In-form Buninyong is still unbeaten

WINNERS: Scott Roberts and his Sebastopol Gold teammates claimed a tie-break victory over Central Wendouree last round.

WINNERS: Scott Roberts and his Sebastopol Gold teammates claimed a tie-break victory over Central Wendouree last round.

Buninyong’s super start to the Ballarat District Bowls Division Super Dome Series season rolls on.

The team of Graeme Simpson, David Draffin, Keith Chapman and Mick Storey took the club to its fifth-straight win of the new campaign with a straight-sets triumph over Daylesford Green’s quartet of Rebecca Cooper, Nick Botheras, Liz Wigmore and John Anglin.

This leaves Buninyong as the only unbeaten team in the competition and nicely clear on top of the eastern conference Moorabool division ladder with an impressive shot difference of +86.

In the other eastern conference division, Victoria sits atop the metropolitan table following a win over Mt Xavier Blue.

There’s a log-jam at the summit of the western conference’s central division, with Sebastopol Gold, Ballarat Memorial Sports Black and Midlands Golf all locked together on four wins.

Over in the goldfields division, Creswick leads the way after a tie-break success in the round five encounter with Learmonth Gold.

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ballarat 10, 5 d Mt Xavier White 3, 7 (tie-break 1-0); City Oval Gold 12, 9 d Ballarat East White 12, 3; Mt Xavier Blue 7, 6 lost to Victoria 12, 10; Ballarat East Blue 5, 10 d d City Oval Brown 5, 2; Avenue 6, 18 d Ballan Blue 5, 3; Ballan Red 4, 8 d Daylesford Red 4, 4; Invermay 9, 10 d Bungaree 4, 2; Daylesford Green 2, 6 lost to Buninyong 14, 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

BMS Red 11, 6 d Webbcona White 4, 6; Midlands Golf 4, 4 lost to BMS Black 8, 7; Central Wendouree 2, 5 lost to Sebastopol Gold 11, 4 (tie-break 0-2); Webbcona Green 11, 4 d Sebastopol Blue 1, 4; Learmonth Blue 4, 5 lost to Clunes 4, 11; Learmonth Gold 5, 11 lost to Creswick 7, 2 (tie-break 0-2); Smeaton Maroon 5, 7 d Beaufort Golf 5, 3; Smeaton White 8, 3 lost to Linton and District 9, 16

LADDER

EASTERN CONFERENCE

METROPOLITAN DIVISION

Victoria 4 wins +23 shot difference, Ballarat 3 + 29, Ballarat East Blue 3 +3, Mt Xavier White 3 +0, Mt Xavier Blue 3 -16; Ballarat East White 2 +0; City Oval Gold 1 -4; City Oval Brown 1 -35

MOORABOOL DIVISION

Buninyong 5 +86, Avenue 4 +20, Ballan Red 4 +14, Daylesford Red 3 +0, Daylesford Green 2 +7, Bungaree 1 -28, Invermay 1 -40, Ballan Blue 0 -63

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CENTRAL DIVISION

Sebastopol Gold 4 +43, BMS Black 4 +14, Midlands Golf 4 -11, Webbcona Green 3 +0, BMS Red 2 -5, Central Wendouree 2 -9, Sebastopol Blue 1 -11, Webbcona White 0 -21

GOLDFIELDS DIVISION

Creswick 4 +21, Learmonth Gold 3 +30, Linton and District 3 +22, Clunes 3 +12, Beaufort Golf 3 +12, Smeaton Maroon 3 +6, Learmonth Blue 1 -37, Smeaton White 0 -66