VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
North Ballarat Roosters finished the VFL season with a 42-point win against Coburg at Eureka Stadium on Saturday.
The Roosters and Coburg formed a guard of honour for Roosters’ head coach Gerard FitzGerald in his final game at the Roosters’ helm.
The Roosters also marked the 100th game of Roosters’ premiership player and 2014 best-and-fairest winner Nick Peters.
ROOSTERS 4.2 6.5 12.9 14.10(94)
COBURG 1.3 5.7 6.8 7.10(52)
GOALS – Roosters: Rippon 4 Keeble 2 Hooper 2 Tsitas George Wells Peters Dumont Stephenson.
Coburg: MacDonald 2 Mance 2 Johns Younan Uysal.
BEST – Roosters: Stephenson Sewell Rippon Dumont Kiel Tippett.
Coburg: Fox Hartley Goodwin Johns Williams Hunt.
TAC CUP
North Ballarat Rebels polished off the TAC Cup under-18 minor premiership with a 34-point win against Oakleigh at Eureka Stadium on Saturday.
This is the first time the Rebels have topped the ladder since 2012, a feat they have made twice under head coach David Loader.
REBELS 2.4 5.4 8.5 14.7(91)
OAKLEIGH 1.3 4.5 7.8 8.9(57)
GOALS – Rebels: Hopper 2 McCluggage 2 Brown 2 Rioli Tucker Cowan Johnston Symons Korewha Wellings Taurau.
Oakleigh: Kerr 3 Thompson 2 Crocker Giles Michael.
BEST – Rebels: Tucker Johnston Templeton Hopper Symons Meek.
Oakleigh: Hooper Answerth Michael Sullivan Crocker Roughsedge.
FOOTBALL
BALLARAT FOOTBALL LEAGUE
SENIORS
Qualifying final: Redan 12.11 (83) d North Ballarat City 6.7 (43)
Elimination finals: Darley 12.12 (84) d Sunbury 2.10 (22)
Lake Wendouree 11.15 (81) d East Point 11.14 (80)
RESERVES
Qualifying final: Redan 13.18 (96) d Melton 4.2 (26)
Elimination finals: Sunbury 9.8 (62) d Bacchus Marsh 7.13 (55)
Darley 9.14 (68) d East Point 6.11 (47)
UNDER-18.5s
Qualifying final: East Point 5.19 (49) d Redan 1.6 (12)
Elimination finals: Bacchus Marsh 9.8 (62) d North Ballarat City 8.10 (58)
Melton 10.6 (66) d Sunbury 4.7 (31)
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS FOOTBALL LEAGUE
SATURDAY
SENIORS
Semi final: Ballan 16.7 (103) d Buninyong 4.3 (27)
RESERVES
Semi final: Gordon 13.3 (81) d Ballan 6.4 (40)
UNDER-18s
Semi final: Clunes 8.3 (51) d Daylesford
UNDER-15s
Semi final: Springbank 9.7 (61) d Clunes 5.2 (32)
SUNDAY
SENIORS
Semi final: Bungaree 12.10 (82) d Hepburn 11.12 (78)
RESERVES
Semi final: Beaufort 11.9 (75) d Bungaree 5.2 (32)
UNDER-18
Creswick 11.11 (77) d Learmonth 3.4 (22)
UNDER-15
Newlyn 4.8 (32) d Buninyong 2.5 (17)
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE
QUALIFYING FINALS
SENIORS
Navarre 14.12 (96) d Natte Bealiba 8.1 (49)
Carisbrook 10.14 (74) d Lexton 9.8 (62)
RESERVES
Navarre 9.6 (60) d Natte Bealiba 7.12 (54)
Lexton 9.8 (62) d Carisbrook 6.6 (42)
UNDER-17.5
Trentham 6.6 (42) d Navarre 4.1 (25)
Carisbrook 4.9 (33) d Newstead 3.6 (24)
UNDER-14.5
Campbells Creek 13.15 (93) d Natte Bealiba 1.1 (7)
Carisbrook 10.4 (64) d Trentham 5.9 (39)
UNDER-11.5
Royal Park 6.8 (44) d Maldon 0.2 (2)
Carisbrook 4.1 (25) d Avoca 3.3 (21)
MININERA
SENIORS
Lismore-Derrinallum 1.1, 4.6, 8.12, 12.15 (87)
Penshurst 2.4, 3.7, 6.10, 6.14 (50)
NETBALL
BALLARAT FOOTBALL NETBALL LEAGUE
A-GRADE
Qualifying final: North Ballarat City 49 d East Point 47
Elimination finals: Lake Wendouree 51 d Ballarat 47, Sunbury 45 d Redan 38
A-RESERVE GRADE
Qualifying final: Sunbury 50 d Lake Wendouree 37
Elimination finals: Bacchus Marsh 41 d East Point 39, Ballarat 32 d Redan 30
B-GRADE
Qualifying final: Ballarat 36 d Sunbury 22
Elimination finals: East Point 27 d Redan 20, Lake Wendouree 33 d Darley 25
C-GRADE
Qualifying final: North Ballarat 30 d Sunbury 25
Elimination finals: Lake Wendouree 31 d Melton 28, Melton South 24 d East Point 21
19/UNDER
Qualifying final: Redan 38 d Melton 24
Elimination finals: North Ballarat City 55 d Darley 25, Ballarat 29 d East Point 20
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS NETBALL LEAGUE
SATURDAY
Semi finals
A-grade: Learmonth 45 d Ballan 31
B-grade: Ballan 33 d Skipton 31
C-grade: Dunnstown 40 d Buninyong 32
17/Under: Skipton 27 d Newlyn 25
15/Under: Newlyn 37 d Clunes 31
13/Under: Gordon 28 d Hepburn 17
SUNDAY
A-grade: Springbank 60 defeated Dunnstown 21
B-grade: Springbank 32 defeated Clunes 27
C-grade: Bungaree 34 defeated Daylesford 21
17/under: Springbank 30 defeated Ballan 27
15/under: Bungaree 31 defeated Gordon 16
13/under: Bungaree 32 defeated Ballan 17
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE
QUALIFYING FINALS
A-grade: Navarre 47 d Lexton 21, Natte-Bealiba 33 d Harcourt 23
B-grade: Avoca 39 d Lexton 25, Harcourt 35 d Natte-Bealiba 26
C-grade: Lexton 19 d Avoca 18, Harcourt 34 d Maldon 21
17/under: Natte-Bealiba 29 d Carisbrook 8, Harcourt 26 d Royal Park 18
15/under: Maryborough Rovers 26 d Lexton 11, Harcourt 25 d Trentham 24
13/under: Maryborough Rovers 45 d Carisbrook 8, Talbot 23 d Harcourt 16
MININERA
QUALIFYING FINALS
A-grade: Woorndoo-Mortlake 36 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 28
B-grade: Woorndoo-Mortlake 40 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 33
C-grade: Glenthompson-Dunkeld 19 d Penshurst 16
17/under: Tatyoon 53 d Moyston-Willaura 31
15/under: Moyston-Willaura 25 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 23
SOCCER
NPLV1
Ballarat Red Devils 2 d Box Hill United 1 (Dom Swinton, 2 goals)