FOOTBALL
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
BALLARAT
SENIORS
Ballarat 15.16 (106) d Sebastopol 12.11 (83)
Bacchus Marsh 14.15 (99) d Melton 6.12 (48)
Darley 27.14 (176) d Melton South 7.12 (54)
East Point 13.17 (95) d North Ballarat City 12.13 (85)
Lake Wendouree 11.19 (85) d Sunbury 9.8 (62)
RESERVES
Bacchus Marsh 11.14 (80) d Melton 5.11 (41)
Sebastopol 7.7 (49) d Ballarat 6.5 (41)
Darley 13.7 (85) d Melton South 8.5 (53)
East Point 15.19 (109) d North Ballarat City 5.2 (32)
Lake Wendouree 6.9 (45) d Sunbury 6.8 (44)
UNDER-18.5
Bacchus Marsh 9.10 (64) d Melton 8.7 (55)
Ballarat 15.20 (110) d Sebastopol 2.2 (14)
Melton South 10.14 (74) d Darley 7.1 (43)
North Ballarat City 7.7 (49) d East Point 6.6 (42)
Lake Wendouree 10.14 (74) d Sunbury 5.7 (37)
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS
SENIORS
Buninyong 7.14 (56) d Rokewood-Corindhap 6.11 (47)
Gordon 37.25 (247) d Skipton 6.11 (47)
Bungaree 13.13 (91) d Creswick 6.9 (45)
Daylesford 19.14 (128) d Carngham-Linton 9.12 (66)
Newlyn 8.9 (57) d Clunes 7.5 (47)
Waubra 20.10 (130) d Ballan 3.8 (26)
Hepburn 11.14 (80) d Dunnstown 9.6 (60)
Springbank 8.13 (61) d Beaufort 6.10 (46)
RESERVES
Buninyong 8.10 (58) d Rokewood-Corindhap 6.3 (39)
Gordon 16.13 (109) d Skipton 3.2 (20)
Creswick 12.7 (79) d Bungaree 4.7 (31)
Daylesford 18.10 (118) d Carngham-Linton 6.4 (40)
Newlyn 8.3 (51) d Clunes 2.9 (21)
Waubra 18.5 (113) d Ballan 5.1 (31)
Dunnstown 19.8 (122) d Hepburn 4.3 (27)
Beaufort 10.7 (67) d Springbank 6.0 (36)
Learmonth 14.6 (90) d Smythesdale 5.7 (37)
UNDER-18
Buninyong 18.5 (113) d Rokewood-Corindhap 2.2 (14)
Creswick 17.13 (115) d Bungaree 6.2 (38)
Newlyn 15.9 (99) d Clunes 2.2 (14)
Ballan 10.13 (73) d Waubra 2.1 (13)
Hepburn 25.10 (160) d Dunnstown 1.1 (7)
Springbank 8.8 (56) d Beaufort 3.5 (23)
Learmonth 17.10 (112) d Smythesdale 1.5 (11)
UNDER-15
Buninyong 23.19 (157) d Rokewood-Corindhap 0.0 (0)
Creswick 11.10 (76) d Bungaree 1.4 (10)
Clunes 4.9 (33) d Newlyn 3.4 (22)
Hepburn 14.15 (99) d Dunnstown 1.1 (7)
Springbank 16.7 (103) d Beaufort 1.4 (10)
Gordon 5.7 (37) d Skipton 3.3 (21)
Carngham-Linton 17.6 (108) d Daylesford 6.3 (39)
Learmonth 5.11 (41) d Smythesdale 0.0 (0)
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DISTRICT
SENIORS
Harcourt 17.10 (112) d Royal Park 11.4 (70)
Talbot 15.7 (97) d Lexton 10.6 (66)
Natte-Bealiba A 19.19 (133) d Campbells Creek 6.7 (43)
Carisbrook 11.12 (78) d Navarre 9.2 (56)
