CENTRAL Wendouree is the first team through to the Ballarat District Bowls Division midweek division one grand final.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Bears snuck home by seven shots against City Oval on Tuesday after the semi final was delayed by rain on Monday.
However, it is not all bad news for City Oval, which took a double chance into the finals series.
The Hawks will now play Midlands in a preliminary final on Monday. Midlands survived an elimination final by way of a four-shot victory over Sebastopol.
All other midweek finals were completed on Monday.
With 17 clubs having sides in the weekend finals this year it is again showing the evenness of the division across the clubs.
BDBD Country Week results from Central Wendouree last week:
Pairs: Stewart Wilson and Kevin Gilmore from Avenue d Paul Kennedy and Bob Williamson from Waubra.
Triples: Syd Walters, Phil Blake and Craig Grenfell from Linton d Ken Sargent, Bill Innes and Keith Chapman from Buninyong.
Fours: Bryan Spencer, Terry Jordan, Terry McDonald and Norm Hand from Buninyong d Ian Voigt, Ken Sargent, Bill Innes and Keith Chapman.
Skippers and draw for novelty fours at Buninyong on Wednesday, March 4 at 10am: H. Snibson, B. Dixon, E. Kierce, B. Kinnersly, S. Peters (Central Wendouree); R. Ryan (City Oval); E. Bennett, J. Caddy (Creswick); N. Coad, J. Vincent, L. Slocombe, A. Slee (Midlands); J. McGrath (Mt. Xavier); J. Harman, M. Cassells (Sebastopol); J. Toose, E. Slater (Smeaton); A. Gull, M. Anderson, R.Worsley (Webbcona) BDBD; B. Viogt (Buninyong).
Any inquiries please phone Nancy Coad on 5338 8936 or Jenny Harman 0429 820 038.
Midweek pennant preliminary finals predictions:
Division one: Midlands Golf to play its last match for the season.
Division two: BMS to continue with a win over Central Wendouree.
Division three: Invermay has the grand final in its sights. Exit Central Wendouree.
Division four: Smeaton to win this one for a rematch with Victoria in the grand final.
Weekend pennant semi-finals:
Premier division: Ocean Grove v Victoria at Eastern Peak Geelong.
Division one: Ballarat East to overcome BMS, Ballarat to maintain its advantage over City Oval.
Division two: City Oval to succumb to Linton, Midlands Golf to win narrowly against Victoria.
Division three: Sebastopol will be too good for Ballan, Avenue well clear on top and will stay there against Webbcona.
Division four: Sebastopol not up to Midlands Golf who had a strong win against top side last week, Ballarat too even across the teams for Buninyong.
Division five: Linton has played a virtual final for the last three weeks and will continue against Avenue, Invermay too strong overall for Webbcona.
Division six: BMS should play again next week, but not Sebastopol. City Oval to the grand final over Buninyong.
Division seven: Creswick to win in a very close match against Ballarat, Midlands Golf will continue good form over Learmonth.
Division eight: Daylesford to put paid to Invermay’s season, Avenue too strong all year for City Oval.
Division nine: Beaufort has been more consistent all year than Learmonth, Ballan with a settled side to defeat Victoria.
Venues for midweek pennant preliminary finals, Monday, March 2.
Division one at Central Wendouree: City Oval v Midlands.
Division two at Sebastopol: Central Wendouree v BMS.
Division three at Sebastopol: Central Wendouree v Invermay.
Division four at Central Wendouree: Smeaton v Sebastopol.
First named clubs are ‘home’ side.
Venues for weekend pennant semi-finals, Saturday, February 28.
Premier Division at Eastern Peak; Queenscliff v Geelong West, Ocean Grove v Victoria.
Division one at Sebastopol: Ballarat East v BMS, Ballarat v City Oval.
Division two at Ballarat: City Oval v Linton, Midlands Golf v Victoria.
Division three at Buninyong: Sebastopol v Ballan, Avenue v Webbcona.
Division four at Webbcona: Sebastopol v Midlands Golf. At Victoria, Ballarat v Buninyong.
Division five at City Oval: Avenue v Linton, Invermay v Webbcona.
Division six at Central Wendouree: City Oval v Buninyong, BMS v Sebastopol
Division seven at Daylesford: Creswick v Ballarat, Midlands Golf v Learmonth.
Division eight at Midlands Golf: Daylesford v Invermay, Avenue v City Oval.
Division nine at Ballarat East: Beaufort v Learmonth, Ballan v Victoria.