McArthur leads way in BDBD fours

Ben McArthur has skipped a Webbcona rink to the next phase of the Bowls Victoria men’s fours championships.

He progressed to the group finals by taking out the Ballarat District Bowls Division final against City Oval’s John Peddlesden at Sebastopol on Sunday.

Final: B McArthur, G. Atkins, T. Wood, A. Wood 22 d T. O’Farrell, W. Roberts, P. Cameron, J. Peddlesden 12

Semi-finals:  B. McArthur d Stan Meade, J Peddlesden d Glen Sargent.

BDBD state triples will be played at Victoria on Sunday from 9.30am.

Entries: section 1, W. Roberts, G. Gullock, S.Hollingworth, bye; section 2, A. Wood, I. Warner, B. Mahoney, bue; section 3, B. McArthur, S. Meale, B.Trail, R. Rimmington; section 4, bye. S. Hollingworth and B. Mahoney required at noon.

BEAUFORT has a men’s triples event next Thursday from 9.30am start. The event will consist of four games of 10 ends with no dead ends.

Registrations to close on Monday (0400 162660 or 53342250).

LADDERS AFTER ROUND 2

PREMIER: LARA 35 points, +46 shots; SEBASTOPOL 32, +50; OCEAN GROVE 20, +13; VICTORIA 19, +16; Webbcona 18, +21; Queenscliff 17, -2; City Oval 16, -11; Bareena 16, -23; Buninyong 6, -22; Geelong City 1, -88

DIVISION 1: SEBASTOPOL 31, +16; MIDLANDS GOLF 25, +35; BALLARAT 23, +10; BALLARAT EAST 20, +36' BMS 19, -3; Mt Xavier 18, -2; Learmonth 16, +46; Creswick 16, -27; Avenue 8, -18; Central Wendouree 4, -93

DIVISION 2: WEBBCONA 32, +41; SMEATON 30, +20; WAUBRA 29, +13; LINTON 20, +41; Learmonth 19, +13; Victoria 18, +16; City Oval 16, -19; C Wendouree 8, -028; Avenue 6, -23; Daylesford 2, -74

DIVISION 3: BEAUFORT 32, +20; BMS 29, +25; CLUNES 20, +44; SEBASTOPOL 20, +21; Webbcona 18, 0; B East 18, -3; Ballan 16, -14; B North 16, -19; Victoria 6, -23; Buninyong 5, -51

DIVISION 4: SEBASTOPOL 28, +35; MIDLANDS 28, +15; VICTORIA 20, -30; LINTON 19, +3; Creswick 18, -1; Mt Xavier 18, -7; Smeaton 17, +2; Ballarat 16, +6; Invermay 8, -6; City Oval 8, -17

DIVISION 5: MIDLANDS GOLF 32, +37; AVENUE 30, +32; SEBASTOPOL 28, +8; BUNINYONG 22, +44; BMS 22, +45; C Wendouree 22, +45; Webbcona 18, -1; Victoria 16, -27; Daylesford 6, -21; Learmonth 2, -68

DIVISION 6: BUNGAREE 31, +44; B NORTH 29, +16; C WENDOUREE 22, +57; MT XAVIER 21, +56; Sebastopol 21, +22; Beaufort 18, +2; Webbcona 14, -38; Midlands 14, -57; City Oval 5, -29; BMS 5, -73

DIVISION 7: WAUBRA  35 +57; B EAST 32, +88; SEBASTOPOL 32, -45; SMEATON 30, +46; Creswick 16, -13; Victoria 6, -57; Avenue 4, -33; Ballarat 3, -61; Daylesford 2, -44; Clunes 2, -28

DIVISION 8: C WENDOUREE 33 points, +39 shots; BALLAN 25, +39; CITY OVAL 21, +9, BUNINYONG 18, +29; Learmonth 18, -10; Sebastopol 18, -34; Bungaree 17, +1; Invermay 16, +2; Linton 11, -10; Webbcona 3, -65

DIVISION 9: BMS 32, +60; BEAUFORT 16, +24; B EAST 16, -24, BUNGAREE 16, -30; Victoria 16, -10

Ben McArthur

Ben McArthur