Harcourt 13 d Carisbrook 7

Maldon 41 d Navarre 10

Talbot 64 d Natte Bealiba 3

Trentham 11 d Newstead 8

Campbells Creek 17 d Dunolly 9

MININERA

SENIORS

Hawkesdale Macarthur 29.14 (188) d Great Western 5.8 (38)

Tatyoon 19.12 (126) d SMW Rovers 9.5 (59)

Wickliffe Lake Bolac 26.23 (179) d Ararat 5.2 (32)

Lismore Derrinallum 15.11 (101) d Caramut 13.6 (84)

Penshurst 23.9 (147) d Woorndoo Mortlake 6.15 (51)

Moyston Willaura 12.15 (87) d Glenthompson Dunkeld 12.10 (82)

RESERVES

Hawkesdale Macarthur 16.9 (105) d Great Western 4.3 (27)

SMW Rovers 15.11 (101) d Tatyoon 7.1 (43)

Wickliffe Lake Bolac 15.7 (97) d Ararat 6.9 (45)

Lismore Derrinallum 19.14 (128) d Caramut 6.4 (40)

Penshurst 15.10 (100) d Woorndoo Mortlake 10.6 (66)

Glenthompson Dunkeld 7.8 (50) d Moyston Willaura 6.11 (47)

UNDER-16

Hawkesdale Macarthur 21.18 (144) d Great Western 0.0 (0)

Tatyoon 16.14 (110) d SMW Rovers 1.2 (8)

Ararat 33.9 (207) d Wickliffe Lake Bolac 6.1 (37)

Lismore Derrinallum d Caramut by forfeit

Penshurst 25.12 (162) d Woorndoo Mortlake 3.1 (19)

Moyston Willaura 21.12 (138) d Glenthompson Dunkeld 1.0 (6)

WEEK ONE FINALS

QUALIFYING FINAL

Saturday, August 23 at Caramut

FOOTBALL

Under-16: Tatyoon v Lismore Derrinallum

Under-12: exhibition game

Reserves: Lismore Derrinallum v Tatyoon

Seniors: Tatyoon v Hawkesdale Macarthur

NETBALL

15/under: Moyston Willaura v Tatyoon

17/under: Glenthompson Dunkeld v Wickliffe Lake Bolac

C-grade: Ararat v Lismore Derrinallum

B-grade: SM&W Rovers v Glenthompson Dunkeld

A-grade: Woorndoo Mortlake v Glenthompson Dunkeld

ELIMINATION FINAL

Sunday, August 24 at Hawkesdale

FOOTBALL

Under-16: Moyston Willaura v Hawkesdale Macarthur

Reserves: SM&W Rovers v Wickliffe Lake Bolac

Seniors: Penshurst v Lismore Derrinallum

NETBALL

15/under: Penshurst v Hawkesdale Macarthur

17/under: Penshurst v Hawkesdale Macarthur

C-grade: Tatyoon v Caramut

B-grade: Hawkesdale Macarthur v Lismore Derrinallum

A-grade: Moyston Willaura v Wickliffe Lake Bolac

BASKETBALL

SEABL (last home and away round)

Men: Geelong 82 d Ballarat 71 (Dyricus Edwards 28 points, Nathan Sobey 19)

Women: Geelong 80 d Ballarat 72 (Steph Cummings 21,  Nya Mason 13, Sophie Alexander 12)

SOCCER

NATIONAL PREMIER LEAGUES VICTORIA

​SENIORS

Ballarat 1 (Harvey 18') d Hume City 0

STATE LEAGUE 4

 Seniors: Sebastopol Vikings 3 drew with Point Cook 3

Reserves: Sebastopol Vikings 6 d Point Cook 5

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop