*Keep refreshing the page for the latest updates.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
SHANE Hutchinson is the first Henderson Medallist from the Ballarat Swans since Don Discher in 1985.
Discher was a two-time BFL best and fairest, also winning in 1977.
The only other Henderson Medallists (first awarded in 1954) from Ballarat have been Brendan Mahar in 1974 and Peter Merriman in 1972.
WHO polled best at each club:
BACCHUS MARSH: Tyson Shea, 13
BALLARAT: Shane Hutchinson, 21
DARLEY: Steve Kennedy, 15
EAST POINT: Jack Romeril, 7
LAKE WENDOUREE: Matthew Tuminello and Andrew Civaraella, 12
MELTON: Matthew Notman, 8
MELTON SOUTH: Reece Miles, 9
NORTH BALLARAT CITY: Jason McNamara, 15
REDAN: Mitch Phelps, 11
SEBASTOPOL: Michael Powell, 2
SUNBURY: David Kovacevic, 25
BALLARAT'S Shane Hutchinson wins the Henderson Medal ánd ignites a big week for the Swans as they head into a grand final clash with North Ballarat City.
ROUND 18
BALLARAT v SEBASTOPOL
3 Adam Sewell (B)
2 Nigel Otto (B)
1 Ash Baker (B)
BACCHUS MARSH v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Jarrod Edwards (NBC)
2 Shaun Lyle (NBC)
1 Derrick Micallef (NBC)
DARLEY v EAST POINT
3 Jake Edwards (D)
2 Paul Koderenko (EP)
1 Darren Leonard (D)
LAKE WENDOUREE v SUNBURY
3 Matthew Medcradt (S)
2 David Kovacevic (S)
1 Josh Burgess (S)
MELTON v REDAN
3 Jarrod Bacon (R)
2 Brendan Peace (R)
1 Brett Pitts (M)
ROUND 17
BACCHUS MARSH v MELTON
3 Ben Peters (BM)
2 Tyson Shea (BM)
1 Williams Oakley (BM)
EAST POINT v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Ben Hayes (LW)
2 Andrew Ciavarella (LW)
1 Hugh Herben (LW)
MELTON SOUTH v DARLEY
3 Luther Baker (D)
2 Harley Inglis (D)
1 Craig Searl (MS)
REDAN v BALLARAT
3 Dean Matthews (R)
2 Brendan Peace (R)
1 Myles Sewell (B)
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v SUNBURY
3 Ayden George (NBC)
2 Ryan Hobbs (NBC)
1 Derrick Micallef (NBC)
ROUND 16
EAST POINT v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Jack Romerill (EP)
2 Declan Phyland (BM)
1 Paul Koderenko (EP)
MELTON SOUTH v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Ben Hayes (LW)
2 Jordan Payne (LW)
1 Mathew Sutton (MS)
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v DARLEY
3 Derrick Micallef (NBC)
2 Jason McNamara (NBC)
1 Jarryd Graham (NBC)
SEBASTOPOL v MELTON
3 Jake Gleeson (M)
2 Michael Powell (S)
1 Matthew Notman (M)
ROUND 15
BALLARAT v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Shane Hutchinson (B)
2 Adam Sewell (B)
1 Matthew Tuminello (LW)
MELTON v EAST POINT
3 Jordan Staley (EP)
2 Rhys Monument (EP)
1 Brad Murphy (M)
SEBASTOPOL v REDAN
3 Mitch Phelps (R)
2 Brett Dickinson (R)
1 Ash Barker (R)
SUNBURY v MELTON SOUTH
3 Doug Thomas (MS)
2 Reece Miles (MS)
1 David Kovacevic (S)
ROUND 14 LEADERS' BOARD
Hutchinson 18, Kennedy 15, McNamara 13, Kovacevic 12
ROUND 14
DARLEY v MELTON
3 Jake Edwards (D)
2 Steven Kennedy (D)
1 Jack Walker (M)
MELTON SOUTH v BALLARAT
3 Tom Stapleton (B)
2 Michael Callus (MS)
1 Nigel Otto (B)
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v REDAN
