FOOTBALL
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
VFL
Essendon 20.17 (137) d North Ballarat 15.9 (99)
GOALS – Essendon : McKernan 4, Carr 3, Francis 3, Langford 2, Bird 2, Hocking 2, McNiece, Draper, Merrett, Leuenberger. North Ballarat: Walters 4, George 3, Edwards 2, Rippon 2, Rodd, Hooper, Cooke-Harrison, Keeble.
BEST – Essendon: Hocking, Bird, Langford, Leuenberger, Begley, O'Brien. North Ballarat: Walters, Tate, Lukich, Rippon, Rodd, Edwards.
Ladder: Box Hill Hawks 26, 133.94; Port Melbourne 22, 124.37; Williamstown 20, 157.36; Northern Blues 20, 139.02; Werribee 20, 96.83; Footscray 16, 142.07; Essendon 16, 131.91; Sandringham 16, 83.51; Richmond 12, 115.95; Casey Demons 12, 96.44; Geelong 12, 78.57; Collingwood 8, 79.19; Coburg 0, 58.24; North Ballarat 0, 44.94.
BALLARAT
SENIORS
Sunbury 17.11 (113) d Sebastopol 7.6 (48)
Lake Wendouree 23.12 (150) d North Ballarat City 11.12 (78)
Darley 23.16 (154) d East Point 9.6 (60)
Bacchus Marsh 12.9 (81) d Redan 4.6 (30)
Melton South 21.13 (139) d Ballarat 10.9 (69)
RESERVES
Darley 9.13 (67) d East Point 8.7 (55)
Redan 11.2 (68) d Bacchus Marsh 8.14 (62)
Melton South 20.5 (125) d Ballarat 8.11 (59)
UNDER-18.5
Lake Wendouree 6.7 (43) d North Ballarat City 5.3 (33)
East Point 18.10 (118) d Darley 1.7 (13)
Redan 11.3 (69) d Bacchus Marsh 5.7 (37)
Ballarat 10.12 (72) d Melton South 10.8 (68)
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS
SENIORS
Buninyong 29.14 (188) d Skipton 1.4 (10)
Gordon 21.15 (141) d Creswick 2.7 (19)
Bungaree 19.14 (128) d Carngham-Linton 2.10 (22)
Daylesford 16.15 (111) d Clunes 8.7 (55)
Springbank 13.11 (89) d Learmonth 7.4 (46)
Ballan 10.10 (70) d Rokewood-Corindhap 6.10 (46)
Waubra 11.14 (80) d Dunnstown 5.7 (37)
Hepburn 10.12 (72) d Beaufort 8.12 (60)
RESERVES
Bungaree 14.9 (93) d Carngham Linton 5.10 (40)
Rokewood Corindhap 11.9 (75) d Ballan 5.9 (39)
Buninyong 24.17 (161) d Skipton 1.2 (8)
Waubra 15.7 (97) d Dunnstown 5.6 (36)
Creswick 15.7 (97) d Gordon 6.4 (40)
Daylesford 8.9 (57) d Clunes 4.2 (26)
Learmonth 15.6 (96) d Springbank 6.6 (42)
Hepburn 9.7 (61) d Beaufort 8.8 (56)
Smythesdale 13.8 (86) d Newlyn 7.10 (52)
UNDER-18
Hepburn 22.19 (151) d Beaufort 1.1 (7)
Bungaree 14.11 (95) d Carngham Linton 5.7 (37)
Ballan 19.16 (130) d Rokewood Corindhap 2.2 (14)
Buninyong 11.8 (74) d Skipton 5.5 (35)
Springbank 15.11 (101) d Learmonth 2.2 (14)
Dunnstown 5.7 (37) d Waubra 4.10 (34)
Newlyn 24.14 (158) d Smythesdale 0.5 (5)
UNDER-15
Hepburn 22.14 (146) d Beaufort 0.3 (3)
Carngham Linton 15.10 (100) d Bungaree 3.2 (20)
Buninyong 13.20 (98) d Skipton 1.1 (7)
Springbank 8.8 (56) d Learmonth 1.1 (7)
Dunnstown 8.10 (58) d Waubra 4.5 (29)
Clunes 9.14 (68) d Daylesford 3.2 (20)
Gordon 6.10 (46) d Creswick 0.3 (3)
Smythesdale 5.6 (36) d Newlyn 5.4 (34)
Rokewood Corindhap BYE
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DISTRICT
SENIORS
Navarre 23.9 (147) d Avoca 8.4 (52)
Talbot 15.14 (104) d Campbells Creek 11.6 (72)
Dunolly 14.8 (92) d Maldon 8.10 (58)
Harcourt 15.8 (98) d Lexton 15.6 (96)
Natte Bealiba 20.5 (125) d Newstead 4.8 (32)
Royal Park 2.16 (88) d Maryborough Rovers 7.8 (50)
Carisbrook 11.14 (80) d Trentham 10.5 (65)
RESERVES
Avoca 11.9 (75) d Navarre 9.12 (66)
Talbot 16.14 (110) d Campbells Creek 8.5 (53)
Lexton 17.9 (111) d Harcourt 5.5 (35)
Carisbrook 12.10 (82) d Trentham 6.11 (47)
Dunolly 16.9 (105) d Maldon 4.3 (27)
Natte Bealiba 20.13 (133) d Newstead 5.5 (35)
Royal Park 21.15 (141) d Maryborough Rovers 3.0 (18)
UNDER-17.5
Avoca 6.8 (44) d Navarre 6.7 (43)
Trentham 7.9 (51) d Carisbrook 3.4 (22)
Royal Park 24.20 (164) d Maryborough Rovers 0.3 (3)
Maldon 17.13 (115) d Lexton 4.5 (29)
Newstead 9.11 (65) d Natte Bealiba 2.5 (17)
Campbells Creek BYE
UNDER-14.5
Avoca 7.6 (48) d Navarre 4.12 (36)
Trentham 12.8 (80) d Carisbrook 3.3 (21)
Maryborough Rovers 14.12 (96) d Royal Park 0.0 (0)
Lexton 4.5 (29) d Maldon 3.7 (25)
Newstead 10.9 (69) d Natte Bealiba 3.9 (27)
Campbells Creek 36.23 (239) d Talbot 0.1 (1)
UNDER-11.5
Avoca 6.9 (45) d Navarre 2.1 (13)
Carisbrook 16.12 (108) d Trentham 1.0 (6)
Maldon 22.15 (147) d Dunolly 0.0 (0)
Royal Park 22.14 (146) d Maryborough Rovers 0.0 (0)
Lexton 8.10 (58) d Harcourt 0.2 (2)
Talbot 3.4 (22) d Campbells Creek 3.2 (20)
Newstead BYE
MININERA AND DISTRICT
SENIORS
Hawkesdale Macarthur 19.14 (128) d Glenthompson Dunkeld 12.13 (85)
Tatyoon 21.17 (143) d Caramut 7.8 (50)
Moyston Willaura 22.27 (159) d Great Western 3.4 (22)
Penshurst 8.11 (59) d Wickliffe Lake Bolac 7.12 (54)
SMW Rovers 29.16 (190) d Ararat Eagles 9.8 (62)
Lismore Derrinallum 16.8 (104) d Woorndoo Mortlake 11.14 (80)
RESERVES
Tatyoon 14.5 (89) d Caramut 7.7 (49)
Moyston Willaura 15.18 (108) d Great Western 5.7 (37)
Hawkesdale Macarthur 13.12 (90) d Glenthompson Dunkeld 11.6 (72)
SMW Rovers 26.15 (171) d Ararat eagles 0.0 (0)
Wickliffe Lake Bolac 10.10 (70) d Penshurst 6.6 (42)
Lismore Derrinallum 17.16 (118) d Woorndoo Mortlake 6.5 (41)
UNDER-16.5
Tatyoon 14.8 (92) d Ararat Eagles 3.2 (20)
Penshurst 20.9 (129) d Lismore Derrinallum 4.3 (27)
Moyston Willaura 17.7 (109) d Great Western 6.4 (40)
Hawkesdale Macarthur 21.12 (138) d Glenthompson Dunkled 0.2 (2)
NETBALL
BALLARAT
A GRADE
Redan 48 d Bacchus Marsh 32
East Point 49 d Darley 31
Lake Wendouree 58 d North Ballarat City 52
Melton South 55 d Ballarat 51
Melton BYE
Sunbury 69 d Sebastopol 29
Ladder: Sunbury 28, 178.77; Sebastopol 20, 145.65; Melton South 20, 89.88; Redan 16, 123.67; North Ballarat City 16, 114.71; East Point 16, 111.16; Lake Wendouree 12, 96.72; Bacchus Marsh 12, 82.61; Darley 4, 86.50; Ballarat 4, 77.86; Melton 4, 57.24.
B GRADE
Redan 51 d Bacchus Marsh 24
East Point 55 d Darley 22
North Ballarat City 58 d Lake Wendouree 56
Melton BYE
Ballarat 41 d Melton South 29
Sunbury 70 d Sebastopol 30
Ladder: Sunbury 28, 170.16; Melton South 20, 123.58; North Ballarat City 20, 111.11; Lake Wendouree 16, 157.14; Ballarat 16, 142.86; Redan 16, 109.88; Darley 12, 78.16; East Point 8, 95.51; Bacchus Marsh 8, 58.39; Melton 4, 52.32; Sebastopol 4, 51.78.
C GRADE
Bacchus Marsh 37 d Redan 36
Darley 29 d East Point 25
Lake Wendouree 34 d North Ballarat City 22
Melton BYE
Ballarat 38 d Melton South 20
Sunbury 45 d Sebastopol 23
Ladder; Ballarat 24, 195.76; Sunbury 28, 162.83; Melton South 24, 132; Lake Wendouree 16, 145.38; Redan 16, 118.06; Bacchus Marsh 16, 98; Darley 10, 95.24; Melton 6, 54.84; East Point 4, 97.59; North Ballarat City 4, 48.02; Sebastopol 4, 35.98.
D GRADE
Bacchus Marsh 35 d Redan 26
East Point 42 d Darley 21
Lake Wendouree 48 d North Ballarat City 28
Melton BYE
Melton South 30 d Ballarat 25
Sunbury 51 d Sebastopol 23
Ladder: Melton South 28, 136.21; Lake Wendouree 22, 142.24; Bacchus Marsh 20, 145.13; Sunbury 16, 123.27; East Point 16, 118.87; Melton 16, 87.95; Redan 14, 108.73; Ballarat 6, 94.83; North Ballarat City 6, 61.62; Sebastopol 4, 60; Darley 4, 56.76.
19/UNDER
Redan 43 d Bacchus Marsh 17
Darley 29 drew with East Point 29
Melton BYE
Ballarat 40 d Melton South 27
Sunbury 36 d Sebastopol 15
Ladder: Redan 24, 247.19; Melton South 24, 156.82; Ballarat 20, 173.88; Melton 20, 110.90; Bacchus Marsh 12, 100.72; North Ballarat City 12, 97.62; Darley 10, 88.21; Lake Wendouree 8, 98.62; East Point 6, 55.25; Sunbury 8, 55.95; Sebastopol 4, 29.89.
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS
A GRADE
Beaufort 65 d Hepburn 50
Bungaree 73 d Carngham 19
Clunes BYE
Creswick 42 d Gordon 37
Newlyn 76 d Smythesdale 18
Ballan 43 d Rokewood 28
Buninyong 61 d Skipton 27
Learmonth 47 d Springbank 42
Dunnstown 55 d Waubra 41
Ladder: Learmonth 32, 340.46; Dunnstown 32, 149.32; Newlyn 28, 170; Springbank 24, 163.57; Buninyong 22, 119.75; Bungaree 20, 136.27; Clunes 20, 134.92; Waubra 20, 78.72; Beaufort 16, 111.70; Creswick 16, 84.52; Ballan 14, 88.25; Rokewood 12, 96.17; Hepburn 12, 83.82; Skipton 8, 49.33; Carngham 8, 40.94; Gordon 4, 82.81; Smythesdale 0, 22.10.
B GRADE
Beaufort 51 d Hepburn 31
Learmonth 40 d Springbank 29
Bungaree 77 d Carngham 20
Creswick 38 d Gordon 13
Newlyn 70 d Smythesdale 9
Buninyong 49 d Skipton 18
Learmonth 40 d Springbank 29
Dunnstown 41 d Waubra 27
Ladder: Learmonth 32, 327.01; Springbank 28, 217.82; Bingaree 28, 181.25; Newlyn 24, 175.94; Creswick 24, 131.42; Dunnstown 24, 118.67; Buninyong 20, 117.24; Gordon 18, 97.80; Clunes 16, 155.06; Rokewood 16, 105.26; Beaufort 16, 84.13; Waubra 12, 74.55; Skipton 8, 51.39; Ballan 6, 77.24; Hepburn 4, 65.13; Carngham 4, 41.19; Smythesdale 0, 13.92.
C GRADE
Bungaree 67 d Carngham 4
Clunes 26 drew with Daylesford 26
Gordon 35 d Creswick 33
Hepburn 36 d Beaufort 34
Newlyn 64 d Smythesdale 3
Rokewood 35 d Ballan 28
Buninyong 43 d Skipton 16
Learmonth 34 d Springbank 29
Waubra 36 d Dunnstown 27
Ladder: Bungaree 32, 297.66; Learmonth 32, 257.89; Buninyong 32, 171.68; Newlyn 28, 195.63; Springbank 24, 179.50; Hepburn 20, 132.88; Rokewood 20, 122.57; Creswick 16, 124.15; Waubra 16, 84.21; Clunes 14, 103.43; Gordon 12, 93.15; Beaufort 12, 87.07; Dunnstown 12, 79.85; Skipton 8, 62.92; Daylesford 6, 68.63; Carngham 4, 40.63; Ballan 0, 47.58; Smythesdale 0, 15.14.
17/UNDER
Bungaree 42 d Carngham 16
Clunes 29 d Daylesford 18
Creswick 29 d Gordon 27
Hepburn 57 d Beaufort 25
Newlyn 51 d Smythesdale 22
Ballan 24 d Rokewood 21
Buninyong 44 d Skipton 8
Learmonth 38 d Springbank 11
Waubra 28 d Dunnstown 22
Ladder: Learmonth 32, 301.80; Hepburn 32, 276.09; Buninyong 28, 290.29; Bungaree 28, 278.85; Newlyn 24, 122.47; Clunes 22, 152.35; Creswick 20, 136.78; Gordon 16, 112.78; Beaufort 16, 107.32; Waubra 16, 65.57; Springbank 12, 65.05; Rokewood 8, 100; Carngham 8, 56.45; Dunnstown 8, 51.60; Ballan 8, 31.58; Skipton 6, 59.61; Daylesford 4, 47.81, Smythesdale 0, 28.91.
15/UNDER
Bungaree 53 d Carngham 7
Daylesford 26 d Clunes 21
Gordon 28 d Creswick 16
Hepburn 42 d Beaufort 20
Newlyn 38 d Smythesdale 5
Ballan 27 d Rokewood 11
Buninyong 44 d Skipton 8
Learmonth 46 d Springbank 14
Dunnstown 35 d Waubra 8
Ladder: Learmonth 32, 645.76; Buninyong 32, 501.45; Bungaree 32, 297. 98; Daylesford 28, 125.75; Newlyn 24, 241.05; Hepburn 24, 175; Springbank 20, 94.32; Ballan 20, 91.76; Gordon 18, 112.20; Dunnstown 16, 86.34; Clunes 12, 81.59; Creswick 12, 79.78; Rokewood 8, 49.11; Skipton 6, 44.17; Carngham 4, 31.08; Beaufot 0, 52.29; Smythesdale 0, 27.47; Waubra 0, 16.61.
13/UNDER
Bungaree 30 d Carngham 22
Daylesford 13 d Clunes 12
Creswick 32 d Gordon 15
Hepburn 25 d Beaufort 7
Newlyn 20 d Smythesdale 17
Ballan 21 d Rokewood 1
Buninyong 62 d Skipton 1
Springbank 21 d Learmonth 4
Dunnstown 35 d Waubra 20
Ladder: Buninyong 32, 1772.73; Newlyn 28, 167.39; Hepburn 28, 153.47; Smythesdale 24, 185.09; Creswick 20, 150; Bungaree 20, 117.59; Dunnstown 20, 115.83; Waubra 20, 84.21; Beaufort 20, 64.75; Learmonth 14, 95.58; Daylesford 12, 93.83; Springbank 12, 66.22; Skipton 12, 60.24; Carngham 10, 66.04; Gordon 4, 60.58; Ballan 4, 45.32; Clunes 0, 47.40; Rokewood 0, 6.06.
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DISTRICT
A GRADE
Navarre 36 d Avoca 31
Campbells Creek 55 d Talbot 34
Trentham 47 d Carisbrook 30
Maldon 41 d Dunolly 33
Harcourt 39 d Lexton 28
Natte Bealiba 47 d Newstead 42
Maryborough Rovers 40 d Royal Park 33
Ladder: Trentham 24, 186.89; Natte Bealiba 20, 136.28; Harcourt 20, 129.44; Avoca 18, 131.55; Lexton 16, 129.02; Maryborough Rovers 16, 126.98; Navarre 16, 105.95; Carisbrook 14, 100.93; Maldon 12, 94.10; Newstead 4, 105.83; Dunolly 4, 89.45; Campbells Creek 4, 60.91; Royal Park 0, 74.32; Talbot 0, 33.76.
B GRADE
Avoca 28 d Navarre 23
Campbells Creek 37 d Talbot 19
Trentham 33 d Carisbrook 27
Dunolly 34 d Maldon 30
Natte Bealiba 41 d Newstead 26
Lexton 33 d Harcourt 30
Royal Park 36 d Maryborough Rovers 24
Ladder: Trentham 24, 215.57; Natte Bealiba 22, 161.68; Lexton 20, 184.96; Avoca 20, 149.68; Harcourt 18, 143.98; Carisbrook 16, 133.33; Navarre 12, 118.67; Maryborough Rovers 8, 100.55; Dunolly 8, 82.74; Royal Park 8, 66.96; Maldon 4, 76.72; Newstead 4, 53.10; Campbells Creek 4, 42.52; Talbot 0, 36.72.
C GRADE
Avoca 46 d Navarre 37
Campbells Creek 35 d Talbot 16
Trentham 38 d Carisbrook 26
Dunolly 32 d Maldon 23
Natte Bealiba 36 d Newstead 22
Harcourt 37 d Lexton 35
Maryborough Rovers 35 d Royal Park 31
Ladder: Natte Bealiba 22, 157.64; Harcourt 22, 150.59; Trentham 20, 216.67; Avoca 20, 172.08; Lexton 16, 186.90; Carisbrook 16, 122.35; Navarre 16, 106.80; Maryborough Rovers 12, 72.46; Dunolly 8, 74.38; Newstead 8, 74.35; Royal Park 4, 64.50; Campbells Creek 4, 60.63; Maldon 0, 54.76; Talbot 0, 30.96.
17/UNDER
Navarre 27 d Avoca 21
Talbot 37 d Campbells Creek 31
Trentham 35 d Carisbrook 20
Dunolly 37 d Maldon 30
Harcourt 32 d Lexton 29
Natte Bealiba 22 d Newstead 17
Maryborough Rovers 65 d Royal Park 3
Ladder: Maryborough Rovers 24, 359.46; Trentham 24, 226.60; Harcourt 20, 173.83; Navarre 16, 132.14; Lexton 16, 127.70; Natte Bealiba 16, 109.02; Dunolly 12, 97.99; Newstead 12, 94.57; Maldon 8, 114.17; Avoca 8, 83.82; Talbot 8, 72.06; Carisbrook 4, 42.65; Campbells Creek 0, 65.45; Royal Park 0, 20.23.
15/UNDER
Avoca 15 d Navarre 9
Talbot 48 d Campbells Creek 15
Carisbrook 25 d Trentham 17
Maldon 38 d Dunolly 31
Lexton 22 drew with Harcourt 22
Newstead 23 d Natte Bealiba 13
Maryborough Rovers 41 d Royal Park 3
Ladder: Maryborough Rovers 24, 194.44; Talbot 20, 279.27; Maldon 20, 214.74; Harcourt 18, 155.81; Avoca 16, 162.89; Natte Bealiba 16, 129.13; Lexton 14, 85.31; Navarre 10, 94.12; Dunolly 8, 96.49; Campbells Creek 8, 71.59; Newstead 6, 61.36; Carisbrook 4, 58.42; Trentham 4, 37.50; Royal Park 0, 14.57.
13/UNDER
Avoca 33 d Navarre 1
Campbells Creek 23 d Talbot 15
Carisbrook 25 d Trentham 11
Maldon 36 d Dunolly 4
Lexton 29 d Harcourt 6
Natte Bealiba 30 d Newstead 7
Maryborough Rovers 55 d Royal Park 0
Ladder: Maryborough Rovers 24, 728.13; Natte Bealiba 24, 381.97; Maldon 20, 380.77; Carisbrook 16, 175.95; Harcourt 16, 152.08; Avoca 16, 137.21; Newstead 12, 125.74; Talbot 12, 114.89; Trentham 12, 95.96; Campbells Creek 8, 89.31; Lexton 8, 34.11; Navarre 0, 10.10; Dunolly 0, 8.81; Royal Park 0, 2.01.
MININERA AND DISTRICT
A GRADE
Tatyoon 85 d Caramut 17
Moyston Willaura 10 d Great Western 0
Glenthompson Dunkeld 47 d Hawkesdale Macarthur 43
Penshurst 64 d Wickliffe Lake Bolac 29
SMW Rovers 51 d Ararat Eagles 40
Ladder: Tatyoon 28, Penshurst 28, Woorndoo-Mortlake 24, Glenthompson 22, SMW Rovers 16, Hawkesdale Macarthur 16, Moyston Willaura 14, Ararat Eagles 8, Wickliffe Lake Bolac 8, Lismore Derrinallum 4, Caramut 0, Great Western 0.
B GRADE
Tatyoon 34 d Caramut 16
Moyston Willaura 35 d Great Western 26
Hawkesdale Macarthur 47 d Glenthompson Dunkeld 30
Penshurst 47 d Wickliffe Lake Bolac 19
SMW Rovers 49 d Ararat Eagles 26
Ladder: Tatyoon 28, Penshurst 28, SMW Rovers 24, Moyston Willaura 20, Hawkesdale Macarthur 20, Glenthompson-Dunkeld 16, Woorndoo-Mortlake 16; Ararat Eagles 8, Wickliffe Lake Bolac 4, Caramut 4, Lismore Derrinallum 0, Great Western 0.
C GRADE
Tatyoon 54 d Caramut 9
Moyston Willaura 42 d Great Western 24
Glenthompson Dunkeld 35 d Hawkesdale Macarthur 32
Penshurst 38 d Wickliffe Lake Bolac 15
SMW Rovers 36 d Ararat Eagles 18
Ladder: Glenthompson-Dunkeld 28, Penshurst 28, Tatyoon 24, Woorndoo-Mortlake 24, Moyston Willaura 16, SMW Rovers 16, Hawkesdale Macarthur 16, Great Western 8, Wickliffe Lack Bolac 4, Ararat Eagles 4, Lismore Derrinallum 0, Caramut 0.
17/UNDER
Tatyoon 48 d Caramut 18
Moyston Willaura 54 d Great Western 25
Hawkesdale Macarthur 42 d Glenthompson Dunkeld 17
Penshurst 25 drew with Wickliffe Lake Bolac 25
Ararat Eagles 10 d SMW Rovers 0
Ladder: Hawkesdale Macarthur 28, Moyston Willaura 28, Tatyoon 24, Caramut 20, Penshurst 18, Great Western 16, Wickliffe Lake Bolac 14, Glenthompson-Dunkeld 4, Ararat Eagles 4, Lismore Derrinallum 0, SMW Rovers 0, Woorndoo-Mortlake 0.
15/UNDER
Tatyoon 30 d Caramut 4
Moyston Willaura 23 d Great Western 13
Glenthompson Dunkeld 40 d Hawkesdale Macarthur 9
Penshurst 31 d Wickliffe Lake Bolac 9
Ararat Eagles 10 d SMW Rovers 0
Ladder: Glenthompson-Dunkeld 28, Woorndoo-Mortlake 28, Penshurst 24, Tatyoon 24, Moyston Willaura 16, Hawkesdale Macarthur 16, Great Western 12, Caramut 8, Wickliffe Lake Bolac 4, Lismore Derrinallum 4, Ararat Eagles 4, SMW Rovers 0.
13/UNDER
Tatyoon 12 d Caramut 6
Great Western 18 d Moyston Willaura 9
Glenthompson Dunkeld 33 d Hawkesdale Macarthur 7
Penshurst 40 d Wickliffe Lake Bolac 4
Ararat Eagles 17 d SMW Rovers 1
Ladder: Penshurst 28, Glenthompson-Dunkeld 28, Tatyoon 22, Ararat Eagles 20, Great Western 18, Hawkesdale Macarthur 16, Moyston Willaura 12, Caramut 12, Woorndoo-Mortlake 8, Lismore Derrinallum 4, Wickliffe Lake Bolac 0, SMW Rovers 0.
SOCCER
NPL2
SENIORS: North Geelong Warriors 2 d Ballarat City FC 1
MEN’S STATE LEAGUE FOUR
Sebastopol Vikings 2 d Surf Coast 1
BASKETBALL
SEABL
WOMEN
Launceston Tornadoes 81 d Ballarat Rush 74
Ballarat Rush 87 d Hobart 69
MEN
Hobart 95 d Ballarat Miners 87