FORMER wool-farmer Andy Wall never dreamed of entering his marmalade into a competition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
But after learning of the Buninyong Marvellous Marmalade Festival, he decided to whip up a batch.
"I make marmalade and jam all the time, so I figured I'd send off a few," he said.
The Barwon Heads resident's cumquat and ginger and cumquat entries won across two categories at Saturday's festival in Buninyong.
Hampton East resident Janet Macdonald won first place in four categories, including grapefruit, three fruit, lime and tangelo.
Best in show was awarded to Mildura's Anita Funbak for her Buddha's Hand Citron marmalade.
Buninyong Marmalade Association president Russell Luckock said some of the entries would be selected for the Australian 11 side to reclaim the Marmal Ashes.
Ballarat's Roland Rocchiccioli will send Australia's best 11 jars of marmalade, including a 12th jar, to England for judging in the World's Original Marmalade Awards in March.
"The competition is a play-off on the cricket," Mr Luckock said.
"After we lost the Ashes to England in 2010, we needed something else to claim."
In 2013 the Australian side lost their beloved jar of ashes.
The Country Women's Association's Barbara Porter and Sue Gass judged the 127 marmalade entries across 13 categories.
One third of this year's entries came from men.
Entries were received from across Australia, including Ballarat, Buderim, Launceston, Maryborough, Cowes, Swan Hill and Albany.
Ms Porter judged the entries on texture, taste, presentation and aroma.
"You need a good pot and good fruit," she said.
"Don't bother putting in junk. It's like putting up a house, if you don't have a good foundation, then it wont work."
City of Ballarat mayor John Philips said Saturday's annual festival was a success.
"It's a significant event for the Buninyong community and brings so much involvement," he said.
"The competition is a fantastic opportunity for people to hone their skills."
Buninyong Marvellous Marmalade first place winners.
Class One (seville orange)
Ann Marston, Maryborough.
Class Two (grapefruit)
Janet Macdonald, Hampton East.
Class Three (three fruit)
Janet Macdonald, Hampton East.
Class Four (cumquat)
Andy Wall, Barwon Heads.
Class Five (orange)
Warren Prewer, Tasmania.
Class Six (lemon and lime)
Anne Marston, Maryborough.
Class Seven (orange and lemon)
Ruthy Hovson, Sydney.
Class Eight (lime)
Janet Macdonald, Hampton East.
Class Nine (tangelo)
Janet Macdonald, Hampton East.
Class Ten (lemon)
Felicity Fullargar, Canberra.
Class 11 (other citrus)
Anita Funbak, Mildura.
Best in Show.
Anita Funbak, Mildura.
Best Asian style-marmalade: Warren Prewer.
Man Made: Andy Wall.