3 Jarryd Graham (NBC)
2 Mitch Phelps (R)
1 Tristan Cartledge (NBC)
SUNBURY v EAST POINT
3 Mickitkia Rotumah-Onus (EP)
2 Jake Dunne (EP)
1 Matthew Medcradt (S)
BACCHUS MARSH v SEBASTOPOL
3 Declan Phyland (BM)
2 Tyson Shea (BM)
1 Alex Del Papa (BM)
LEADERS AFTER 13 ROUNDS (5 to go)
Hutchinson (Ballarat) 18, McNamara (North Ballarat City) 13, Kennedy (Darley) 13, Kovacevic (Sunbury) 12
ROUND 13
BACCHUS MARSH v DARLEY
3 Steven Kennedy (D)
2 Anthony Chui (D)
1 Jake Edwards (D)
LAKE WENDOUREE v SEBASTOPOL
3 Andrew Ciavarella (LW)
2 Matthew Tuminello (LW)
1 Andrew Pitson (LW)
MELTON v MELTON SOUTH
3 Mark Orr (M)
2 Jake Gleeson (M)
1 Brad Murphy (M)
REDAN v SUNBURY
3 Brendan Peace (R)
2 Jake Steeper (S)
1 Damian Horbury (R)
BALLARAT v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Jason McNamara (NBC)
2 Ayden George (NBC)
1 Jarryd Graham (NBC)
ROUND 12
DARLEY v SUNBURY
3 Harley Inglis (D)
2 Matthew Medcradt (S)
1 David Kovacevic (S)
EAST POINT v BALLARAT
3 Shane Hutchinson (B)
2 Nicholas Farrell (B)
1 Jack Romerill (EP)
LAKE WENDOUREE v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Coby Miiler (BM)
2 Scott Carey (LW)
1 Adam Richardson (BM)
MELTON SOUTH v REDAN
3 Dean Chester (R)
2 Brett Dickinson (R)
1 Reece Miles (MS)
SEBASTOPOL v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Simon McCartin (NBC)
2 Derrick Micallef (NBC)
1 Joshua Bromley-Lynch (NBC)
SHANE Hutchinson has extended his lead to four votes over Sunbury's David Kovacevic after ROUND 11
ROUND 11
BACCHUS MARSH v EAST POINT
3 Ben Peters (BM)
2 Alec Del Papa (BM)
1 Cam Richardson (BM)
LAKE WENDOUREE v MELTON
3 Matthew Tuminello (LW)
2 Andrew Ciavarella (LW)
1 Ben Hayes (LW)
REDAN v DARLEY
3 Rhys Ellis (R)
2 Matthew Ingis (D)
1 Leigh Ryall (R)
SEBASTOPOL v BALLARAT
3 Shane Hutchinson (B)
2 Sam Conroy (B)
1 Luke Brennan (B)
SUNBURY v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Jack Sheahan (S)
2 David Kovacevic (S)
1 Joshua Bromley-Lynch (NBC)
ROUND 10
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Declan Phyland (BM)
2 Ryan Hobbs (NBC)
1 Liam Mullen (BM)
BALLARAT v SUNBURY
3 Tom Stapleton (B)
1 Luke Brennan (B)
2 David Kovacevic (S)
DARLEY v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Anthony Chui (D)
2 Steven Kennedy (D)
1 Jake Edwards (D)
MELTON SOUTH v SEBASTOPOL
3 Reece Miles (MS)
2 Craig Searl (MS)
1 Simon Collis (MS)
EAST POINT v MELTON
3 Brad Whittaker (EP)
2 Chris Banwell (EP)
1 Paul Koderenko (EP)
LEADERS AFTER 9 ROUNDS - HALFWAY MARK
North Ballarat's Jason McNamara makes a move, But Shane Hutchinson from Ballarat maintains lead - Hutchinson 12, McNamara 10, Shea 9, Kenned 8
ROUND 9
EAST POINT v DARLEY
3 Jake Edwards (D)
2 Anthony Chui (D)
1 Jonathon Lanyon (EP)
MELTON v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Matthew Notman (M)
2 Dillon Sharp (M)
1 Braden Sneddon (M)
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v MELTON SOUTH
3 Jason McNamara (NBC)
2 Mitchell Gilbert (NBC)
1 Michael Callus (MS)
REDAN v SEBASTOPOL
3 Mitch Phelps (R)
2 Liam Hunter (R)
1 Dean Matthews (R)
SUNBURY v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Andrew Ciavarella (LW)
2 James Rizk (S)
1 Ben Hayes (LW)
ROUND 8
BALLARAT v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Shane Hutchinson (B)
2 Rex Hickman (B)
1 Declan Phyland (BM)
DARLEY v MELTON SOUTH
3 Nathan Jackel (D)
2 Craig Searl (MS)
1 Rhys Ellis (D)
MELTON v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Ryan Hobbs (NBC)
2 Jason McNamara (NBC)
1 Jack Walker (M)
SEBASTOPOL v EAST POINT
3 Jack Romerill (EP)
2 Jonathon Lanyon (EP)
1 Paul Koderenko (EP)
LAKE WENDOUREE v REDAN
3 Ryan Waight (R)
2 Brendan Riordan (R)
1 Matthew Tuminello (LW)
LEADERS AFTER 7 ROUNDS
And it's tight - Hutchinson (Ballarat) 9, Shea (Bacchus Marsh) 9, Kennedy (Darley) 8
ROUND 7
BACCHUS MARSH v REDAN
3 Grant Bell (R)
2 Chris Giampaolo (R)
1 Rhys McNay (BM)
EAST POINT v MELTON SOUTH
3 Hayden Walters (EP)
2 Dylan Wright (EP)
1 Doug Thomas (MS)
MELTON v BALLARAT
3 Lachlan Cassidy (B)
2 Ash Baker (B)
1 Brad Murphy (M)
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Ryan Hobbs (NBC)
2 Joshua Bromley-Lynch (NBC)
1 Matthew Tuminello (LW)
SUNBURY v SEBASTOPOL
3 Matthew Medcradt (Su)
2 Benjamin Said (Su)
1 David Kovacevic (Su)
ROUND 6
DARLEY v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Derick Micaleff (NBC)
2 Jason McNamara (NBC)
1 Shaun Lyle (NBC)
LAKE WENDOUREE v BALLARAT
3 Nicholas Garner (B)
2 Sam Conroy (B)
1 Will McGregor (B)
MELTON SOUTH v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Alec Del Papa (BM)
2 Reece Miles (MS)
1 Liam Mullen (BM)
REDAN v EAST POINT
3 Mitch Phelps (R)
2 Grant Bell (R)
1 Dean Chester (R)
SUNBURY v MELTON
3 Matthew Medcradt (S)
2 Dillon Sharp (M)
1 David Kovacevic (S)
LEADERS AFTER 5 ROUNDS
Hutchinson (Ballarat) 9, Kennedy (Darley) 8, George (North Ballarat City) 7
ROUND 5
BALLARAT v REDAN
3 Callum Currie (R)
2 Liam Gill (R)
1 Nicholas Garner (B)
BACCHUS MARSH v SUNBURY
3 Alex del Papa (BM)
2 Jack Landt (S)
1 Nathan Wood (S)
LAKE WENDOUREE v MELTON SOUTH
3 Angus Kirby (LW)
2 Andrew Ciavarella (LW)
1 Matthew Tuminello (LW)
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v SEBASTOPOL
3 Jason McNamara (NBC)
2 Jarryd Graham (NBC)
1 Derrick Micallef (NBC)
MELTON v DARLEY
3 Mark Orr (M)
2 Scott McAllister (D)
1 Matthew Notman (M)
LEADERS AFTER 4 ROUNDS
Hutchinson 9, Kennedy 8, A George 7, Shea 6
ROUND 4
DARLEY v BALLARAT
3 Shane Hutchinson (B)
2 Luke Brennan (B)
1 Lachlan Cassidy (B)
EAST POINT v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Marcus Darmody (NBC)
2 Ayden George (NBC)
1 Jayden Orr (NBC)
MELTON SOUTH v MELTON
3 Matthew Norman (M)
2 Brendan Pitts (M)
1 Mathew Sutton (MS)
SEBASTOPOL v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Tyson Shea (BM)
2 Alec Del Papa (BM)
1 William Oakley (BM)
SUNBURY v REDAN
3 Brett Dickinson (R)
2 Jarret Giampaolo (R)
1 Nathan Horbury (R)
ROUND 3
BACCHUS MARSH v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Tyson Shea (BM)
2 Cameron Richardson (BM)
1 Adam Richardson (BM)
EAST POINT v SUNBURY
3 Daniel Tung (EP)
2 Hayden Walters (EP)
