EAST Point ruckman Paul Koderenko and Sunbury livewire Alik Magin have closed the gap on leader Jake Gleeson in The Courier Ballarat Football League player of the year award.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Each is within one vote of the Melton star, who did not poll at the weekend.
BFL ROUND 6 VOTING
REDAN v SUNBURY: Alik Magin (S) 5, Adam Short (S) 4, Greg Hay (S) 3, Ben Schiltz (R) 2, Andrew Duhau (S) 1
EAST POINT v MELTON SOUTH: Sam Romeril (EP) 5, Paul Koderenko (EP) 4, Daniel Tung (EP) 3, Brent Fitzpatrick (EP) 2, Jono Lanyon (EP) 1
SEBASTOPOL v LAKE WENDOUREE: Luke Bucknall (LW) 5, Nathan Pring (LW) 4, Ben Taylor (LW) 3, Nathan Monk (LW) 2, Brett Goodes (S) 1
DARLEY v NORTH BALLARAT CITY: Jake Edwards (D) 5, Ryan Hobbs (NBC) 3, Shannon McDonald (D) 3, Jake Ancrum (D) 2, Simon McCartin (NBC) 1
MELTON v B MARSH: Tyson Shea (BM) 5, Nick Gale (M) 4, Matt Denham (BM) 3, Daniel Burton (BM) 2, Declan Phyland (BM) 1
PROGRESSIVE LEADERS
18-Jake Gleeson (M)
17-Paul Koderenko (EP), Alik Magin (Sun)
14-Brenton Riordan (R)
12-Matt Denham (BM), Daniel Tung (EP)
11-Tyson Shea (BM)
CHFL ROUND 7 VOTING
NEWLYN v BUNGAREE
Newlyn: Kallen Young 3, William Young 2, Nathan Skewes 1
Bungaree: David Benson 3, Heath Pyke 2, Chris O'Keefe 1
SKIPTON v CRESWICK
Skipton: Mitchell Jones 3, Thomas Breed 2, Angus Mason 1
Creswick: Liam Hepworth 3, Joel Antonio 2, Joel Berry 1
WAUBRA v HEPBURN
Waubra: Lincoln Barnes 3, Matt Dawson 2, William Booth 1
Hepburn: Andrew McKay 3, Lee Cox 2, Daniel O'Halloran 1
C-LINTON v BUNINYONG
Carngham-Linton: Nathan Ringin 3, Joe Stalker 2, Josh Benfield 1
Buninyong: Jarrod Morgan 3, Ned Gilbert 2, Nick Shell 1
R-CORINDHAP v BEAUFORT
Rokewood-Corindhap: Caius Barrenger 3, Brendan Wall 2, Ross Arnall 1
Beaufort: Lachlan Murray 3, Jacob Garvey 2, Alex Petrie 1
SMYTHESDALE v DUNNSTOWN
Smythesdale: Mark Hocking 3, Brad Dunbar 2, Dale McKenzie 1
Dunnstown: Peter McGettigan 3, Rhys Cahir 2, Rob Dyer 1
SPRINGBANK v BALLAN
Springbank: Nick Couch 3, Bill Driscoll 2, Tyler George 1
Ballan: Jason McNamara 3, Darren Tanti 2, Daniel Nielsen 1
DAYLESFORD v CLUNES
Daylesford: Sam Winnard 3, Ken Cummings 2, Mick Cummings 1
Clunes: Mark Paramonov 3, Michael Milne 2, Robert Hind 1
GORDON v LEARMONTH
Gordon: Tye Murphy 3, Jye Cousins 2, Matthew Raworth 1
Learmonth: Jacob Werts 3, Matthew Jackson 2, Paul Phillips 1
PROGRESSIVE LEADERS
15-Mitchell Jones (Skipton), Rylan Rattley (Smythesdale), Matt Dawson (Waubra)
13-Mark Paramonov (Clunes), Joel Antonio (Creswick)
12-Cameron Sudholz (Skipton)
11-Kallen Young (Newlyn), Joshua Benfield (Carngham-Linton), Jason McNamara (Ballan)
CLOSER: East Point ruckman Paul Koderenko is within one vote of the lead in The Courier BFL best player award after six rounds.
IN THE VOTES: Mark Paramonov (Clunes) is joint second in the The Courier CHFL best player award after seven rounds.