AUSTRALIAN UNDER-16 CHAMPIONSHIPS
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Mt Clear’s Aiden Domic has ledt Vic Country to an opening round 98-point win in the AFL national under-16 championships.
Domic was named Vic Country’s best against Western Australia on the Gold Coast on Saturday.
He is Ballarat’s only representative in the team and one of only two players from the North Ballarat Rebels under-16 development squad which competed in the state carnival early in the year.
Stawell’s Jackson Taurau is the region’s other squad member.
Vic Country meets Vic Metro on the Gold Coast on Tuesday and South Australia at Southport on Friday.
Vic Country 22.18 (150) d WA 8.3 (52)
Vic Country - Goals: Garner 6, Quigley 4, Clark, Darling 2, Henness, Freeman, Domic, O’Brien, Jiath, Hayes, Campbell, McCarthy 1
Vic Country – Best: Domic, Jiath, O'Brien, Hayes, Campbell, McCarthy, Darling.
TAC CUP
North Ballarat Rebels have continued on their winning way in the TAC Cup under-18 competition.
The Rebels defeated neighbour Western Jets in round 12 at Eureka Stadium on Saturday.
North Ballarat Rebels 10.15 (75) d Western Jets 6.10 (46)
BALLARAT FOOTBALL LEAGUE
SENIORS
Darley 14.8 (92) d Ballarat 9.8 (62)
Lake Wendouree 26.15 (171) d Melton South 8.7 (55)
North Ballarat City 22.17 (149) d Melton 4.6 (30)
Redan 13.18 (96) d Bacchus Marsh 5.10 (40)
Sunbury 19.18 (132) d Sebastopol 4.8 (32)
RESERVES
Darley 11.6 (72) d Ballarat 6.2 (38)
Melton 8.14 (62) d North Ballarat City 6.6 (42)
Redan 19.13 (127) d Bacchus Marsh 6.6 (42)
Sunbury 12.6 (78) d Sebastopol 2.8 (20)
UNDER-18.5
Ballarat 18.14 (122) d Darley 4.4 (28)
Lake Wendouree 19.10 (124) d Melton South 3.3 (21)
North Ballarat City 9.8 (62) d Melton 5.9 (39)
Redan 11.10 (76) d Bacchus Marsh 5.5 (35)
Sunbury 23.16 (156) d Sebastopol 4.2 (26)
NETBALL
A GRADE
Ballarat 46 d Darley 36
Lake Wendouree 71 d Melton South 17
Redan 78 d Bacchus Marsh 5
Sunbury 54 d Sebastopol 39
North Ballarat City 60 d Melton 38
A RESERVE
Ballarat 66 d Darley 29
Lake Wendouree 63 d Melton South 11
Redan 31 d Bacchus Marsh 19
Sunbury 74 d Sebastopol 17
North Ballarat City 37 d Melton 31
B GRADE
Ballarat 36 d Darley 22
Lake Wendouree 31 d Melton South 12
Redan 22 d Bacchus Marsh 16
Sunbury 38 d Sebastopol 10
North Ballarat City 36 d Melton 15
C GRADE
Darley 28 d Ballarat 26
Lake Wendouree 50 d Melton South 24
Redan 32 d Bacchus Marsh 22
Sunbury 30 d Sebastopol 12
North Ballarat City 31 d Melton 26
19/UNDER
Ballarat 35 d Darley 14
Lake Wendouree 87 d Melton South 14
Redan 49 d Bacchus Marsh 16
Sebastopol 36 d Sunbury 19
