Stawell Gift 2017 | follow it live

Welcome to our live coverage of the 2017 Stawell Gift.

Here is where we will bring you all the details as they happen, follow our live Twitter feed.

We will also be bringing your our own stories and photos as they unfold over the weekend.

MEN’S FINAL: Langwarrin 18-year-old Matthew Rizzo was the hottest of favourites going into the Stawell Gift final and he delivered in grand style.

Rizzo, who finished second last in the 2016 final, stormed to victory in a time of 12.10sec to finish well clear of the fast-finishing Nathan Riali and third-placed Kyle Grubnic.

Matthew Rizzo celebrates after winning the 2017 Stawell Athletic Club Stawell Gift. Photo: Getty Images.

Matthew Rizzo celebrates after winning the 2017 Stawell Athletic Club Stawell Gift. Photo: Getty Images.

“All the hard work has paid off. I’m lost for words,” Rizzo, who ran from a 7.5m handicap, said.

“I walked away last year from that final a little bit disappointed. I wanted to take it out this year and I just did it.”

WOMEN’S FINAL: The betting plunge of teenage sprinter Liv Ryan paid dividends when the 16-year-old scored victory in the Stawell Women’s Gift final on Monday.

Liv Ryan celebrates after winning the Australia Post Strickland Family Women's Gift. Photo: Getty Images.

Liv Ryan celebrates after winning the Australia Post Strickland Family Women's Gift. Photo: Getty Images.

Ryan, from Donvale, led from start to finish and recorded a time of 13.72sec in beating Bridget Powell and Maddie Coates.

The youngster was heavily supported in betting on Friday night – some bookmakers had her at $31 before the event – and started favourite before running third in her heat. Ryan then convincingly won her semi-final and produced again in the decider.

Ryan’s victory earns her $40,000.

SATURDAY: Stawell teenager Tom Walker gave a home crowd plenty to cheer about by taking out backmarkers’ 1600m handicap.

The 16-year-old ran a tactically perfect race to run his rivals off their leagues.

Walker, who is in Year 11 at Stawell Secondary College, kicked away in front approaching the bell and gave no one else a chance over the last 400m.

He is trained by Marcus Cooper in Ararat and Keith Haymes in Stawell.

THERE were not only winners on the track on Saturday.

Fashions on the field once again also proved a hit.

Katie Rock (Doreen) took out the the major prize, with Melissa Fithall (Ararat) second and Laura-Jane Hilditch (Altona) third.

The man of the day title went to Danny Archer (Geelong).

Hat of the day was won by Peta Bell (Geelong)

IT'S MINE: Tom Walker from Stawell begins the celebration in the backmarkers' 1600m handicap. Picture: Lachlan Bence

IT'S MINE: Tom Walker from Stawell begins the celebration in the backmarkers' 1600m handicap. Picture: Lachlan Bence

THE first sash of the carnival goes to Chris Dixon  (300m) from Parkdale in the frontmarkers’ 1600m.

Dixon is a third generation to win at Stawell, following in the footsteps of his grandfather and father.

He dashed away in the opening 800m and had the race in his keeping a long way from home.

Chris Dixon presentation

Chris Dixon presentation

MAGNIFICENT conditions at Stawell’s Central for the opening day of the carnival.

Here is the heats’ draw:

