Ballarat school claim five gold mdeals at state track and field titles

BIG DAY OUT: some of  the members of the Ballarat High School team, which finished fourth overall on aggregate, celebrate at the end of the meet at Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park.

BIG DAY OUT: some of the members of the Ballarat High School team, which finished fourth overall on aggregate, celebrate at the end of the meet at Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park.

Sprinter Daniel Fairhurst led the charge for gold at the School Sport Victoria State Secondary Track and Field Championships at Lakeside Stadium in Albert Park on Monday.

The Ballarat High School student claimed two titles as Ballarat schools took out five events.

GOLDEN BOY: Ballarat High School sprinter Daniel Fairhurst with his state medal haul.

GOLDEN BOY: Ballarat High School sprinter Daniel Fairhurst with his state medal haul.

Four of the gold medals went to High School.

Fairhurst took out the under-18 to 20-year 100m and 200m titles.

GOLD: Phoenix P-12 Community College: boys’ under-17 4x100m relay (Rodney Davis, Matthieu Brehaut, Carter Prendergast, Mason Keast)

GOLD: Phoenix P-12 Community College: boys’ under-17 4x100m relay (Rodney Davis, Matthieu Brehaut, Carter Prendergast, Mason Keast)

He also finished second in the 400m and was a member of the 4x100m relay team which was third in the same age group.

Alanna Peart and Aleksandar Mirjanic were the other BHS gold medallists.

Peart continued her emergence as a racewalker in the girls’ under-16 to 20-year 1500m event, while Aleksandar took out the boys’ under-16 shot put.

Phoenix P-12 Community College had its golden moment in the boys’ under-17 4x100m relay.

Rodney Davis, Matthieu Brehaut, Carter Prendergast and Mason Keast combined to be crowned the best in the state.

For Keast, the relay was his fourth medal in as many events for the day.

He captured silver in the boys’ under-16 100m and 200m, and bronze in the age group’s long jump.

High School’s efforts resulted in it finishing fourth in the overall aggregate.

Sports specialist school Maribyrnong College took top position from Frankston High School and Bendigo South East College.

The SSV state primary track and field champions will be at the same venue next Monday.

BALLARAT MEDALLISTS

GOLD

Alanna Peart (Ballarat High School): girls’ under-16-20 year 1500m walk

Daniel Fairhurst (Ballarat High School): boys’ under-18-20 year 100m

Daniel Fairhurst (Ballarat High School): boys’ under-18-20 year 200m

Aleksandar Mirjanic (Ballarat High School): boys’ under-16 shot put

Phoenix P-12 Community College: boys’ under-17 4x100m relay (Rodney Davis, Matthieu Brehaut, Carter Prendergast, Mason Keast)

SILVER

Jordan Barry (Ballarat High School): girls’ under-15 long jump

Mason Keast (Phoenix P-12 Community College): boys’ under-16 100m

Mason Keast (Phoenix P-12 Community College): boys’ under-16 200m

Daniel Fairhurst (Ballarat High School): boys’ under-18-20 year 400m

Ballarat High School: girls’ under-17 4-x100m relay (Tessa Landwehr, Jordan Barry, Melissa Wilson, Mia Linane)

BRONZE

Jasmine Kawa (Ballarat High School):  girls’ under-17 400m

Casey Farquhar (Ballarat High School): girls’ under-14 800m

Tess Landwehr (Ballarat High School): girls’ under-17 high jump

Rodney Davis (Phoenix P-12 Community College): boys’ under-17 100m

Sam Carr (Ballarat High School): boys’ under-18-20-year 800m

Sam Carr (Ballarat High School): boys’ under-18-20-year long jump

Joseph Labas (Mt Clear College): boys’ under-12-13 90m hurdles

Mason Keast (Phoenix P-12 Community College): boys’ under-16 long jump

Ballarat High School: boys’ under-18-20-year 4x100m relay (Sam Carr, Jack Mason, Kyle Hayes, Daniel Fairhurst)