Melton 19 drew with North Ballarat City 29
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS FOOTBALL LEAGUE
SENIORS
Bungaree 15.11 (101) d Rokewood Corindhap 1.4 (10)
Creswick 25.24 (174) d Smythesdale 2.2 (14)
Hepburn 24.16 (160) d Dunnstown 8.9 (57)
Buninyong 9.9 (63) d Beaufort 9.4 (58)
Newlyn 11.11 (77) d Daylesford 10.9 (69)
Learmonth 15.13 (103) d Skipton 5.9 (39)
Waubra 11.11 (77) d Clunes 7.14 (56)
Ballan 27.15 (177) d Carngham Linton 3.7 (25)
Springbank 22.9 (141) d Gordon 7.8 (50)
RESERVES
Bungaree 12.7 (79) d Rokewood Corindhap 7.16 (58)
Creswick 28.17 (185) d Smythesdale 1.2 (8)
Hepburn 10.6 (66) d Dunnstown 4.16 (40)
Beaufort 8.5 (53) d Buninyong 5.10 (40)
Daylesford 13.14 (92) d Newlyn 5.3 (33)
Learmonth 12.5 (77) d Skipton 9.3 (57)
Waubra 10.13 (73) d Clunes 2.2 (14)
Ballan 19.7 (121) d Carngham Linton 4.2 (26)
Springbank 4.10 (34) d Gordon 4.5 (29)
UNDER-18
Bungaree 15.9 (99) d Rokewood Corindhap 0.5 (5)
Creswick 13.11 (89) d Smythesdale 1.1 (7)
Hepburn 25.21 (171) d Dunnstown 3.1 (19)
Buninyong 7.9 (51) d Beaufort 6.5 (41)
Newlyn 13.8 (86) d Daylesford 2.3 (15)
Learmonth 14.7 (91) d Skipton 1.4 (10)
Clunes 27.21 (183) d Waubra 1.0 (6)
Ballan won by forfeit Carngham Linton
Springbank 4.7 (31) d Gordon 3.5 (23)
UNDER-15
Rokewood Corindhap 13.8 (86) d Bungaree 5.0 (30)
Creswick 14.20 (104) d Smythesdale 1.1 (7)
Hepburn 21.19 (145) d Dunnstown 0.1 (1)
Buninyong 9.15 (69) d Beaufort 3.1 (19)
Newlyn 20.15 (135) d Daylesford 4.1 (25)
Learmonth 12.8 (80) d Skipton 6.4 (40)
Clunes 5.8 (38) d Waubra 3.1 (19)
Ballan 6.10 (46) d Carngham Linton 2.1 (13)
Springbank 16.13 (109) d Gordon 1.0 (6)
NETBALL
A GRADE
Ballan 56 d Carngham-Linton 25
Bungaree 30 d Rokewood-Corindhap 27
Buninyong 44 d Beaufort 32
Waubra 55 d Clunes 42
Creswick 37 d Smythesdale 22
Newlyn 48 d Daylesford 39
Springbank 72 d Gordon 32
Dunnstown 45 d Hepburn 44
Learmonth 62 d Skipton 39
B GRADE
Ballan 40 d Carngham-Linton 22
Bungaree 26 d Rokewood-Corindhap 9
Buninyong 39 d Beaufort 21
Waubra 43 d Clunes 36
Creswick 41 d Smythesdale 13
Newlyn 35 d Daylesford 30
Springbank 40 d Gordon 30
Dunnstown 43 d Hepburn 40
Learmonth 48 d Skipton 19
C GRADE
Ballan 26 d Carngham-Linton 17
Bungaree 42 d Rokewood-Corindhap 14
Buninyong 34 d Beaufort 19
Waubra 46 d Clunes 26
Creswick 45 d Smythesdale 10
Daylesford 31 d Newlyn 16
Springbank 38 d Gordon 25
Dunnstown 34 d Hepburn 25
Learmonth 33 d Skipton 18
NETBALL
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DFL
SENIORS
Avoca 15.17 (107) d Trentham 14.10 (94)
Natte Bealiba 23.11 (149) d Campbells Creek 8.12 (60)