1 Liam Rigby (EP)
REDAN v MELTON SOUTH
3 Nathan Blomeley (R)
2 Brendan Peace (R)
1 Reece Miles (MS)
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v BALLARAT
2 Simon McCartin (NBC)
3 Ayden George (NBC)
1 Michael Todd (NBC)
SEBASTOPOL v DARLEY
3 Steven Kennedy (D)
2 Jake Edwards (D)
1 Scott McAllister (D)
ROUND 2
BALLARAT v EAST POINT
3 Shane Hutchinson (B)
2 Adam Sewell (B)
1 Toby Boyle (EP)
DARLEY v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Steven Kennedy (D)
2 Declan Phyland (BM)
1 William Oakley (BM)
REDAN v MELTON
3 Nathan Blomeley (R)
2 Grant Bell (R)
1 Brett Dickinson (R)
SEBASTOPOL v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Matthew Tuminello (LW)
2 Angus Kirby (LW)
1 Ashley Simpson (LW)
MELTON SOUTH v SUNBURY
3 Mitchell Conn (S)
2 David Kovacevic (S)
1 Benjamin Said (S)
HENDERSON MEDAL COUNT UNDERWAY
ROUND 1
BALLARAT v MELTON SOUTH
3 Shane Hutchinson (B)
2 Sam Conroy (B)
1 Craig Searl (MS)
LAKE WENDOUREE v EAST POINT
3 Lukas Anderson (LW)
2 Lincoln Barnes (LW)
1 Scott Carey (LW)
MELTON v SEBASTOPOL
3 Ryan Davis (M)
2 Jarryd Ramsey (M)
1 Braden Sneddon (M)
REDAN v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Michael Todd (NBC)
2 Ayden George (NBC)
1 Ryan Hobbs (NBC)
SUNBURY v DARLEY
3 David Kovacevic (S)
2 Steve Kennedy (D)
1 Jack Landt (S)
But first netball MVPs - new awards this year
A grade: Melissa McCauley from Melton
A reserve: Lake Wendouree's Jacquelyn James
B grade: Sunbury's Lisa Summers
C grade: Lake Wendouree's Kate Drew
19/under: Melton's Telia Coverdale
Just about ready for Henderson Medal count.
ROUND-BY ROUND VOTING FOR A GRADE NETBALL
ROUND 1
BALLARAT v MELTON SOUTH
3 Jill Van Der Ross (MS)
2 Tarryn Healy (MS)
1 Elle Henderson (B)
LAKE WENDOUREE v EAST POINT
3 Emma Ryan (EP)
2 Lauren Atkinson (EP)
1 Emma Burton (LW)
MELTON v SEBASTOPOL
3 Elizabeth den Ouden (S)
2 Jessica Bartlett (M)
1 Rhiannon Banner (S)
REDAN v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Erin Riley (R)
2 Sarah Milton (NBC)
1 Emma Henry (R) 1
SUNBURY v DARLEY
3 Sophie Gunn (S)
2 Rebecca Anstey (S)
1 Talei Bari (D)
ROUND 2
BALLARAT v EAST POINT
3 Emma Ryan (EP)
2 Lauren Atkinson (EP)
1 Marcelle Geljon (EP)
DARLEY v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Tania Rawnsley (D)
2 Bianca Bourke (D)
1 Linda Powell (BM)
REDAN v MELTON
3 Amy Elliott (R)
2 Melissa McCauley (M)
1 Emma Henry (R)
SEBASTOPOL v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Molly Boyle (LW)
2 Emma Burton (LW)
1 Jess Caarels (S)
MELTON SOUTH v SUNBURY
3 Andrea Tai (MS)
2 Linda Nikelo (MS)
1 Sophie Gunn (S)
ROUND 3
BACCHUS MARSH v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Molly Boyle (LW)
2 Katie Williams (LW)
1 Candance Page (LW)
EAST POINT v SUNBURY
3 Emma Ryan (EP)
2 Rebecca Anstey (S)
1 Sophie Gunn (S)
REDAN v MELTON SOUTH
3 Emma Henry (R)
2 Meg Hope (R)
1 Cass Peace (R)
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v BALLARAT
3 Emily Pelligrino (NBC)
2 Tahni Nestor (NBC)
1 Louise McCartin (NBC)
SEBASTOPOL v DARLEY
3 Elizabeth de Ouden (S)
2 Erin Atteron (S)