STAWELL GIFT, 120m

HEAT 1

Matt Carter, Mornington, 3.5

Hugh Parrott, Park Orchards, 6

Jason Polglase, Rutherford, 6.5

Joshua-Clark Hollingsworth, Upper Kedron, 7

Edward Gates, Highclere, 7.75

Evan Jarvis, Thornlie, 8.5

Daniel Steinhauser, Thurgoona, 9.5

Peter O'Dwyer, Ballarat, 10

HEAT 2

Ryan Bedford, Robina, 3.5

Joseph Williamson, Caloundra, 6

Callum Abbott, Primrose Sands, 6.5

Stefan Voorham, Yarraville, 7

Luke Whitney, Bridgewater, 7.75

Mathew Currie, Runaway Bay, 8.5

Samuel Grouios, Altona, 9.5

Bradley Schutz, Flagstaff Hill, 10

HEAT 3

Tjimarri Sanderson-Milera, Palm Beach, 3.75

Joshua Perdrisat, Grovedale, 6

Jovan Hubana, Morley, 6.5

Kyle Grubnic, Mangerton, 7

Jack Armour, Newtown, 7.75

Jayden Gilfillan, Varsity Lakes, 8.5

Jason Bailey, Pakenham, 9.5

Daniel Reeves, Burnie, 10

HEAT 4

Jacob Despard, Lindisfarne, 3.75

Dominic Mah, Little Bay, 6

Kieran Gordon, Broadbeach, 6.5

Caleb Byrt, Ballarat, 7

Harrison Kerr, Park Orchards, 7.75

Jarrod Whittaker, Jimboomba, 8.5

Charlie Moran, Reservoir, 9.75

David Gross, Happy Valley, 10

HEAT 5

Will Johns, South Caufield, 4

Tim Rooke, Pascoe Vale, 6

Brendan Madeira, Eastlakes, 6.5

Christopher Tetaz, Bulleen, 7.25

Daniel Sonsini, Wantirna, 7.75

Stuart Aberdein, Brown Hill, 8.5

Blake Bailey, Pakenham, 9.75

Nick Magree, Ferntree Gully, 10

HEAT 6

Isaac Dunmall, East Brisbane, 4

Harrison Hunt, Wynn Vale, 6

Lachlan Little, Kensington, 6.5

Conor Loughnan, Tanwaha, 7.25

Lachlan Sheffield, Fulham, 8

Tom Griffin, Box Hill North, 8.5

Ryan Camille, Wheelers Hill, 9.75

Jake Ryder, Thornton, 10

HEAT 7

John Howe, Bellerive, 4.5

Darby Desmond, Deepdene, 6

Jade Cooper, Northcote, 6.5

Nick MacGibbon, Peechelba, 7.25

Jack Fildes, Broadbeach Waters, 8

Doug Greenough, Kew East, 8.5

Koffi Agbaleti, Goodna, 9.75

Lachlan Taylor, Taylors Lakes, 10

HEAT 8

Ryan Atkins, West Lakes Shore, 4.5

Nicholas van Gelder, Strathfield, 6

Scott Andrews, Perth, 6.5

Liam Procaccino, Ballarat North, 7.25

Ben Kirk, Hawthorn, 8

Daniel Richardson, Croydon Hills, 8.75

Callum James, Caulfield North, 9.75

Andrew Campbell, Eltham, 10

HEAT 9

Michael Romanin, Preston, 4.75

Tim Knight, Wright, 6

Paul Tancredi, Essendon, 6.75

Jack Norris, Black Forest, 7.25

Callum Kirsopp, Winchelsea South, 8

Hayden Rothe, Adelaide, 8.75

Chris Vi, St Albans, 9.75

Kristerfer Kardakovski, Epping, 10

HEAT 10

Nathan Riali, Yallambie, 4.75

Jake Hilson, White Hills, 6.25

Brendan Matthews, Palmerston, 6.75

Brandon Clark, Midway Point, 7.5

Nikolas Doumas, Eltham, 8

Rory Plant, Moorabbin, 8.75

Mason Keast, Delacombe, 9.75

Simon Crichton, Halls Head, 10

HEAT 11

Andrew Robinson, Riverside, 5

Duncan Watt, Oyster Bay, 6.25

Lewis Abdul, Moana, 7

Tom Newman, Largs, 7.5

Josh Eschebach, Redfern, 8

Michael Bull, Melbourne, 9

Leigh Phelan, Brighton, 9.75

Jarrad Dartnall, Dernancourt, 10

HEAT 12

Liam Moss, Glen Osmond, 5.5

James Woodgate, Tingalpa, 6.25

Luke Eckford, Tenambit, 7

Dale Woodhams, Mawson Lakes, 7.5

Mitchell Tucker, Warradale, 8

Max Punchihewa, Epping, 9

Tom Paavola, Narara, 9.75

Ryan Clohessy, Rutherglen, 10

HEAT 13

Gary Finegan, Sunnybank, 5.5

Leigh Bennett, Hamilton, 6.25

Matthew Soroczynski, Narre Warren North, 7

Jacob Knight, Theodore, 7.5

Matthew Eddy, Narre Warren, 8

