Welcome to The Courier’s coverage of the Ballarat Football League Youth Girls best and fairest award.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Around 400 people have gathered at the Ballarat and District Trotting Club to see who will take the top honour in the region’s youth girls competition.
9.00pm: North Ballarat’s Lucy Garner is the BFNL Youth Girls best and fairest winner for 2016!
The count finished as follows...
25 - Lucy Garner-North Ballarat
22 - Lauren Butler-MCDFNL
21 - Jasmine Kawa-Redan
20 - Molly Warburton-Gisborne
17 - Maddison James-Darley, Hayley Standford-Gisborne
15 - Jordan Chettleburgh-East Point
13 - Maddison Field-Bacchus Marsh, Amy Jackson-Lake Wendouree
ALL THE VOTES
ROUND 1
REDAN v CRESWICK: Jessica Bokma (R) 3, Katie McAloon (R) 2, Olivia Kyatt (R) 1
SEBASTOPOL v EAST POINT: Jordan Chettleburgh (EP) 3, Gabrielle Leckie (EP) 2, Hayley Randich (S) 1
MCDFNL v NORTH BALLARAT: Lauren Butler (M) 3, Lucy Garner (NB) 2, Grace Wood (NB) 1
LAKE WENDOUREE v ARARAT: Laura Booth (LW) 3, Amy Jackson (LW) 2, Lily Dowling (A) 1
DARLEY v GISBORNE: Maddison Cooper (D) 3, Neve Carigg (G) 2, Eshe Lane (G) 1
BACCHUS MARSH v MELTON CENTRALS: Shanae Fruend (BM) 3, Jessica Rastrick (MC) 2, Abbey Killeen (BM) 1
ROUND 2
MELTON CENTRALS v SEBASTOPOL: Georgia Ely (MC) 3, Lexie Leydenm (MC) 2, Jade Clarke (S) 1
DARLEY v BACCHUS MARSH: Emily Robertson (D) 3, Matilda Dysel (D) 2, Jessie Tsalacopoulus (BM) 1
GISBORNE v MCDFNL: Lauren Butler (M) 3, Molly Warburton (G) 2, Neve Carigg (G) 1
NORTH BALLARAT v REDAN: Katie McAloon (R) 3, Olivia Kyatt (R) 2, Jasmine Kawa (R) 1
CRESWICK v ARARAT: Genevieve Blake (AR) 3, Georgia Clarke (A) 2, Lily Dwling (A) 1
EAST POINT v LAKE WENDOUREE: Louanna Jones (LW) 3, Lavella Charles (LW) 2, Amy Jackson (LW) 1
ROUND 3
LAKE WENDOUREE v CRESWICK: Lavella Charles (LW) 3, Mary-Jane Greenhalgh (LW) 2, Louanna Jones (LW) 1
ARARAT v NORTH BALLARAT: Angela Stoneman (A) 3, Ella Wood (A) 2, Carrie Slorach (A) 1
SEBASTOPOL v DARLEY: Maddison James (D) 3, Bethany Cahill (D) 2, Amber Misfud (D) 1
MCDFNL v BACCHUS MARSH: Lauren Butler (M) 3, Caitlyn Broadfoot (BM) 2, Shanae Fruend (BM) 1
REDAN v GISBORNE: Jamine Kawa (R) 3, Molly Warburton (G) 2, Ashlee Flintoft (R) 1
MELTON CENTRALS v EAST POINT: Jordan Chettleburgh (EP) 3, Emerson Hitch (MS) 2, Kaitlyn Clarke (MS) 1
ROUND 4
BACCHUS MARSH v REDAN: Ebony Tucker (R) 3, Olivia Kyatt (R) 2, Portia Hughes (R) 1
MELTON CENTRALS v DARLEY: Maddison James (D) 3, Tiffany Mathewman (MS) 2, Emily Robertson (D) 1
EAST POINT v LAKE WENDOUREE: Laura Booth (LW) 3, Louanna Jones (LW) 2, Amy Jackson (LW) 1
MCDFNL v SEBASTOPOL: Lauren Butler (M) 3, Stacey Solamano (M) 2, Hayley Randich (S) 1
GISBORNE v ARARAT: Alyssa Humphries (A) 3, Neve Carigg (G) 2, Carrie Slorach (A) 1
NORTH BALLARAT v CRESWICK: Lucy Garner (NB) 3, Grace Wood (NB) 2, Jorja Hammond (C) 1
ROUND 5
MCDFNL v DARLEY: Lauren Butler (M) 3, Maddison James (D) 2, Emily Robertson (D) 1
EAST POINT v MELTON CENTRALS: Jessica Rastrick (MC) 3, Gabrielle Leckie (EP) 2, Jordan Chettleburgh (EP) 1
CRESWICK v GISBORNE: Hayley Standford (G) 3, Molly Bretherton (G) 2, Georgia Joynson (C) 1
LAKE WENDOUREE v NORTH BALLARAT: Laura Booth (LW) 3, Lucy Garner (NB) 2, Amy Jackson (LW) 1