1 Tania Rawnsley (D)
ROUND 4
DARLEY v BALLARAT
3 Talei Bari (D)
2 Demi Geary (D)
1 Jaimee Mathieson (B)
EAST POINT v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Emma Church (NBC)
2 Stacey McCartin (NBC)
1 Eleanor Van Dyk (EP)
MELTON SOUTH v MELTON
3 Andrea Tai (MS)
2 Melissa McCauley (M)
1 Tellia Cloverdale (M)
'SEBASTOPOL v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Erin Atterton (S)
2 Cindy May (S)
1 Elizabeth den Ouden (S)
SUNBURY v REDAN
3 Lauren Close (S)
2 Lee Chicas (S)
1 Ruth Smith (S)
ROUND 5
BALLARAT v REDAN
3 Cass Peace (R)
2 Emma Henry (R)
1 Erin Riley (R)
BACCHUS MARSH v SUNBURY
3 Ruth Smith (S)
2 Prue Stanley (S)
1 Hayley Mackie (S)
LAKE WENDOUREE v MELTON SOUTH
3 Kara Hart (LW)
2 Molly Boyle (LW)
1 Katie Williams (LW)
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v SEBASTOPOL
3 Sarah Milton (NBC)
2 Stacey McCartin (NBC)
1 Gina McCartin (NBC)
MELTON v DARLEY
3 Jessica Kelmar (M)
2 Melissa McCauley (M)
1 Brooke Marshall (D)
ROUND 6
DARLEY v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Gina McCartin (NBC)
2 Stacey McCartin (NBC)
1 Sarah Milton (NBC)
LAKE WENDOUREE v BALLARAT
3 Katie Williams (LW)
2 Candace Page (LW)
1 Molly Boyle (LW)
MELTON SOUTH v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Soli Ropati (MS)
2 Leanne Trembath (BM)
1 Andrea Tai (MS)
REDAN v EAST POINT
3 Emma Henry (R)
2 Monica Van Dyk (EP)
1 Cass Peace (R)
SUNBURY v MELTON
3 Brooke Thompson (M)
2 Madeline Carter (M)
1 Melissa McCauley (M)
ROUND 7
BACCHUS MARSH v REDAN
3 Emma Henry (R)
2 Cass Peace (R)
1 Ruby Parry (R)
EAST POINT v MELTON SOUTH
3 Laura Atkinson (EP)
2 Monica Van Dyk (EP)
1 Kate Martin (EP)
MELTON v BALLARAT
3 Brooke Thompson (M)
2 Elizabeth Birch (M)
1 Jaclyn Fogarty (M)
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Kara Hart (LW)
2 Molly Boyle (LW)
1 Emma Burton (LW)
SUNBURY v SEBASTOPOL
3 Rebecca Anstey (Su)
2 Elizabeth den Ouden (Se)
1 Prue Stanley (Su)
ROUND 8
BALLARAT v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Lorrae Closter (BM)
2 Ellen Bowman (B)
1 Gabrielle Pino (BM)
DARLEY v MELTON SOUTH
3 Leah Mathey (D)
2 Talea Bari (D)
1 Linda Nikelo (MS)
MELTON v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Brooke Thompson (M)
2 Emma Church (NBC)
1 Jessica Kelmar (M)
SEBASTOPOL v EAST POINT
3 Emma Ryan (EP)
2 Kate Martin (EP)
1 Clare Blanchfield (EP)
LAKE WENDOUREE v REDAN
3 Amy Elliott (R)
2 Cass Peace (R)
1 Molly Boyle (LW)
ROUND 9
EAST POINT v DARLEY
3 Monica Van Dyk (EP)
2 Eleanor Van Dyk (EP)
1 Talei Bari (D)
MELTON v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Elizabeth Birch (M)
2 Madelaine Carter (M)
1 Jessica Bartlett (M)
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v MELTON SOUTH
3 Stacey McCartin (NBC)
2 Sarah Milton (NBC)
1 Tahni Nestor (NBC)
REDAN v SEBASTOPOL
3 Amy Elliott (R)
2 Erin Atterton (S)
1 Emma Henry (R)
SUNBURY v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Prue Stanley (S)
2 Rebecca Anstey (S)
1 Katie Williams (LW)
ROUND 10
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Sarah Milton (NBC)