Jordan Tronnolone, Tea Tree Gully, 9

Dion Paull, Croydon, 9.75

Darren Whittaker, Elwood, 10

HEAT 14

Andrew Imlah, Wynnum, 5.5

Kyle Perrin, Ringwood North, 6.5

Michael Hanna, Connells Point, 7

Angelo Litras, Ballarat, 7.5

Oliver Wurm, Toorak, 8.25

Matt Burleigh, Croydon Hills, 9

Ryan Hoffman, East Nerang, 10

Chris Diegan, Williamstown, 10

HEAT 15

Jojo Kwenin, St Kilda, 5.5

Aaron Leferink, Cheltenham, 6.5

Thomas Moloney, Ballarat North, 7

Kevin Brittain, Grovedale, 7.5

Matthew Murray, Alfords Point, 8.25

Robert Spencer, North Melbourne, 9

Gareth Houley, Windsor, 10

Corey Williams, Lilydale, 10

HEAT 16

Will Roberts, Petersham, 4.5

Mitchell Pateman, Ulmarra, 5.5

Bradley Jones, Chisholm, 6.5

James Vine, Malvern, 7.25

Edward Ware, Doncaster East, 7.5

Bros Kelly, Hastings, 8.25

Thibaud Bertelli, Southbank, 9

Michael Voumard, Armadale, 10

HEAT 17

Spencer Browne, Scoresby, 5.5

Corey Baker, Black Hill, 6.5

Aidan Green, Blackburn, 7

Bailey Squire, Buninyong, 7.5

Rhys Gillson, Craigieburn, 8.25

Joshua Tiu, Doncaster, 9

Grant McDonald, Gold Coast, 10

HEAT 18

Nicholas Repalust, Ringwood, 5.75

Michael Fitzgerald, Benalla, 6.5

Jack Newman, Largs, 7

Matthew Rizzo, Langwarrin, 7.5

Shaun Hargreaves, Werribee, 8.25

Dominic Hoskins, Albion, 9

Richard Brown, Balmoral, 10

HEAT 19

Mitchell Williams, Tugun, 0

Leonard King, Pyrmont, 5.75

Ryan Ilett, Woronora Heights, 6.5

Tim Eschebach, Thornton, 7

Noah Geleris, Campbell, 7.5

Ted Belcher, Buderim, 8.25

Connor Verrall, Brighton, 9

Mark Hignett, Torquay, 10

HEAT 20

Joel Bee, Maribrynong, 1.5

Ryan McNamara, Watsonia, 5.75

Timothy Delahunty, Carrara, 6.5

Seth Sullivan, Mornington, 7

Laurent Stewart, Cronulla, 7.5

Hamish Adams, Croydon North, 8.25

Jack Doderico, Glengarry, 9.25

Vic Sharma, Winston Hills, 10

HEAT 21

Jordan Caldow, Miami, 2.25

Adam Gilmore, Mulgrave, 6

Bryce Teo, Waterford, 6.5

Matthew Gambetta, Torquay, 7

Andrew Boudrie, Altona, 7.5

Shaun Taylor, Pakenham, 8.5

Cam Dunbar, Ringwood East, 9.25

Misha Lizoguboff, Adelaide, 10

HEAT 22

Luke Stevens, Tarneit, 2.25

Caleb Grimley, Wurtulla, 6

Jasper Nettlefold, Rye, 6.5

Sean Antrobus, Cardigan, 7

Carl Morehouse, Brighton East, 7.5

Nathan Livitsanos, Ballarat East, 8.5

Matt Perry, Newcastle, 9.5

Bikramjeet Singh, Coburg North, 10

STAWELL WOMEN'S GIFT, 120m

HEAT 1

Olivia Eaton, Surfers Paradise, 4

Elise Baldwin, Torrumbarry, 6.5

Joanna O'Connell, Doncaster, 7.5

Loren London, Robina, 8.5

Hannah Duncan, Vermont, 9.5

Tori West, Idalia, 9.75

Grainne Henry, Glenelg East, 11

Christine Gates, Kaleen, 11

HEAT 2

Kendra Hubbard, Malvern, 4.25

Imogen Russell, Revesby Heights, 6.5

Samantha O'Connell, Doncaster, 7.5

Tara Angell, Terrigal, 8.75

Lauren Jauncey Gorringe, Sandy Bay, 10

Courtney Leary, Richardson, 11

Deni O'Connor, Camberwell, 11

Karly Tafft, Rutherglen, 11

HEAT 3

Lauren Wells, Flynn, 4.25

Natalie Roberts, Burleigh Waters, 6.5

Ebony Lane, Frankston, 7.5

Laura-Jane Hilditch, Altona, 8.75

Ali Wright, Torrens Park, 10

Georgia Mason, Bonbeach, 11

Kirrily Burnett, Elsternwick, 11

Rebecca Foster, Mount Saint Thomas, 11

HEAT 4

Holly Dobbyn, Ballarat North, 4.25

Emily Sharpe, Wonga Park, 6.5

Riarne Bullock, Algester, 7.5

Bridget Powell, Areegra, 9

Jess Williams, Adelaide, 10

Emma Yates, Mermaid Waters, 11

