SMEATON has maintained its place in the top four with an important eight shot away win against Mt Xavier in the Ballarat District Bowls Division midweek pennant division one yesterday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In a match that was tight throughout, Smeaton and Mt Xavier shared one rink win apiece while the other rink was tied. However, thanks to Helen Mizzeni’s team, the maroons won overall 64-56 on the Mt Xavier grass.
Mizzeni’s four scored for Smeaton with a 26-14 result against Margaret McKenna.
Mt Xavier’s Joy Adams and co, meanwhile, had the better of Rhonda Armstrong’s team 23-19.
With Carmel Mitchell (Mt Xavier) and Elizabeth Cosgrave (Smeaton) unable to be split on 19 apiece, the victory and major points went to the country club.
Daylesford boosted its own finals hopes with a narrow 67-65 victory over Creswick.
Lois Voterakis’s team defeated June Whitehead’s 22-12, while Jo Best’s four won 27-21 against Jean Rhook. However the team of Creswick’s Beth Huntley almost turned the tables with a 32-18 wini over Dot Bull.
Avenue had a high scoring 84-78 victory against Victoria in Bacchus Marsh, with two rinks up.
Central Wendouree A defeated Webbcona 88-71 with Centrals winning two rinks (skippers Heather Hopkinson and Kay Geddes), and Webbcona one (Jenny Shepherd), while Midlands had a healthy 84-53 win over Central Wendouree B.
DIVISION 1
Daylesford 67 d Creswick 65: Angie Hearn, Paul Kelly, Chris Mellis, Lois Voterakis 22 d Colleen Baker, Lin Lubeek, Judith Caddy, June Whitehead; Anne Bremner, Jo Keating, Maureen Tate, Jo Best 27 d Elli van Oirschot, Liz Hocking, Eve Currie, Jean Rhook 21; Ron Bull, Carol Collins, Tania Hearn, Dot Bull 18 lt Betty Wade, Janny Vanderpol, Elise Bennett, Beth Huntley 32.
Avenue 84 d Victoria 78: Laurie Burke, Pat Burke, Marlene Kneebone, Dot Cook 27 d Vicki Chapman, Elaine Treloar, Jenny Bromilow, Julie Nimmo 26; Clare Carlton, Bev Kamp, Molly Whiting, Doreen Connell 34 d Glenda Dodd, Peter Powell, Marilyn Blake, Brenda Hughes 26; Kevin Kneebone, Ian Jones, Judy Auty, Marie Russell 23 lt Kath Kellett, Shane Bromilow, Barb Burgess, Glenis Ward 26.
Midlands 84 d Central Wendouree 53: Marlene Davis, Vera Lacy, Sandra Grano, Maree Phelan 34 d Phyl Boustead, Heather O’Brien, Trish Copeman, Val Page 9; Dorothy Newey, Lorraine Mason, Trish Speechley, Allison Slee 25 drew with Lyn Kelly, Sally McCracken, Sue Shaw, Carlene Bowers 25; Joan Adams, Wilma Jenkins, Dot Denning, Janet Vincent 25 d Margaret Gallagher, Jean Burt, Joyce Barnes, Heather Snibson 19.
Mt Xavier 56 lt Smeaton 64: Jan Giles, Trevor Adams, Gwen Burge, Joy Adams 23 d Keryn May, Robyn Bradshaw, E Slater, Rhonda Armstrong 19; Norma Britt, Angie Maher, Irene Ritchie, Margaret McKenna 14 lt Judy Lafranchi, Robyn Shaw, Jenny Toose, Helen Mizzeni 26; Ian Ogg, Leanne Jones, Cath Ogg, Carmel Mitchell 19 drew with Joan Lafranchi, Maxine Rousch, Beth Davidson, Elizabeth Cosgrove 19.
City Oval 125 d Learmonth 34: Phil Sloper, Laurie Cosgrove, Heather Dolling, Cheryl Magrath 21 d Marg Lakey, Val Lavery, Ilma Bridgewater, Glennis Hopkins 20; Trevor Sullivan, Pat Holman, Dorothy Sheehan, Jan Vance 52 d Val Brown, Linda Owen, Isabel Shillito, Lyn Wilson 5; Wayne Clarke, Gween O’Farrell, Janine Roberts, Madeleine Curtis 52 d Betty Powell, Shirley Marshall, Judy Verlin, Pat Hunter 9.
