Midlands distance swimming titles decided

Riley Caldow shone in two of the tightest finishes of the Midlands District Swimming Association distance titles at the Eureka pool.

Caldow resisted opposition to finish on top of the podium in the 14-15 year 800 and 1500 metres.

The Ballarat Swimming Club member had has less than second to spare in the 1500m and just 0.24 seconds in the 800m.

On each occasion it was Holly Hutton (Ballarat Gold) who pushed Caldow all the way.

Caldow was one of several competitors to complete the 800m and 1500m double.

1500 METRES

GIRLS

11 years/under: Taylor Mason (GCO) 1, 25.32.41

12-13 years: Charlotte Bodey (Ballarat) 1, 23:18.61

14-15 years: Ruby Haeusler (GCO) 1, 22:58.21

15-16 years:  Rebecca McColl (GCO) 1, 24:59.17

18/over: Danielle  Anstis (Ballarat) 1, 22:10.59

BOYS

11/under: Justin Lang (GCO) 1, 20:59.86

12-13 years: Lucas Kent (GCO) 1, 21:00.12; Darcy Williams(Ballarat) 2, 21:03.58 

14-15 years:  Riley Caldow (Ballarat) 1, 20:59.65; Hamish McDougall (Gold) 2, 21:00.60; Callum Parkinson (GCO) 3, 21:02.44

18/over:  Matthew Jenkins (Gold) 1, 19:51.10

800 METRES

GIRLS

11 years/under: Taylor Mason (GCO) 1, 12:47.87; Lucy Richardson (GCO) 2, 13:03.82; Jazmin Vincent Durow (GCO) 3, 14:10.60

12-13 years: Charlotte Bodey (Ballarat) 1, 12:02.91; Holly Hutton (Gold) 2, 12:50.08; Catherine Cornish (GCO) 3, 12:50.51

14-15 years: Janessa Fitzgerald (Ballarat) 1, 10:44.36;  Ruby Haeusler (GCO) 2, 11:35.09; Rhiannan Lowe (GCO) 3, 14:17.94

16-17 years: Yasmine FitzGerald (Ballarat) 1, 12:21.58

18/over:  Danielle  Anstis (Ballarat) 1, 11:12.05

BOYS

11/under: Justin Lang (GCO) 1, 11:09.11;  Giles Peters (Gold) 2, 14:03.89

12-13 years: Lucas Kent (GCO) 1, 10:54.23; Darcy Williams(Ballarat) 2, 11:18.48; 

14-15 years:  Riley Caldow (Ballarat) 1, 10:54.24; Holly Hutton (Gold)                  12:50:08, 10:54.48; Callum Parkinson (GCO) 3, 11:02.45

18/over: Matthew Jenkins (Gold) 1, 9:45.52; Michael Roger (Ballarat) 2, 9:48.90

MEDALLISTS: Boys' 14-15 year dual medallists Riley Caldow (gold) and Callum Parkinson (bronze). Pictures: Midlands District Swimming Association

MEDALLISTS: Boys' 14-15 year dual medallists Riley Caldow (gold) and Callum Parkinson (bronze). Pictures: Midlands District Swimming Association

GCO TEAMMATES: Midlands girls' 11/under 800m medallists Taylor Mason, Jazmin Vincent-Durow and  Lucy Richardson.

GCO TEAMMATES: Midlands girls' 11/under 800m medallists Taylor Mason, Jazmin Vincent-Durow and Lucy Richardson.

ONE OF THE QUICKEST: Boys' 11/under 1500m winner Justin Lang.

ONE OF THE QUICKEST: Boys' 11/under 1500m winner Justin Lang.

TOP AGE: Boys' 18/over 800m medallists in the Midlands distance meets at Eureka pool,  Matthew Jenkins and  Michael Roger.

TOP AGE: Boys' 18/over 800m medallists in the Midlands distance meets at Eureka pool, Matthew Jenkins and Michael Roger.