2 Gina McCartin (NBC)
1 Olivia Jones (NBC)
BALLARAT v SUNBURY
3 Sophie Gunn (S)
2 Prue Stanley (S)
1 Lee Chicas (S)
DARLEY v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Katie Williams (LW)
2 Kara Hart (LW)
1 Candace Page (LW)
MELTON SOUTH v SEBASTOPOL
3 ScarlettTrewarvis (MS)
2 Erin Atterton (S)
1 Rhiannon Banner (S)
EAST POINT v MELTON
3 Brooke Thompson (M)
2 Madeline Carter (M)
1 Emma Ryan (EP)
ROUND 11
BACCHUS MARSH v EAST POINT
3 Emma Ryan (EP)
2 Lauren Atkinson (EP)
1 Lauren Jew (EP)
LAKE WENDOUREE v MELTON
3 Molly Boyle (LW)
2 Brooke Thompson (M)
1 Jaclyn Fogarty (M)
REDAN v DARLEY
3 Brooke Marshall (D)
2 Leah Mathey (D)
1 Emma Henry (R)
SEBASTOPOL v BALLARAT
3 Rhiannon Banner (S)
2 Georgia Cann (S)
1 Elizabeth den Ouden (S)
SUNBURY v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Hayley Mackie (S)
2 Kate Fletcher (S)
1 Ruth Smith (S)
ROUND 12
DARLEY v SUNBURY
3 Hayley Mackie (S)
2 Ruth Smith (S)
1 Lee Chicas (S)
EAST POINT v BALLARAT
3 Emma Ryan (EP)
2 Eleanor Van Dyk (EP)
1 Lauren Atkinson (EP)
LAKE WENDOUREE v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Molly Boyle (LW)
2 Leanne Trembath (BM)
1 Kirsty Walsh (LW)
MELTON SOUTH v REDAN
3 Cass Peace (R)
2 Emma Henry (R)
1 Linda Nikelo (MS)
SEBASTOPOL v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Stacey McCartin (NBC)
2 Hayley Fidler (NBC)
1 Emma Church (NBC)
ROUND 13
BACCHUS MARSH v DARLEY
3 Leah Mathey (D)
2 Ashby Keep (D)
1 Leanne Trembath (BM)
LAKE WENDOUREE v SEBASTOPOL
3 Katrina Biscan (LW)
2 Kara Hart (LW)
1 Elizabeth de Ouden (S)
MELTON v MELTON SOUTH
3 Brooke Thompson (M)
2 Brooke Gleeson (MS)
1 Scarlett Trewarvis (MS)
REDAN v SUNBURY
3 Rebecca Anstey (S)
2 Amy Elliott (R)
1 Prue Stanley (S)
BALLARAT v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Abbey Wilthsire (B)
2 Emily Pelligrino (NBC)
1 Krystal Whitty (NBC)
ROUND 14
DARLEY v MELTON
2 Elizabeth Birch (M)
MELTON SOUTH v BALLARAT
1 Rhys Carter-Coleman (NBC)
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v REDAN
3 Emma Henry (R)
2 Stacey McCartin (NBC)
1 Amy Elliott (R)
SUNBURY v EAST POINT
3 Ruth Smith (S)
2 Emma Ryan (EP)
1 Rebecca Anstey (S)
BACCHUS MARSH v SEBASTOPOL
3 Rhiannon Banner (S)
2 Erin Atterton (S)
1 Elizabeth de Ouden (S)
ROUND 15
BALLARAT v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Molly Boyle (LW)
2 Katie Williams (LW)
1 Candace Page (LW)
MELTON v EAST POINT
3 Elizabeth Birch (M)
2 Lauren Atkinson (EP)
1 Clare Blanchfield (EP)
SEBASTOPOL v REDAN
3 Georgia Cann (S)
2 Emma Henry (R)
1 Amy Elliott (R)
SUNBURY v MELTON SOUTH
3 Prue Stanley (S)
2 Katharine Dicker (S)
1 Rebecca Anstey (S)
ROUND 16
EAST POINT v BACCHUS MARSH
3 Emma Ryan (EP)
2 Lauren Atkinson (EP)
1 Katie Martin (EP)
MELTON SOUTH v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Latrina Biscan (LW)
2 Katie Williams (LW)
1 Molly Boyle (LW)
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v DARLEY
3 Stacey McCartin (NBC)
2 Emily Pelligrino (NBC)
1 Emma Church (NBC)
SEBASTOPOL v MELTON
3 Elizabeth Birch (M)
2 Brooke Thompson (M)