DIVISION 2
Central Wendouree 82-3/4 d Beaufort 65: Dawn Briggs, Ann Moloney, Mavis Edwards, Barbara Kinnersly 24 d Ros Vowles, Ann Topp, Ethel Glenister, Shirley Broadbent 21; Carmel Mahony, Bruce Shuttleworth, Joan Buckland, Meryl Holloway 27 d Viv Drew, Fay Tucker, Sandra Pringle, Wilma Wereszczuk 26; Kerry Watts, Joan Sheehy, Pam Collins, Gayle Andrew 31-3/4 d Jenny Godfrey, Gwen Swan, Carmel Milenkovic, B Stephens 18.
Creswick 85 d Sebastopol A 71: Margaret Hutton, John van Oirschott, Joan Smith, Francis Grady 20 lt Lorna Mackley, Nora Walters, Helen Kinnersley, Jenny Harman 28; Margaret Willmott, Elaine Hovey, Barbara Toth, Sigrid Glasspool 39 d Don Clark, Aileen Kerr, Cherril Helmore, June Maddox 20; May Franklin, Richard Hutton, Lyn Mackinlay, Eileen Franklin 26 d Jenny Blower, June Baker, Cherril Helmore, Janb Gorman 23.
Ballarat North 62 lt BMS 75: Berenice James, Heather Newman, Joy Doyle, Gwen Filbey 15 lt Sherryn Burge, Ralph White, Kath Alsop, Lyn Bryce 34; Val Ashmore, Scott Plater, Nell Hanrahan, Juenesse Haywood 21 lt Dot McGregor 23; Doug Williams, Thelma Allen, Brooke Ayers, Olive Gunnell 26 d Joe Vanderlinden, Lorraine White, Pam Walker, Louise Vanderlinden 18.
Sebastopol B 71 lt Clunes 72: Lorraine Lawrence, Bonnie Simpson, Judie Matthews, Helen Sculley 26 d Jean Higgins, Barbara Millar, Bette Kinnersly, Maxine Baird 17; Helen Burzacott, Barbara Rowe, Carole Bowtell, Jan Schickerling 30 d Maureen Harris, Isabel Hill, Narelle Vorbach, Dawn Vorbach 26; Margaret Crombie, Pauline Harvey, Margaret Drake, Betty Paton 15 lt Mark Vorbach, Joan Herman, Lee Dixon, Debbie Annear 29.
DIVISION 3
Invermay 82 d Smeaton 67: Val Richard, Heather Brennan, Lyn Stewart, Kitty Bulic 33 d Maria Rossiter, Jill Oswin, Clare Maher, Shiela Prendergast 25; Pauline Currie, Glenys Beattie, Joanne Beattie, Lynn Steegstra 24 d Miriam Haines, Sue Richard, Shirley Phyland, Joan Taggart 15, Cynthia Sevior, Audrey Kuchel, Jan Souter, Ruth Nunn 25 d Judy Slater, Bev Shaw, Marilyn Stephens, Kerry Leishman 27.
Ballan 76-1/4 d Daylesford 68: John Conroy, David Scott, Madeleine Cook 19-1/2 d David Robb, Gwen Robinson, Haylson Bell, Lorraine Nicholls 18; Tony Birch, Charlie Farrugia, Maren Jones 29-3/4 d Nigel Dempster, Peter Wigmore, Evelyn Young, Liz Wigmore 23; Ron Kelly, Rob Jones, Ruby Armstrong, Joan Love 27 drew with Adrian Trevorrow, Lola Orr, Tanya Bull, Joan Field 27.
Webbcona 76 d Linton 66: Helen Jansen, Dorothy Robson, Glenys Ward, Kath Coon 15 lt Ron Howlett, Shirley Tilley, Joy Weeden, Heather Lindsay 34; Neil Redfern, Marj Hammond, Lola Redfern, Loris Gullock 42 d Bev Howlett, Colleen Wilson, Lorraine Synes, Shirley Bromeley 16; Mavis Evans, Marj Warke, Pat Lloyd, Marg Alpen 19 d Karen Ronan, Heather Smith, Judy Hucker, Doreen Ringin 16.