ARARAT v BACCHUS MARSH: Genevieve Blake (A) 3, Ella Wood (A) 2, Ayesha Nicholson (A) 1
REDAN v SEBASTOPOL: Portia Hughes (R) 3, Jessica Bokma (R) 2, Ebony Tucker (R) 1
ROUND 6
MELTON CENTRALS v LAKE WENDOUREE: Louanna Jones (LW) 3, Amy Jackson (LW) 2,
GISBORNE v NORTH BALLARAT: Hayley Standford (G) 3, Molly Warburton (G) 2, Alexandra Cairney (G) 1
MCDFNL v REDAN: Jessica Bokma (R) 3, Ebony Tucker (R) 2, Olivia Kyatt (R) 1
BACCHUS MARSH v CRESWICK: Maddison Field (BM) 3, Taniesha Casey (BM) 2, Georgia Broadfoot (BM) 1
DARLEY v EAST POINT: Maddison James (D) 3, Abbi Bolt (D) 2, Leah Thorburn (D) 1
ARARAT v SEBASTOPOL: Lily Dowling (A) 3, Gemma Millington (A) 2, Trinity Brown (A) 1
ROUND 7
NORTH BALLARAT v BACCHUS MARSH: Lucy Garner (NB) 3, Emily Grant (NB) 2, Shaiden Smith (NB) 1
LAKE WENDOUREE v GISBORNE: Hayley Standford (G) 3, Neve Carigg (G) 2, Stevie-Anne Blyth (LW) 1
ARARAT v REDAN: Jasmine Kawa (R) 3, Ayesha Nicholson (A) 2, Angela Stoneman (A) 1
MELTON CENTRALS v DARLEY: Maddison James (D) 3, Emerson Hitch (MC) 2, Amber Mifsud (D) 1
MCDFNL v EAST POINT: Nyakoat Dojiok (EP) 3, Jordan Chettleburgh (EP) 2, Marion McCready (M) 1
SEBASTOPOL v CRESWICK: Georgia Hammond (C) 3,Samantha Hucker (C) 2, Leah Hayes (S) 1
ROUND 8
DARLEY v LAKE WENDOUREE: Amy Jackson (LW) 3, Mary-Jane Greenhalgh (LW) 2, Chloe Ascough (D) 1
MCDFNL v MELTON CENTRALS: Lauren Butler (M) 3. Tess Pearse (M) 2, Brianna O'Connor (MS) 1
BACCHUS MARSH v GISBORNE: Molly Warburton (G) 3, Maddison Field (BM) 2, Caitlyn Broadfoot (BM) 1
SEBASTOPOL v NORTH BALLARAT: Lucy Garner (NB) 3, Grace Wood (NB) 2, Taylor Markham (S) 1
ARARAT v CRESWICK: Chelsea Wilson (A) 3, Carrie Slorach (A) 2, Jorja Hammond (C) 1
REDAN v EAST POINT: Jasmine Kawa (R) 3, Isabella Robson (R) 2, Jordan Chettleburgh (EP) 1
ROUND 9
DARLEY v MCDFNL: Maddison James (D) 3, Emily Robertson (D) 2, Lauren Butler (M) 1
CRESWICK v NORTH BALLARAT: Lucy Garner (NB) 3, Grace Wood (NB) 2, Jorja Hammond (C) 1
GISBORNE v SEBASTOPOL: Hayley Standford (G) 3, Molly Warburton (G) 2, Elise Muscat (R) 1
LAKE WENDOUREE v BACCHUS MARSH: Laura Booth (LW) 3, Mary-Jane Greenhalgh (LW) 2, Sophie Molan (LW) 1
EAST POINT v ARARAT: Carrie Slorach (A) 3, Georgia Clarke (A) 2, Jordan Chettleburgh (EP) 1
ROUND 10
CRESWICK v EAST POINT: Nyakoat Dojiok (EP) 3, Jordan Chettleburgh (EP) 2, Jorja Hammond (C) 1
MCDFNL v LAKE WENDOUREE: Lauren Butler (M) 3, Sophie Molan (LW) 2, Lavella Charles (LW) 1
ARARAT v MELTON CENTRALS: Chelsea Wilson (A) 3, Lauren Sykes (A) 2, Ayesha Nicholson (A) 1
SEBASTOPOL v BACCHUS MARSH: Maddison Field (BM) 3, Shanae Fruend (BM) 2, Taylah Markham (S) 1
GISBORNE v NORTH BALLARAT: Lucy Garner (NB) 3, Molly Warburton (G) 2, Jade McIntyre (NB) 1
DARLEY v REDAN: Jasmine Kawa (R) 3, Jessica Bokma (R) 2, Emily Robertson (D) 1
ROUND 11
LAKE WENDOUREE v SEBASTOPOL: Sophie Molan (LW) 3, Rebecca Sinclair (LW) 2 Faith Greenhalgh (LW) 1
EAST POINT v NORTH BALLARAT: Lucy Garner (NB) 3, Jordan Chettleburgh (EP) 2, Emily Grant (NB) 1
GISBORNE v BACCHUS MARSH: Hayley Standford (G) 3, Alexandra Cairney (G) 2, Molly Warburton (G) 1
MCDFNL v REDAN: Jasmine Kawa (R) 3, Isabella Robson (R) 2, Jessica Bokma (R) 1
DARLEY v ARARAT: Georgia Clarke (A) 3, Angela Stoneman (A) 2, Genevieve Blake (A) 1