Newstead 15.8 (98) d Dunolly 9.17 (71)
RESERVES
Harcourt 13.8 (86) d Royal Park 9.11 (65)
Lexton 14.14 (98) d Talbot 3.4 (22)
Natte-Bealiba 25.21 (171) d Campbells Creek 0.1 (1)
Navarre 12.11 (83) d Carisbrook 4.10 (34)
Newstead 11.12 (78) d Dunolly 4.6 (30)
UNDER-17.5
Newstead 7.4 (46) d Royal Park 6.8 (44)
Trentham 27.16 (178) d Maldon 3.1 (19)
Natte-Bealiba 6.13 (49) d Campbells Creek 7.1 (43)
Carisbrook 21.7 (133) d Navarre 2.2 (14)
UNDER-14.5
Royal Park 15.4 (94) d Newstead 3.0 (18)
Trentham 26.17 (173) d Maldon 2.1 (13)
Lexton 17.11 (113) d Talbot 1.1 (7)
Campbells Creek 23.17 (155) d Natte-Bealiba 3.1 (19)
Navarre 8.5 (53) d Carisbrook 5.3 (33)
UNDER-11.5
Royal Park 10.12 (72) d Harcourt 1.0 (6)
Maldon 24.13 (157) d Trentham 0.0 (0)
Lexton 5.12 (42) d Talbot 0.0 (0)
Carisbrook 12.9 (81) d Navarre 0.0 (0)
Newstead 8.3 (51) d Dunolly 5.2 (32)
MININERA AND DISTRICT
SENIORS
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 12.17 (89) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 12.7 (79)
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 15.17 (107) d Caramut 4.5 (29)
Tatyoon 16.19 (115) d Great Western 6.11 (47)
Lismore-Derrinallum 13.15 (93) d Moyston-Willaura 9.9 (63)
Penshurst 11.12 (78) d Ararat Eagles 3.8 (26)
Woorndoo-Mortlake 17.21 (123) d SMW Rovers 15.11 (101)
RESERVES
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 10.22 (82) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 4.6 (30)
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 12.12 (84) d Caramut 5.5 (35)
Tatyoon 10.18 (78) d Great Western 1.7 (13)
Lismore-Derrinallum 16.10 (106) d Moyston-Willaura 3.7 (25)
Penshurst 13.12 (90) d Ararat Eagles 1.3 (9)
SMW Rovers 14.13 (97) d Woorndoo-Mortlake 2.8 (20)
UNDER-16.5
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 11.9 (75) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 7.5 (47)
Great Western 4.15 (39) d Tatyoon 2.2 (14)
Moyston-Willaura 24.9 (153) d Lismore-Derrinallum 3.5 (23)
Penshurst 15.4 (94) d Ararat Eagles 1.3 (9)
VFL
INTERSTATE
VFL 3.4 5.7 8.7 10.11 (71)
WAFL 3.2 9.5 15.10 20.14 (134)
GOALS – VFL: Jordan Lisle (Port Melbourne) 2, Sam Switkowski (Box Hill Hawks) 2, Matt Hanson (Werribee), Michael Gibbons (Williamstown), Tom O’Sullivan (Port Melbourne), James Ferry (Essendon), Eli Templeton (Port Melbourne)
Port Melbourne midfielder Tom O’Sullivan won the Frank Johnson Medal for the VFL’s best player
North Ballarat Roosters’ Andrew Hooper and Nick Rippon wore the Big V.