Central Wendouree 71 d Midlands 64: Peter Coffield, Robert Watson, Sandy Orr, Kath Shuttleworth 26 d Marg McKechnie, Judy Winnell, Dot Robinson, Moyna Agnew 14; Mal Tweeddale, Neville Telfer, Marg Murray, Mary Townsend 27 d Marg Duggan, Aileen Eyers, Lorraine Hill, Val Duggan 24; Katrina Trounce, Eric O’Brien, June Jew, Dulcie Sheehan 18 lt Betty Ruggles, Robert Mason, Nancy Coad, Vera King 26.
DIVISION 4
Mt Xavier 48 lt Buninyong 71: Maureen Penhall, Dave Alsop, Trish Wilson, Lorna Nestor 14 lt Gwen Minely, Jean Innes, Barbara Voigt, Brenda Wynd 26; Phyllis Duggan, Jodie Fletcher, Deidre McRae, Christine Squire 13 lt Lyn Hocking, Peter Shaw, Patti McGregor, Luci Smolski 24; Robert Burns, Nancy Jackson, Helen Penhall, Lorraine Keogh 21 drew with Bill Jolly, Keith Chapman, Lyn Draffin, Barbara Glover 21.
Creswick 72 d Victoria 68: Jai Chamberlain, Joyce Head, Joan Neil, Margaret Bolt 25 lt Glenis Cutherbertson, Joy Bawden, Marilyn Bradford, Pat Anderson 28; Sue Woolcock, Shirley Jones, Judy Fitzgerald, Marlene Sharp 34 d Alex Hamilton, Vera Jones, June Firth, Denise Tebble 13; Ian Huntley, Merlyn Hubbard, Annie Vinke, Lorraine Zelley 13 lt Matti Bromley, Megan Rayner, Lee Taffe, Val Lamb 27.
City Oval 76 d Midlands 59: Dorothy Arnold, Vivienne Martinich, Dorothy Mahoney, Glad Hogg 19 lt Barb Hall, Sharon Howard, Dorothy Johnson, Lorrane Redpath 21; Kathleen McKenzie, Joan Aitken, Bev Lewis, Toni O’Sullivan 33 d H Doyle, N Newey, M Renault, M Etheridge 22; Gillian Surman, Mary Oonk, Win Fry, Margaret Harty 24 d Joy Smith, Lyn Slocombe, Beth Burridge, Marg Doyle 16.
Sebastopol 67 lt Daylesford 78: Pat Birch, Aileen Sainty, Elaine Pitts, Glenda Densley 28 d Sandra Dempster, Jan Conroy, Marilyn Trevorrow, Zanny Blew 24; Brenda Sanders, Tania Calder, Betty Curtain, Margaret Clark 25 d Ron Barron, Merilyn Urquhart, Margaret Coffey, Marlene Sewell 24; Fran Moore, Chris Medwell, Liz Aitken, Riet Hinds 14 lt Jan Vanderhoven, Michael Tate, Rosemary Marshall, Lois Hetherington 30.
Webbcona 71 lt Central Wendouree 88: Joan Gidley, Brett Collins, Raylene Worsley, Jenny Shepherd 32 d Elizabeth Kierce, Joy Watson, Lyn Maple, Jill Kenyon 16; Sandra Horne, Margaret Auer, Coral Crawford, Jacki Hammond 15 lt Marg O’Meara, Sue Peters, Di Bailey, Heather Hopkinson 43; Sarah Braybrook, Val Savage, Lyn Lane, Ann Gull 24 lt Libby Liston, Gwen Archibald, Marg Wilkins, Kay Geddes 29.
Smeaton 98 d BMS 51: Graeme Perry, Clare Cleary, Carol McKay, Margaret Saligari 25 drew with Rosie Hickman, Lee Lions, Ann Gladman, Ros Bainbridge 25; Jenny Jolliffe, Kevin Lafranchi, Judy Toohey, Mavis Rumler 42 d Ken Clark, Pam Lyons, Barb Baddely, Cathy Kuypers 8; Joyce Perry, Sandra Treweek, Nell Lafranchi, Lyn Taylor 31 d Lee Betts, Mark Walker, Julie Bedggood, Bethel Ryan 18.