BALLARAT Cricket Association has a strong representation in the initial Central Highlands male pathways squads for next season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The BCA has eight players in the under-14 squad and nine in each of the under-16 and under-18 squads.
Central Highlands regional manager Campbell Waring said the squads would be reduced to 13 for the Victorian Bushrangers Pathway State Championships in January.
“There’s very good depth in the three squads,” he said.
“We feel we have a good mix of skills.”
The Diamonds in the Bush program on July 8-9 will launch the Central Highlands pathways program.
UNDER-14
Ryan Aikman (Ballarat-Redan)
Hayden Brett (Lismore)
Aaron Byron (Tatyoon)
Levi Chaffey (Castlemaine United)
Sam Dempsey (Riddells Creek)
James Doherty (Ballarat-Redan)
Patrick Doyle (Macedon)
Jack Ginnivan (Barkers Creek)
Josh Goater (Sunbury)
Bailey Hosemans (Pomonal)
Flynn Lakey (Gisborne)
Daniel Lalor (Bacchus Marsh)
Caedon Lane (Gisborne)
Brock Landt (Sunbury)
Myles Lawrence (Campbell’s Creek)
Samuel Mackay (Gisborne)
Zack Maple (Wendouree)
Cameron McClure (Wendouree)
Jack McGregor (Ballan)
Tom McKenzie (Golden Point)
Mitch Nicholson (Ballarat-Redan)
Connor Palmer (Carngham)
Mitchell Peeler (Woodend)
Joshua Pegg (Golden Point)
Bailey Taylor (Youth Club)
Jordan Tentonello (Sunbury United)
Lachlan Treweek (Sunbury United)
UNDER-16
Matt Aikman (Ballarat-Redan)
Timothy Attard (Sunbury United)
Hadley Bassett (Muckleford)
Joel Cadman (Darley)
Karson Beer (Campbells Creek)
Richard Dell (Golden Point)
Jack Dillon (East Sunbury)
Sam Graham (Gisborne Dragons)
Matt Harris (Golden Point)
Bailey Henderson (Barkers Creek)
Fraser Hunt (Brown Hill)
Xavier Jenks (Bacchus Marsh)
Harry Jones (Gisborne)
Dylan Landt (Sunbury)
Roby Lane (Gisborne)
Ben Loughnane (Ballan)
Sam McCaskill (Gisborne)
Jai McHenry (East Ballarat)
Sam Pilgrim (Chalambar)
Ben Radford (Riddell’s Creek)
Sam Ramsay (Gisborne)
Connor Ronan (Golden Point)
Darby Semmens (Barkers Creek)
Braden Spear (Gisborne)
Nicholas Stuhldreier (Bacchus Marsh)
Riley Vernon (Gisborne)
Jack Watkins (Darley)
UNDER-18
Ryan Baker (Gisborne)
Bradley Croxford (Bacchus Marsh)
Jack Cubley (Woodend)
Sean Day (Romsey)
Nathan Fowler (Wallan)
Joe Gingell (Muckleford)
Harli Givvens (East Ballarat)
Billy Hoye (Brown Hill)
Jarrod Illig (Youth Club)
Zac Jenkins (Ballarat-Redan)
Jack Lalor (Bacchus Marsh)
Tom Le Lievre (Wendouree)
Mitchell Lewis (Wallan)
Tom Millard (Derrinallum)
Matthew Milne (Romsey)
Tom Rogers (Gisborne)
Nathan Shoesmith (Rupertswood)
Koby Stewart (Youth Club)
Blake Thomson (East Ballarat)
Jakob Tidyman (North Ballarat)
Matthew Underwood (Gisborne)
Bailey Van De Heuvel (Golden Point)
Branden Wagstaff (Colts-Phelans)
Daniel Walker (North Ballarat)
Brady Williams (Laane-Dunolly)
Mitchell Zakynthinos (North Ballarat)