Rosamond Gilden, South Melbourne, 11

HEAT 5

Kiara Reddingius, Como, 4.5

Tierra Exum, Seabrook, 6.5

Keely Henderson, South Morang, 7.75

Clare De Salis, Curtin, 9

Stephanie Mundy, Ross Creek, 10

Emily Bell, Wagga Wagga, 11

Kirsty Stevens, Tarneit, 11

HEAT 6

Grace O'Dwyer, Ballarat, 5

Elizabeth Forsyth, Tugun, 6.5

Olivia Fien, Tweed Heads, 7.75

Amelia Cross, Redan, 9

Genevieve Brooks, Vale Park, 10.25

Rachael Carnegie, Kaleen, 11

Angela Phillips, East Malvern, 11

HEAT 7

Angela Byrt, Marshall, 5.25

Hayley Waters, Engadine, 6.5

Stephanie Richards, Maidstone, 7.25

Stella McNamara, Seddon, 9

Lily Micklethwait, Bedford Park, 10.5

Gemma Fairclough, The Gap, 11

Kayla Lemm, Eden Hills, 11

HEAT 8

Lynette Viney, Berri, 5.25

Natassia Messent, North Brighton, 6.75

Molly Farmer, Brooklyn Park, 7.75

Davina Strauss, Sydney, 9

Kathryn O'Dwyer, Ballarat, 10.5

Jessica Farrugia, Broadford, 11

Alex Tzilantonis, Ferntree Gully, 11

HEAT 9

Toea Wisil, Varsity Lakes, 0

Tara Domaschenz, Newington, 5.25

Keely Sykes, Miranda, 7

Katie Moore, Kilsyth, 8

Laura Downie, Riverside, 9.25

Jemma McDowell, Hoppers Crossing, 10.5

Ellie Nagle, East Cannington, 11

Rachel O'Brien, Ringwood North, 11

HEAT 10

Melissa Breen, Bruce, 0.25

Amie Mittiga, Flagstaff Hill, 5.5

Tamia Giardini, Lilli Pilli, 7.5

Elizabeth Ruach, North Melbourne, 8.25

Sophia Power, Townsville, 9.25

Michelle Cockerell, Margate, 10.5

Emily Bertacco, Box Hill North, 11

Catherine Hannell, Bushland Beach, 11

HEAT 11

Zoe Hobbs, Auckland, 2.5

Sarah Blizzard, Bruce, 5.5

Zara Keca, Hillside, 7

Skyla Lauch, Rosebud, 8.5

Ella Squire, Buninyong, 9.5

Breeana Walker, Mt Evelyn, 10.5

Dani Pike, Hurstbridge, 11

Bethany Simpson, Invermay, 11

HEAT 12

Maddie Coates, Hurstbridge, 3

Kayla Bunevicius, Bayswater, 5.5

Abby Chapman, Ulverstone, 7

Taylah Perry, Wantirna, 8.5

Madelene Koeleman, St Albans, 9.5

Eleni Gilden, South Melbourne, 10.75

Liv Ryan, Donvale, 11

Virginia Stasyszyn, Perth, 11

HEAT 13

Hana Basic, Box Hill South, 3.5

Sophie Taylor, Pascoe Vale, 5.75

Ella Randazzo, Gymea Bay, 7

Yvette Koso, Seabrook, 8.5

Kelsey Williams, Wangaratta, 9.5

Kellie Symons, Pasadena, 10.75

Lauren Keating, Buff Point, 11

Julie Hovey, Albury, 11

HEAT 14

Julia Phillips, Como, 3.75

Lesley Scanlan, Tingalpa, 6

Nicole Reynolds, Warrandyte, 7

Caitlin Hawks, Nathalia, 8.5

Lauren Edwards, Modbury North, 9.5

Emma Rosentreter, Hope Island, 10.75

Demi Axford, Aldgate, 11

Baylee O'Connor, Camberwell, 11

HEAT 15

Jessica Payne, Wonga Park, 3.75

Caitlin Banner, Burleigh Waters, 6.5

Talia Martin, Ballarat, 7

Olivia Goder, Rowville, 8.5

Kate Monks, Glengowrie, 9.5

Cara Boustead, Maribyrnong, 11

Karlee Bailey, Pakenham, 11

Kimberley Geelan, Acton Park, 11

HEAT 16

Elly Graf, Yowie Bay, 3.75

Sienna Fighera, Brighton East, 6.5

Alexandra Kanowski, Mount Louisa, 7.5

Mikayla Round, Aberfoyle Park, 8.5

Kate Jones, Durham Lead, 9.75

Sarah Doran, Oak Flats, 11

Hannah Duynhoven, Warrnambool, 11

Loryn Savoia, Springhill, 11

HEAT 17

Mia Gross, Torquay, 3.75

Merissa Colledge, Mount Louisa, 6.5

Chelsea Thompson, Mount Evelyn, 7.5

Nikki Venardos, Holmview, 8.5

Brittanny Brymer, Palm Beach, 9.75

Niamh Henry, Glenelg East, 11

Hettie Driscoll, Semaphore Park, 11

Anna Pasquali, Wangaratta, 11