CRESWICK v MELTON CENTRALS: Veronica Thatcher (MC) 3, Jessica Rastrick (MC) 2, Georgia Joynson (C) 1
ROUND 12
ARARAT v MCDFNL: Georgia Clarke (A) 3, Ella Wood (A) 2, Angela Stoneman (A) 1
REDAN v LAKE WENDOUREE: Amy Jackson (LW) 3, Jasmine Kawa (R) 2, Sophie Molan (LW) 1
CRESWICK v DARLEY: Abbi Bolt (D) 3, Kate Griffin (C) 2, Emily Robertson (D) 1
EAST POINT v GISBORNE: Molly Warburton (G) 3, Hayley Standford (G) 2, Alexandra Cairney (G) 1
NORTH BALLARAT v MELTON CENTRALS: Finnella Schreenan (NB) 3, Grace Wood (NB) 2, Emily Grant (NB) 1
BACCHUS MARSH v SEBSTOPOL: Taniesha Casey (BM) 3, Maddison Field (BM) 2, Leah Hayes (S) 1
ROUND 13
REDAN v ARARAT: Jasmine Kawa (R) 3, Ella Wood (A) 2, Ayesha Nicholson (A) 1
MCDFNL v CRESWICK: Paige Scott (M) 3, Tess Pearce (M) 2, Georgia Joynson (C) 1,
SEBASTOPOL v LAKE WENDOUREE: Sophie Molan (LW) 3, Kate Cook (S) 2, Louanna Jones (LW) 1
MELTON CENTRALS v GISBSORNE: Molly Warburton (G) 3, Elise Muscat (G) 2, Neve Carigg (C) 1
DARLEY v NORTH BALLARAT: Lucy Garner (NB) 3, Emily Robertson (D) 2, Emily Grant (NB) 1
EAST POINT v BACCHUS MARSH: Maddison Field (BM) 3, Shanae Fruend (BM) 2, Abbey Killeen (BM) 1,
8.50pm: After 10 rounds the count is…
22 - Lauren Buter-MCDFNL
19 - Lucy Garner-North Ballarat
17 - Maddison James-Darley
13 - Jordan Chettleburgh-East Point, Molly Warburton-Gisborne, Jasmine Kawa-Redan,
12 - Hayley Standford-Gisborne, Laura Booth-Lake Wendouree
8.45pm: To recap after six rounds…
15 – Lauren Butler-MCDFNL
11 – Maddison James-Darley
9 – Lauanna Jones-Lake Wendouree, Laura Booth-Lake Wendouree
8 – Jess Bokma-Redan
7 – Amy Jackson-Lake Wendouree, Lucy Garner-North Ballarat, Jess Chettleburgh-East Point
8.40pm: And the Youth Girls team of the year is…
Ararat
Georgia Clarke
Lillyan Molloy
Bacchus Marsh
Taneisha Casey
Maddison Field
Creswick
Jorja Hammond
Kate Giffin
Darley
Bethany Cahill
Maddison James
East Point
Jordan Chettleburgh
Gabrielle Leckie
Gisborne
Neve Carigg
Steph Larsen
Lake Wendouree
Amy Jackson
Samantha Turner
Melton Centrals
Tiffany Matthewman
Emerson Hitch
MCDFNL
Tess Pearse
Lauren Butler
North Ballarat
Lucy Garner
Grace Wood
Redan
Jessica Bokma
Olivia Kyatt
Sebastopol
Paige Haddon
Brittney Haddon
8.02pm: The winners of the rising star awards:
Ella Wood-Ararat
Sarah Falzon-Bacchus Marsh
Madison Anthony-Darley
Tessa Jeffery-East Point
Molly Warburton-Gisborne
Delta Greenhalgh-Lake Wendouree
Stacey Solomano-MCDFNL
Jessica Rastrick-Melton Centrals
Holly McEldrew-North Ballarat
Candice Paisley-Redan
Jade Clarke-Sebastopol
8.00pm: Melissa O’Rourke from Darley claims the coordinator of the year award.
7.03pm: Kate Griffin takes home the Spirit of Sport player of the year
7.00pm: Ararat takes out the Spirit of Sport team of the year.
6.55pm: Gisborne’s Donald Cairney has taken the award for coach of the year.
6.40pm: After six rounds of counting, the tally is…
15 – Lauren Butler-MCDFNL
11 – Maddison James-Darley
9 – Lauanna Jones-Lake Wendouree, Laura Booth-Lake Wendouree
8 – Jess Bokma-Redan
7 – Amy Jackson-Lake Wendouree, Lucy Garner-North Ballarat, Jess Chettleburgh-East Point
6.30pm: Redan’s Jess Bokma was awarded with the leading goalkicker award for the second year running.
Bokma finished the campaign with 81 majors to her name, five short of her tally in 2015.