1 Melissa McCauley (M)
ROUND 17
BACCHUS MARSH v MELTON
3 Grace Rogers (M)
2 Melissa McCauley (M)
1 Olivia Phyland (BM)
EAST POINT v LAKE WENDOUREE
3 Lauren Atkinson (EP)
2 Emma Ryan (EP)
1 Molly Boyle (LW)
MELTON SOUTH v DARLEY
3 Leah Mathey (D)
2 Talei Bari (D)
1 Soli Rptai (MS)
REDAN v BALLARAT
3 Cass Peace (R)
2 Holly Frew (R)
1 Emma Henry (R)
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v SUNBURY
3 Emma Azzopardi (S)
2 Stacey McCartin (NBC)
1 Hayley Mackie (S)
ROUND 18
BALLARAT v SEBASTOPOL
3 Aimee Neville (S)
2 Prue Scott (S)
BACCHUS MARSH v NORTH BALLARAT CITY
3 Hayley Fidler (NBC)
2 Stacey McCartin (NBC)
1 Jacinta Reid (BM)
DARLEY v EAST POINT
3 Lauren Atkinson (EP)
2 Cindy Daniel (EP)
1 Leah Mathey (D)
LAKE WENDOUREE v SUNBURY
3 Rebecca Anstey (S)
2 Prue Stanley (S)
1 Ruth Smith (S)
MELTON v REDAN
3 Cass Peace (R)
2 Elizabeth Birch (M)
1 Amy Elliott (R)
A GRADE NETBALL BEST AND FAIREST
East Point's Emma Ryan wins Sally McLean Trophy with 26 votes
Here's who polled best at each club:
BACCHUS MARSH: Leanne Trembath, 5
BALLARAT: Abbey Wiltshire and Ellie Bowman, 3
DARLEY: Leah Mathey, 12
EAST POINT: Emma Ryan, 26
LAKE WENDOUREE: Molly Boyle, 23
MELTON: Brooke Thompson, 19
MELTON SOUTH: Andrea Tai and Soli Ropati, 7
NORTH BALLARAT CITY: Stacey McCartin, 21
REDAN: Emma Henry,23
SEBASTOPOL: Elizabeth DenOuden, 12
SUNBURY: Rebecca Anstey, 17
NETBALL ADMINISTRATOR of the YEAR: Ellen O'Connell from Lake Wendouree
NETBALL COACH of the YEAR: Kirsty Walsh from Lake Wendouree
ROOKIE of the YEAR: Sunbury's Mitch Conn, who also plays with Calder Cannons in TAC Cup
ADMINISTRATOR of the YEAR: East Point legend Neil "Parky" Park
COACH of the YEAR: Lake Wendouree's Gavin Webb
UMPIRE of the YEAR: Justin Davey
MARK OF THE YEAR - Lake Wendouree's Ben Hayes
GOAL OF THE YEAR
Sunbury's Jack Landt claims the award - five bounces and then a major against East Point in round 14
ANOTHER couple of big St Kilda names heading to Ballarat over the next few day as well.
Retired duo Lenny Hayes and Justin Koschitzke are visiting St Francis Xavier Primary School on Tuesday.
Then Leigh Montagna will join North Melbourne and Geelong premiership player and now media commentator Cam Mooney in Ballarat on Wednesday as part of the "Telstra On The Ball" Tour.
They will be an open clinic at the City Oval from 4pm.
AFL and St Kilda great Robert Harvey a great get by BFNL as tonight's special guest.
RESERVES FOOTBALL BEST AND FAIREST
Redan's Scott Whiting wins by six votes from Travis Hoyle (Ballarat) and Joseph Mason (North Ballarat City)
Leading votegetters fro each club:
BACCHUS MARSH: Alex Schwarzenberg, 13
BALLARAT: Travis Hoyle, 14
DARLEY: Travis Stephenson, 10
EAST POINT: Drew Murphy, 9
LAKE WENDOUREE: Lane Buckwell, 4
MELTON: David Clark, 13
MELTON SOUTH: Matthew Collins, 8
NORTH BALLARAT CITY: Joseph Mason, 14
REDAN: Scott Whiting, 20
SEBASTOPOL: Anthony Smith and Brad Weightman, 3
SUNBURY: Matthew Baird and Troy Karaitiana, 6
AND earlier in the night these were the best in the UNDER-18.5 best and fairest.
