IT SEEMS there is no stopping Derick Micallef in The Courier Ballarat Football League player of the year award.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Micallef once again polled maximum votes at the weekend, with a massive bag of nine goals off half forward for North Ballarat City – the fourth time he has received five votes in the past five games to sit on 24 votes.
BFL ROUND 8 VOTING
BACCHUS MARSH v LAKE WENDOUREE
5-Steve Clifton (LW)
4-Andrew Pitson (LW)
3-Tyler Blake (LW)
2-Cam Richardson (BM)
1-Ash Simpson (LW)
EAST POINT v MELTON
5-Daniel Tung (EP)
4-Jonathon Lanyon (EP)
3-Matthew Notman (M)
2-Brent Fitzpatrick (EP)
1-Corey Patmore (M)
BALLARAT v SEBAS
5-Chris Thornton (B)
4-Tristan May (B)
3-Shane Hutchinson (B)
2: Nigel Otto (B)
1-Liam Youl (B)
NB CITY v SUNBURY
5-Derick Micallef (N)
4-Josh Bromley-Lynch (N)
3-Josh Burgess (S)
2-Sam Bromley-Lynch (N)
1-Dean Muir (S)
M SOUTH v DARLEY
5-Rhys Ellis (D)
4-Mark Hanson (D)
3-Anthony Chiu (D)
2-Harley Inglis (D)
1-Steve Kennedy (D)
LEADERS: Derick Micallef (NB) 24, Shane Page (D) 18, Peter Shepherd (Bacchus Marsh), Daniel Tung (East Point), Josh Burgess (Sunbury) 15
CHFL ROUND 8 VOTING
SKIPTON v BUNGAREE - Skipton: Tom McKimmie 3, Sam Peeters 2, Matthew Rea 1. Bungaree: Shaun Finlayson 3, Mitchell Bruns 2, Jackson Murphy 1
WAUBRA v CRESWICK – Waubra: Joshua Crawford 3, Rhys Brown 2, Tim Boyle 1. Creswick: Alex Code 3, Matt Miller 2, Alexander Stepnell 1
C-LINTON v HEPBURN – C Linton: Beau Ketchen 3, Christopher Hannah 2, Tim Clarke 1. Hepburn: Ricky Ferraro 3, Bradley McKay 2, Mitchell McKay 1
ROKEWOOD v BUNINYONG – Rokewood: Ben Harris 3, Ryan Raglus 2, Chad Baker 1. Buninyong: Anthony Ebery 3, Jack Robertson 2, Glen Phelps 1
SMYTHESDALE v BEAUFORT – Smythesdale: Matthew Schwerin 3, Bradley Dunbar 2, Matthew Wright 1. Beaufort: Levi Cox 3, Jack Duke 2, Steven Lodge 1
GORDON v DUNNSTOWN – Gordon: Harley Hunter 3, Jaymes Gorman 2, Steven Nicholson 1. Dunnstown: Aaron Sawers 3, Sam Cameron 2, Mark Stewart 1
NEWLYN v BALLAN – Newlyn: William Young 3, Daniel Wehrung 2, Matthew Cosgrave 1. Ballan: Shaun Campbell 3, Daniel Nielsen 2, Jackson Kew 1
SPRINGBANK v CLUNES – Springbank: Jesse Galea 3, Paul McMahon 2, Michael Searl 1. Clunes: Glenn Handley 3, Jason Sobey 2, Benjamin Johnson 1
DAYLESFORD v LEARMONTH – Daylesford: Thomas Powell 3, Jesse Browne 2, Andrew Button 1. Learmonth: Brayden Beks 3, Dyson George 2, Todd Curran 1
LEADERS: Daniel Wehrung (Newlyn) 20, Rylan Rattley (Smythesdale) 17,
Aaron Sawers (Dunnstown), Shaun Campbell (Ballan) 15