Young Ballarat sprinter Tom Moloney emerged as one the athletes to watch after the opening day of the two-day Ballarat Gift Carnival at the Eastern Oval on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Moloney ran himself into content for the Freight Bar Ballarat Gift with an effortless win the opening heat.
Although he did not run the fastest time for the 120m feature, Moloney did set a benchmark early with 12.65 seconds and looked relaxed enough on the line to suggest he can find more in Sunday’s semi-finals.
Moloney also ran himself into restricted 120m final – set for Sunday at 10.15am.
Liam Procaccino made it two Ballarat heat winners in the 11th of 12 preliminaries.
Moloney has drawn the fourth semi-final in which he clash with the impressive Michael Romanin, won his heat from 4.5m in the impressive time of 12.47 seconds.
Procaccino lines up in the first semi-final, which appears one of the toughest with the Matt Carter and Jasper Nettleford catching the eye in their heat wins.
Other to watch in the semi-finals after Will Johns and 2014 Ballarat Gift winner Nathan Riali.
Corey Baker and Mason Keast were other hometown athletes to qualify for the semi-finals.
The semi-finals begin at 11.40am, with the Ballarat Gift final at 4pm.
BALLARAT GIFT HEAT WINNERS
HEAT 1: Tom Moloney 6.25 – 12.65sec
HEAT 2: Nicholas Repalust 7.5m – 12.84
HEAT 3: Matt Carter 3 – 12.71
HEAT 4: Nathan Riali – 3 – n/a
HEAT 5: Will Johns 4 – 12.47
HEAT 6: Jasper Nettlefold 7.75 – 12.52
HEAT 7: Liam Shepherd 8.5 – 12.93
HEAT 8: Michael Romanin 4.5 – 12.47
HEAT 9: Simon Jackson 7.25 – 12.76
HEAT 10: Kevin Brittain 7.25 – 12.86
HEAT 11: Liam Procaccino 7.25 – n/a
HEAT 12: Scott Andrews 6.5 – 13.3
BALLARAT GIFT SEMI-FINAL DRAW
SEMI-FINAL 1
RED Matt Carter 3
WHITE Spencer Browne 5
BLUE James Vine 6.5
YELLOW Liam Procaccino 7.25
GREEN Jasper Nettlefold 7.25
PINK Cam Dunbar 8.50
BLACK Chris Vi 9
GREY Andrew Campbell 9.5
SEMI-FINAL 2
RED Nathan Riali 3
WHITE Paul Tancredi 6
BLUE Scott Andrews 6.5
YELLOW Nicholas Repalust 7.5
GREEN Matthew Murray 7.75
PINK Dion Paull 9.25
BLACK Nick Magree 10.75
GREY Darren Whittaker 10.25
SEMI-FINAL 3
RED Will Johnson 4
WHITE Corey Baker 6
BLUE Simon Jackson 7.25
YELLOW Kevin Brittain
GREEN Ryan Camille 8.5
PINK Joshua Tiu 8.5
BLACK Michael Voumard 10
GREY Mark Hignett 11
SEMI-FINAL 4
RED Michael Romanin 4.5
WHITE Ryan Illett 6
BLUE Tom Moloney 6.5
YELLOW Liam Shepherd 8.5
GREEN Mason Keast 9.25
PINK Daniel Steinhauser 9.25
BLACK Kristerfer Kardakovski 10.25
GREY Tim Rosen 13.25
DAY 1 FINALS
UNDER-20 400M: Paddy Turner, Ararat (23m) 1, Harrison Minett (31m), Kylie Hoilson (73m)
MASTERS 300M: Jon Rogers, Lysterfield (28m) 1, Graeme Armstrong (42m) 2, Julian Fawcett (26m) 3
OPEN 400M: Sven Richter, Prahran (90m) 1, Nathan Hartigan (20m) 2, Josh Sait (260m)
OPEN 800M: Lonain Burnett, Junourton (58m) 1, Mark Andrews (56m) 2, Dylan Moore (50m) 3
OPEN 70M: Sarah Blizzard, Bruce/Ararat (10m) 1