BACCHUS MARSH: Matthew Holland, 7
BALLARAT: Elliot Gepp, 14
DARLEY: Luke Delahey, 6
EAST POINT: Aden Nestor, 11
LAKE WENDOUREE: Sean Willmott and William Mills, 10
MELTON: Steven Krupa, 15
MELTON SOUTH: David Callus, 17
NORTH BALLARAT CITY: Matthew Coon, 20
REDAN: Tanner Hamilton, 13
SEBASTOPOL: Jack Cuttler, 8
SUNBURY: Tannel Bell, 8
HERE are the leading votegetters from each club in the netball best and fairests so far tonight.
A RESERVE GRADE
BACCHUS MARSH: Lorrae Closter, 18
BALLARAT: Blair Burke, 8
DARLEY: Jasmine Dearing, 13
EAST POINT: Sarah Connor, 22
LAKE WENDOUREE: Jacquelyn James, 26
MELTON: Alisha DeRezario, 16
MELTON SOUTH: Tarryn Healy, 9
NORTH BALLARAT CITY: Melissa Thomas, 9
REDAN: Lauren Bennington, 25
SEBASTOPOL: Sarah Skehan, 5
SUNBURY: Lauren Gilchrist, 21
B GRADE
BACCHUS MARSH: Lauren Barker, 21
BALLARAT: Sophie Belsar, 27
DARLEY: Tarleah Young, 12
EAST POINT: Georgia Martin, 11
LAKE WENDOUREE: Stephanie Watson, 29
MELTON: Hannah Aston, 10
MELTON SOUTH: Cassie Hovey, 4
NORTH BALLARAT CITY: Jessica Prince, 13
REDAN: Samantha Noonan, 18
SEBASTOPOL: Teagan Brodle, 6
SUNBURY: Lisa Summers, 18
C GRADE
BACCHUS MARSH: Victoria McClure, 5
BALLARAT: Holly Manley, 6
DARLEY: Hayley Trask, 8
EAST POINT: Gabby Carson, 19
LAKE WENDOUREE: Kate Drew, 14
MELTON: Joanna Acquilina, 18
SEBASTOPOL: Lauren Ogilvie, 7
19/UNDER
BACCHUS MARSH: Jaime Walsh, 6
BALLARAT: Abbey Wiltshire, 27
DARLEY: Tarni Lopes, 16
EAST POINT: Tayla Dower-Cook, 11
LAKE WENDOUREE: Nina Cowie, 17
MELTON: Telia Cloverdale, 36
MELTON SOUTH: Faith Mataseni 14 and Demie Klaromenos, 14
NORTH BALLARAT CITY: Eleanor Bergelt, 27
REDAN: Jess Thompson and Chelsea Byrons, 15
SEBASTOPOL: Gabi Howard, 5
SUNBURY: Erin Surkitt, 16
A RESERVE NETBALL BEST AND FAIREST
Lake Wendouree's Jacquelyn James by one vote from Redan's Lauren Bennington.
B GRADE NETBALL BEST AND FAIREST
Lake Wendouree's Stephanie Watson finishes two votes clear of Ballarat's Sophie Belsar.
THINGS moving along now.
C GRADE NETBALL BEST AND FAIREST
Gabby Carson from East Point wins by a vote from Joanna Aquilina (Melton)
Leading votegetter from each team:
BACCHUS MARSH: Victoria McClure, 5
BALLARAT: Holly Manley, 6
DARLEY: Hayley Trask, 8
EAST POINT: Gabby Carson, 19
LAKE WENDOUREE: Kate Drew, 14
MELTON: Joanna Aquilina, 18
SEBASTOPOL: Lauren Ogilvie, 7
- C grade netball best and fairest coming up shortly.
- Main meal now being served at Henderson Medal.
- It moves pretty fast. Already some winners! But who's going to take out the big one?
- Dick Rees Trophy for under-18.5 football best and fairest goes to Matthew Coon from North City. Runner-up was David Callus (Mel Sth)
- Time for the under-18.5 football now. North City's Matthew Coon and Melton South's David Callus even with three rounds to go.
- Melton's Telia Coverdale wins 19/under netball best and fairest with 36 votes from Abbey Wiltshire (Bal) and Eleanor Bergelt (City)
- Tony Lockett Medal for senior leading goalkicker goes to North Ballarat City's Shaun Lyle with 71 goals
- Jim Gull Medal for reserves leading goalkicker goes to Bacchus Marsh's Ethan Tibbles with 53 majors
- Under-18.5 leading goalkicker is North Ballarat City's Henry Bennett with 51 goals
Welcome to our live blog for the Henderson Medal, the Ballarat Football League's night of nights.