NETBALL
BALLARAT
A GRADE
Sebastopol 50 d Ballarat 35
Melton South 51 d Darley 44
Sunbury 54 d Lake Wendouree 35
Bacchus Marsh 47 d Melton 33
East Point 35 d North Ballarat City 29
Ladder: Sunbury 24, 178.77; Sebastopol 20, 145.65; North Ballarat City 16, 124.66; Melton South 16, 86.78; Redan 12, 117.52; East Point 12, 103.63; Bacchus Marsh 12, 86.81; Lake Wendouree 8, 93.24; Darley 4, 92.55; Ballarat 4, 74.22; Melton 0, 57.24;
B GRADE
Ballarat 51 Sebastopol 23
Melton South 49 d Darley 27
Sunbury 49 d Lake Wendouree 30
Bacchus Marsh 45 d Melton 43
North Ballarat City 57 d East Point 32
Ladder: Sunbury 24, 170.16; Melton South 20, 134.15; Lake Wendouree 16, 181.38; North Ballarat City 16, 113.61; Ballarat 12, 143.13; Redan 12, 93.24; Darley 12, 88.35; Bacchus Marsh 8, 60.99; East Point 4, 80.27; Sebastopol 4, 51.78; Melton 0, 52.32
C GRADE
Ballarat 53 Sebastopol 13
Melton South 28 d Darley 27
Sunbury 22 d Lake Wendouree 19
Bacchus Marsh 36 d Melton 16
East Point 42 d North Ballarat City 15
Ladder: Sunbury 24, 162.83; Melton South 24, 154.01; Ballarat 20, 196.94; Redan 16, 125.23; Lake Wendouree 12, 143.52; Bacchus Marsh 12, 96.49; Darley 6, 91.61; East Point 4, 100; North Ballarat City 4, 44.64; Sebastopol 4,35.98; Melton 2, 54.84
D GRADE
Ballarat 34 d Sebastopol 28
Melton South 41 d Darley 26
Lake Wendouree 34 d Sunbury 28
Mewlton 23 d Bacchus Marsh 22
East Point 29 d North Ballarat City 20
Ladder: Melton South 20, 138.93; Lake Wendouree 18, 136.09; Bacchus Marsh 16, 148.28; Sunbury 16, 123.27; Redan 14, 121.98; East Point 12, 106.52; Melton 12, 87.95;Ballarat 6, 97.22; North Ballarat City 6, 62.77; Sebastopol 4, 60.00; Darley 4, 58.33
19/UNDER
Ballarat 43 Sebastopol 5
Melton South 42 d Darley 28
Lake Wendouree 45 d Sunbury 19
Mewlton 24 d Bacchus Marsh 23
North Ballarat City 32 d East Point 14
Ladder: Melton South 24, 183.09; Redan 20, 245.83; Ballarat 16, 180.37; Melton 16, 110.90; Bacchus Marsh 12, 128.42; North Ballarat City 12, 97.62; Lake Wendouree 8, 98.62; Darley 8, 86.14; Sunbury 4, 55.95; East Point 4, 48.42; Sebastopol 4, 29.89
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS
A GRADE
Waubra 44 d Ballan 36
Springback 49 d Beaufort 41
Bungaree 58 d Creswick 23
Buninyong 39 d Rokewood-Corindhap 28
Dunnstown 65 d Hepburn 33
Gordon 49 d Skipton 23
Learmonth 123 d Smythesdale 5
Newlyn 60 d Clunes 39
Bye: Carngham
Ladder: Learmonth 28, 413.72; Dunnstown 28, 151.37; Springbank 24, 178.48; Newlyn 24, 150.43; Waubra 20, 79.67; Buningyong 18, 106.16; Clunes 16, 134.92; Bungaree 16, 118.49; Beaufort 12, 108.19; Rokewood 12, 101.64; Hepburn 12, 85.71; Creswick 12, 80.59; Ballan 10, 82.24; Skipton 8, 50.32; Carngham 8, 44.03; Gordon 4, 82.01; Smythesdale 0, 21.88
B GRADE
Waubra 27 d Ballan 26
Springbank 53 d Beaufort 15
Bungaree 23 d Creswick 15
Buninyong 45 d Rokewood-Corindhap 27
Daylesford v Carngham-Linton (scores not submitted)
Dunnstown 38 d Hepburn 29
Gordon 30 d Skipton 16
Learmonth 93 d Smythesdale 2
Clunes 37 d Newlyn 28
Ladder: Learmonth 28, 377.78; Springbank 28, 261.19; Bungaree 24, 155.13; Newlyn 20, 145.51; Creswick 20, 116.78; Dunnstown 20, 114.14; Gordon 18, 110.58; Clunes 16, 155.06; Buninyong 16, 104.21; Rokewood 12, 97.58; Waubra 12, 76.50; Beaufort 12, 72.85; Skipton 8, 54.95; Ballan 6, 81.25; Hepburn 4, 66.01; Carngham 4, 45.21; Smythesdale 0, 14.09.