Maryborough Rovers 14.15 (99) d Dunolly 4.12 (36)
Lexton 13.15 (93) d Royal Park 6.10 (46)
Talbot 14.8 (92) d Newstead 10.8 (68)
Carisbrook 15.13 (103) d Harcourt 10.11 (71)
Navarre 23.21 (159) d Maldon 0.2 (2)
RESERVES
Avoca 13.13 (91) d Trentham 10.11 (71)
Natte Bealiba 20.10 (130) d Campbells Creek 6.7 (43)
Dunolly 14.10 (94) d Maryborough Rovers 8.12 (60)
Lexton 16.10 (106) d Royal Park 3.4 (22)
Talbot 13.2 (80) d Newstead 8.11 (59)
Carisbrook 13.12 (90) d Harcourt 4.4 (28)
Navarre 24.17 (161) d Maldon 2.0 (12)
UNDER-17.5
Trentham 11.11 (77) d Avoca 2.3 (15)
Natte Bealiba 26.15 (171) d Campbells Creek 2.2 (14)
Newstead 16.9 (105) d Talbot 3.1 (19)
UNDER-14.5
Carisbrook 18.8 (116) d Newstead 5.2 (32)
Trentham 19.12 (126) d Avoca 0.2 (2)
Campbells Creek 18.7 (115) d Natte Bealiba 6.2 (38)
Royal Park 8.10 (58) d Lexton 5.6 (36)
Navarre 9.10 (64) d Maldon 7.3 (45)
UNDER-11.5
Avoca 12.9 (81) d Trentham 0.0 (0)
Carisbrook 9.13 (67) d Campbells Creek 0.1 (1)
Royal Park 6.12 (48) d Lexton 1.0 (6)
Newstead 8.7 (55) d Talbot 0.0 (0)
Dunolly 8.12 (60) d Maryborough Rovers 3.0 (18)
NETBALL
A GRADE
Avoca 49 d Trentham 31
Natte Bealiba 63 d Campbells Creek 22
Dunolly 44 d Rovers 30
Lexton 49 d Royal Park 19
Newstead 59 d Talbot 12
Harcourt 34 d Carisbrook 24
Navarre 50 d Maldon 18
B GRADE
Avoca 51 d Trentham 15
Natte Bealiba 65 d Campbells Creek 16
Dunolly 32 d Rovers 15
Lexton 35 d Royal Park 30
Newstead 42 d Talbot 28
Harcourt 41 d Carisbrook 28
Maldon 35 d Navarre 33
C GRADE
Avoca 469 d Trentham 16
Natte Bealiba 25 d Campbells Creek 23
Rovers 26 d Dunolly 23
Lexton 32 d Royal Park 23
Newstead 26 d Talbot 10
Harcourt 41 d Carisbrook 27
Maldon 27 d Navarre 15
MININERA DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE
SENIORS
Glenthompson Dunkeld 16.15 (111) d Caramut 7.7 (49)
Wickliffe Lake Bolac 14.8 (92) d Hawkesdale Macarthur 8.9 (57)
Tatyoon 19.15 (129) d Great Western 4.4 (28)
Lismore Derrinallum 11.11 (77) d SMW Rovers 2.4 (16)
Penshurst 23.18 (156) d Moyston Willaura 2.1 (13)
Woorndoo Mortlake 17.18 (120) d Ararat Eagles 3.18 (36)
RESERVES
Glenthompson Dunkeld 10.13 (73) d Caramut 6.7 (43)
Hawkesdale Macarthur 11.13 (79) d Wickliffe Lake Bolac 5.5 (35)
Tatyoon 24.21 (165) d Great Western 0.1 (1)
Lismore Derrinallum 9.7 (61) d SMW Rovers 6.3 (39)
Penshurst 24.10 (154) d Moyston Willaura 3.1 (19)
Woorndoo Mortlake 18.19 (127) d Ararat Eagles 3.6 (24)
UNDER-16.5
Tatyoon 4.2 (26) d Great Western 0.6 (6)
Moyston Willaura 5.12 (42) d Penshurst 3.4 (22)
Hawkesdale Macarthur 13.8 (86) d Glenthompson Dunkeld 1.3 (9)
Lismore Derrinallum 11.12 (78) d Ararat Eagles 4.4 (28)