See the full list of Business Excellence Awards 2015 finalists below
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Old and new, fast and steady, national and local – Ballarat’s best businesses have been pitted against each other in this year’s Business Excellence Awards.
The finalists were announced on Tuesday at the Mining Exchange.
Commerce Ballarat chairman David Wright said Ballarat’s businesses were “very healthy” at the moment.
“What you find in the awards, is whether they’re multi-staffed large national companies or whether you find the little one man start-up businesses, businesses in Ballarat are having a go,” he said.
The categories have changed slightly for the 28th edition of the awards, with the addition of the paddock to plate and retail business awards in place of the staff training and B2B prizes.
Several businesses were multiple finalists, with PETstock, Yellow Brick Road Ballarat, PO Box Designs and newcomer Grill’d all in the running for two awards.
Grill’d franchisees Marietta Thompson and Aaron Bones said it was new territory for them.
“This is our first year, so we really don’t know what to expect,” said Mr Bones.
“(The competition) have got us shaking in our boots a bit,” said Ms Thompson.
Included in the mainly for-profit focus was the community and government business award, in which Karden Disability Support Foundation, Women’s Health Grampians and Pinarc will compete.
WHG CEO Marianne Hendron said it was exciting to be part of it.
“We’re really delighted to have got to this point. It’s kind of something pretty new for us, as a community organisation that doesn’t do a direct service delivery from our building,” she said.
Working with organisations and institutions on issues like family violence, Ms Hendron said the advocacy of people like Rosie Batty had helped their efforts.
“What’s happened through the Australian of the Year and leaders like Ken Lay there is an increasing recognition that stopping family violence is everybody’s responsibility,” she said.
The winners will be announced at the gala event on Thursday, August 27.
FINALISTS
Ballarat Regional Tourism Special Events and Attractions Business Award
3BA Skyworks Spectacular
Kryal Castle
Regional Touring
Nova Pharmacy Health and Wellbeing Business Award
Body Brilliance Pilates
Rebalance Myotherapy Clinic
Ballarat Community Health
Mercure Ballarat Hotel and Convention Centre Professional Service Business Award
Remingtons Insurance Brokers
mta optima
Yellow Brick Road Ballarat
Powercor Australia Innovation Business Award
The Movement and Learning Connection
Viatek
The Forge Pizzeria
CGU Insurance Community and Government Business Award
Karden Disability Support Foundation
Women’s Health Grampians
Pinarc Disability Support
Regional Development Australia – Grampians Paddock to Plate Business Award
Sinclair Meats
Quoin Hill Vineyard
Stockland Wendouree Retail Business Award
Boost Juice Bar Ballarat
Sweet Fern Fragrance Boutique
PETstock
Federation Business School E-Commerce and Online Business Award
PO Box Designs
Lake Wendouree Luxury Apartments
Loreto College Ballarat
City of Ballarat Restaurants, Cafés and Pubs Business Award
Grill’d Ballarat
Freight Bar & Restaurant
Gove Cycles & Bike Rack Cafe
Power FM Small Business Award
Munash Natural Fertilisers
MBCM Ballarat
Yellow Brick Road Ballarat
Central Highlands Water Trade Business Award
Ballarat Construction Management
Hotondo Homes Ballarat
Mega Meats
The Courier New and Emerging Business Award
You Little Beauty
Grill’d Ballarat
Round the Way New York Bakeshop
Commerce Ballarat Creative Industries Business Award
Michelle Dunn Photography
PO Box Designs
Hstudios
The WIN Network Customer Service Business Award
Beacon Lighting Ballarat
Ballarat Bolts & Fasteners
Simplex Insurance Solutions
Harwood Andrews Family Business Award
PETstock
Gold Bus Ballarat
Industrial World Ballarat Bearings