C GRADE
Waubra 40 d Ballan 24
Springbank 41 d Beaufort 19
Bungaree 48 d Creswick 17
Buninyong 36 d Rokewood-Corindhap 32
Daylesford 36 d Carngham-Linton 22
Hepburn 32 d Dunnstown 20
Gordon 23 d Skipton 16
Learmonth 55 d Smythesdale 4
Newlyn 45 d Clunes 22
Ladder: Learmonth 28, 297.12; Bungaree 28, 253.23; Buninyong 28, 161.78; Springbank 24, 204.72; Newlyn 24, 158.60; Hepburn 16, 137.84; Creswick 16, 130.23; Rokewood 16, 122.22; Clunes 12, 103.86; Beaufort 12, 85.90; Dunnstown 12, 80.62; Waubra 12, 78.66; Gordon 8, 91.16; Skipton 8, 67.86; Daylesford 4, 65.07; Carngham 4, 50; Ballan 0, 43.99; Smythesdale 0, 17.05
17/UNDER
Waubra 18 d Ballan 11
Beaufort 31 d Springbank 16
Bungaree 35 d Creswick 8
Buninyong 26 d Rokewood-Corindhap 10
Carngham-Linton 33 d Daylesford 28
Hepburn 41 d Dunnstown 12
Gordon 27 d Skipton 16
Learmonth 67 d Smythesdale 14
Newlyn 25 d Clunes 23
Ladder: Learmonth 28, 297; Hepburn 28, 289.29; Bungaree 24, 281.82; Buninyong 24, 268.42; Newlyn 20, 107.05; Clunes 18, 151.32; Creswick 16, 142.18; Beaufort 16, 131.76; Gordon 16, 116.56; Springbank 12, 73.21; Waubra 12, 58.42; Rokewood 8, 101.78; Carngham 8, 59.59; Dunnstown 8, 47.75; Skipton 6, 71.07; Daylesford 4, 45.95; Smythesdale 0, 26.69; Ballan 0, 26.40
15/UNDER
Ballan 27 d Waubra 10
Springbank 19 d Beaufort 15
Bungaree 37 d Creswick 11
Buninyong 39 d Rokewood-Corindhap 7
Daylesford 34 d Carngham-Linton 11
Hepburn 43 d Dunnstown 18
Gordon 17 drew with Skipton 17
Learmonth 54 d Smythesdale 3
Newlyn 36 d Clunes 10
Ladder: Learmonth 28, 744.44; Buninyong 28, 495.08; Bungaree 28, 263.04; Daylesford 24, 126.03; Newlyn 20, 212.22; Hepburn 20, 170.39; Springbank 20, 116.92; Ballan 16, 81.13; Gordon 14, 105.41; Creswick 12, 84; Clunes 12, 81.71; Dunnstown 12, 72.08; Rokewood 8, 50.25; Skipton 6, 51.23; Carngham 4, 35.86; Beaufort 0, 53.18; Smythesdale 0, 29.79; Waubra 0, 15.86
13/UNDER
Waubra 19 d Ballan 6
Beaufort 14 d Springbank 8
Bungaree 17 d Creswick 15
Buninyong 58 d Rokewood-Corindhap 1
Daylesford 21 d Carngham-Linton 7
Hepburn 16 d Dunnstown 13
Skipton 17 d Gordon 10
Smythesdale 17 d Learmonth 11
Newlyn 15 d Clunes 3
Ladder: Buninyong 28, 1561.90; Smythesdale 24, 206.38; Newlyn 24, 178.67; Hepburn 24, 138.30; Waubra 20, 93.10; Beaufort 20, 74.23; Creswick 16, 139.78; Bungaree 16, 112.79; Dunnstown 16, 104; Learmonth 14, 113.04; Skipton 12, 95.19; Carngham 10, 64.34; Daylesford 8, 91.30; Springbank 8, 53.47; Gordon 4, 64.76; Clunes 0, 43.26; Ballan 0, 29.71; Rokewood 0, 6.21
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DISTRICT
A GRADE
Dunolly 43 d Newstead 37
Harcourt 40 Royal Park 33
Trentham 54 d Maldon 44
Natte Bealiba 52 d Campbells Creek 30
Navarre 28 d Carisbrook 27
Lexton 70 d Talbot 25
Harcourt 40 d Royal Park 33
Ladder: Trentham 20, 192.81; Avoca 16, 153.03; Natte Bealiba 16, 141.85; Lexton 16, 137.01; Harcourt 16, 135.85; Carisbrook 14, 111.24; Navarre 12, 103.90; Maryborough Rovers 10, 137.29; Maldon 8, 89.92; Newstead 4, 110.23; Dunolly 4, 91.33; Royal Park 0, 73.02; Campbells Creek 0, 48.35; Talbot 0, 29.20
B GRADE
Dunolly 38 d Newstead 20
Harcourt 48 Royal Park 13
Trentham 41 d Maldon 26
Natte Bealiba 58 d Campbells Creek 20
Navarre 32 d Carisbrook 25
Lexton 48 d Talbot 15
Ladder: Trentham 20, 242.11; Natte Bealiba 18, 162.41; Harcourt 18, 157.14; Lexton 16, 206.80; Carisbrook 16, 145.14; Avoca 12, 165.09; Navarre 12, 126.09; Maryborough Rovers 8, 115.04; Dunolly 4, 77.25; Maldon 4, 74.75; Royal Park 4, 57; Newstead 4, 50.81; Talbot 0, 34.25; Campbells Creek 0, 32
C GRADE
Dunolly 27 d Newstead 24
Harcourt 48 Royal Park 27
Trentham 49 d Maldon 15
Natte Bealiba 45 d Campbells Creek 22
Navarre 35 d Carisbrook 27
Lexton 50 d Talbot 15
Ladder: Harcourt 18, 162.22; Natte Bealiba 18, 156.56; Trentham 16, 236.17; Lexton 16, 218.52; Carisbrook 16, 136.88; Navarre 16, 114.38; Avoca 12, 170.41; Maryborough Rovers 8, 77.42; Newstead 8, 77.42; Dunolly 4, 66.11; Royal Park 4, 60.20; Maldon 0, 51.69; Campbells Creek 0, 50; Talbot 0, 28.43
17/UNDER
Newstead 29 d Dunolly 20
Harcourt 46 Royal Park 6
Trentham 30 d Maldon 15
Natte Bealiba 32 d Campbells Creek 29
Navarre 32 d Carisbrook 6
Lexton 45 d Talbot 22
Ladder: Trentham 20, 240.54; Maryborough Rovers 16, 277.97; Harcourt 16, 197.44; Lexton 16, 137.93; Navarre 12, 132.97; Natte Bealiba 12, 106.03; Newstead 12, 98.13; Maldon 8, 127.78; Avoca 8, 102.75; Dunolly 8, 91.60; Talbot 4, 63.58; Carisbrook 4, 39.77; Campbells Creek 0, 61.75; Royal Park 0, 25.52
15/UNDER
Dunolly 29 d Newstead 19
Harcourt 31 Royal Park 3
Maldon 46 d Trentham 8
Natte Bealiba 27 d Campbells Creek 23
Navarre 20 d Carisbrook 16
Talbot 42 d Lexton 10
Ladder: Talbot 16, 270.15; Maldon 16, 259.38; Harcourt 16, 175; Maryborough Rovers 16, 173.17; Natte Bealiba 16, 150; Avoca 12, 196.72; Lexton 12, 82.64; Navarre 10, 101.43; Dunolly 8, 100.75; Campbells Creek 8, 86.72; Trentham 4, 32.45; Newstead 2, 48.74; Carisbrook 0, 50.27; Royal Park 0, 16.46
13/UNDER
Newstead 32 d Dunolly 3
Harcourt 29 d Royal Park 2
Maldon 30 d Trentham 3
Natte Bealiba 34 d Campbells Creek 27
Carisbrook 35 d Navarre 1
Talbot 29 d Lexton 4
Ladder: Natte Bealiba 20, 375.93; Maryborough Rovers 16, 486.21; Maldon 16, 337.50; Avoca 12, 170.83; Newstead 12, 169.01; Carisbrook 12, 167.65; Talbot 12, 130.99; Harcourt 12, 130; Trentham 12, 113.51; Lexton 8, 38; Campbells Creek 4, 81.03; Navarre 0, 11.52; Dunolly 0, 8.28; Royal Park 0, 2.58
MININERA AND DISTRICT
A-GRADE
Penshurst 52 d Ararat Eagles 35
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 60 d Caramut 23
Lismore-Derrinallum 32 d Moyston-Willaura 28
Tatyoon 10 d Great Western 0
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 54 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 40
Ladder: Tatyoon 24; Penshurst 24; Woorndoo-Mortlake 20; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 18; Hawkesdale Macarthur 16; SMW Rovers 12; Moyston Willaura 10; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 8; Ararat Eagles 8; Lismore Derrinallum 4; Caramut 0; Great Western 0.
B-GRADE
Penshurst 43 d Ararat Eagles 21
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 37 d Caramut 20
Moyston-Willaura 33 d Lismore-Derrinallum 23
Tatyoon 31 d Great Western 9
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 41 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 37
Ladder: Tatyoon 24; Penshurst 24; SMW Rovers 20; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 16; Moyston Willaura 16; Hawkesdale Macarthur 16; Woorndoo-Mortlake 12; Ararat Eagles 8; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 4; Caramut 4; Lismore Derrinallum 0; Great Western 0
C-GRADE
Penshurst 39 d Ararat Eagles 9
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 67 d Caramut 13
Moyston-Willaura 26 d Lismore-Derrinallum 12
Tatyoon 32 d Great Western 17
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 32 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 19
Ladder: Glenthompson-Dunkeld 24; Penshurst 24; Tatyoon 20; Woorndoo-Mortlake 20; Hawkesdale Macarthur 16; Moyston Willaura 12; SMW Rovers 12; Great Western 8; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 4; Ararat Eagles 4; Lismore Derrinallum 0; Caramut 0
17/UNDER
Penshurst 31 d Ararat Eagles 5
Caramut 40 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 28
Moyston-Willaura 10 d Lismore-Derrinallum 0
Tatyoon 46 d Great Western 8
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 38 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 17
Ladder: Hawkesdale Macarthur 24; Moyston Willaura 24; Tatyoon 20; Caramut 20; Penshurst 16; Great Western 16; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 12; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 4; Ararat Eagles 0; Lismore Derrinallum 0; SMW Rovers 0; Woorndoo-Mortlake 0
15/UNDER
Penshurst 36 d Ararat Eagles 7
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 62 d Caramut 3
Moyston-Willaura 13 d Lismore-Derrinallum 10
Tatyoon 32 d Great Western 17
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 15 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 11
Ladder: Glenthompson-Dunkeld 24; Woorndoo-Mortlake 24; Penshurst 20; Tatyoon 20; Hawkesdale Macarthur 16; Moyston Willaura 12; Great Western 12; Caramut 8; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 4; Lismore Derrinallum 4; Ararat Eagles 0; SMW Rovers 0
13/UNDER
Penshurst 26 d Ararat Eagles 5
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 30 d Caramut 9
Moyston-Willaura 14 d Lismore-Derrinallum 0
Tatyoon 6 dw Great Western 6
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 18 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 8
Ladder: Penshurst 24; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 24; Tatyoon 18; Hawkesdale Macarthur 16; Ararat Eagles 16; Great Western 14; Moyston Willaura 12; Caramut 12; Woorndoo-Mortlake 4; Lismore Derrinallum 4; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 0; SMW Rovers 0.
SOCCER
NPL2
SENIORS: Ballarat City FC 1 d Brunswick City 0
BASKETBALL
SEABL
MEN
Ballarat Miners 99 d Melbourne Tigers 83
WOMEN
Dandenong Rangers 81 d Ballarat Rush 64