Ballarat City Council elections 2016 | meet your candidates

Nominations for Ballarat’s local government council elections have closed.

Twenty-eight Ballarat residents have officially announced their intention to throw their hat in the City of Ballarat ring. 

The highest number of candidates recorded was 12 residents in the city’s south ward.

The ward includes Sebastopol, Redan, Canadian, Mount Clear and Buninyong, most of Delacombe and parts of Ballarat East and Mount Pleasant. 

The city’s north ward attracted the second highest number of candidates with nine people vying for three councillor positions. 

The north ward encompasses Ballarat North, Invermay Park,Wendouree, Lucas, Cardigan, Miners Rest and Learmonth, most of Alfredton and part of Brown Hill. 

The area has been plagued by controversy in recent months due to public unrest surrounding major economic projects decisions including the relocation of the Ballarat saleyards to Miners Rest,  

The central ward which includes Bakery Hill, Eureka, Soldiers Hill, Newington,and Lake Gardens, most of Ballarat East, Black Hill, Brown Hill and Mount Pleasant, and part of Alfredton attracted just seven candidates.  

Of the 28 candidates standing in Ballarat eight are women and 20 are men. 

The ballot paper positions were electronically drawn at the Victorian Electoral Commission office in Dana Street on Wednesday afternoon.  

Municipal Association of Victoria chief executive Rob Spence said they were anticipating a substantial number of people would run for council, with more than 1400 people attending the MAV’s candidate information sessions between June and August.  

There were also more than 26,000 visits to the Stand for Council website since May.

“Interest in standing for council has continued to increase from one election to another which demonstrates the importance of local democracy,” he said. 

THE CANDIDATES (*names appear in order of ballot form)

CENTRAL WARD 

Mark Harris

Ron Egeberg

Glen Crompton

​William Bennett

Samantha McIntosh

Gary Fitzgerald 

Belinda Coates 

NORTH WARD

Angus McAlpine

Amy Johnson

Pauline Fay

Jeni Eastwood

John Philips

Grant Tillett

Daniel Moloney

Vicki Coltman 

Rob Edward Smith 

SOUTH WARD

David Armstrong

Dave Armstrong is a fitter and turner from the Ballarat North Rail Workshops who is working with Ballarat Group Training and young apprentices to develop a community skills program. “I am passionate about jobs, manufacturing, and training and supporting our kids into real jobs with real skills,” he said. He said he was a voice for developing manufacturing in regional Victoria at both state and national levels and for the working people. 

Des Hudson

With 15 years of experience under his belt, Labor Paty member, former mayor and veteran councillor Des Hudson isn't done yet.  "I've still got the enthusiasm to continue to contribute," he said. "We've had a lot of project on the books for sometime now and they are gaining momentum. I have a desire to see them out and continue to push ahead to see Ballarat become the true regional capital of Victoria."

Ben Taylor

Dianne Colbert

Peter Innes

Tony Goodfellow

Koby Lance Bunney

Nick Shady

Merle Hathaway 

Jim Rinaldi 

Tim Powell

Brian Pola