VWFL: Golden Point and Redan prepare for big finals

Dragons' Maighan Fogas has made a stellar start to the VWFL finals series.

Dragons' Maighan Fogas has made a stellar start to the VWFL finals series.

GOLDEN Point will play for a spot in a Victorian Women's Football League grand final.

The Dragons claimed a commanding 37-point win against Chirnside Park to advance to the division four preliminary final.

They will meet Bayswater in Dandenong on Sunday and up for grabs is both a grand final and guaranteed promotion to VWFL division three next season.

Dragons coach Darren Wright said it was an exciting time for the club's inaugural women's season.

But there was a big unknown element in the looming game.

"It will be interesting because we played Bayswater only about the second or third game in when our side was fairly inexperienced and still learning how to play the game.

"We have improved but Bayswater might have too - it's hard to gauge."

Wright said his team had pulled up well from its semi-final hit-out against Chirnside Park on Sunday.

The Dragons were at full-strength with room for handy rotations off the bench.

Maighan Fogas and Abby Cummins led the charge with promising talent from the club's youth girls ranks attacking the game.

Chirnside Park had a nine-point edge at the end of the first quarter, after kicking with the breeze, then the Dragons booted their game up a notch.

Madalyn Clarke was the Dragons' top goal-kicker with three majors.

Meanwhile, Redan is preparing to launch its finals campaign in division two.

The Lions will meet Pascoe Vale in the first semi-final on Sunday.

They remained a game clear in the top-four, despite a 133-point loss to division heavyweight Seaford in the final round.

The Lions could only muster a solitary behind against Seaford.

VICTORIAN WOMEN'S FOOTBALL LEAGUE

DIVISION TWO

SEAFORD 2.7 8.12 14.18 18.26 (134)

REDAN 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 (1)

Redan best: G. Hassell, B. Irons, A. Ludeman, N. Hildebrand, I. Duffy, E. Burns.

LADDER: SEAFORD 48 points, 907.75 per cent; NORTH GEELONG 48, 454.83; PASCOE VALE 32, 167.89; REDAN 24, 63.66; Sunbury 20, 105.62; La Trobe Uni 12, 37.33; Mordialloc 12, 35.86; Kew 0, 6.96.

NEXT WEEK

SEMI-FINALS: Pascoe Vale v Redan, Seaford v North Geelong on Sunday (venues to be determined)

DIVISION FOUR

SEMI-FINAL

GOLDEN POINT 2.1 5.2 8.3 10.3 (63)

CHIRNSIDE PARK 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.8 (26)

Golden Point goals: M. Clarke 3, B. Cubitt 2, A. Cummins 2, G. Gordan, B. Fisher, Z. Clarke.

Golden Point best M. Fogas, A. Cummins, A. Wilkes, K. Loughnan, Z. Clarke, S. Simpson.

NEXT WEEK

PRELIMINARY FINAL: Bayswater v Golden Point on Sunday (venue to be determined)

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop