Barnes’ best on has him in front

Waubra’s Lincoln Barnes polled the Roos three votes against Hepburn on Saturday in the Central Highlands Football League Courier Award to move in front of Ballan’s Jason McNamara.

Lincoln Barnes

Lincoln Barnes

Barnes is two votes clear of McNamara and Daylesford’s Joel Cowan on 18 votes.

While in the Ballarat Football League Courier Award Lakers’ Nick Peters remains the frontrunner on 23, two votes clear of Melton South’s Mark Lynch.

THE COURIER BFL PLAYER OF THE YEAR 

ROUND 8

SUNBURY v BALLARAT: Alec Goodson (S) 5, Greg Hay (S) 4, David Kovacevic (S) 3, Ben Said (S) 2, Marcus Powling (B) 1

BACCHUS MARSH v LAKE WENDOUREE: Dean Heta (BM) 5, Declan Phyland (BM) 4, Lucas Anderson (LW) 3, Nick Peters (LW) 2, Tyson Shea (BM) 1

REDAN v MELTON SOUTH: Mitch Phelps (R) 5, Nathan Horbury (R) 4, Mark Lynch (MS) 3, Brendan Fevola (MS) 2, Patrick Britt (R) 1

EAST POINT v SEBASTOPOL: Mickitja Rotumah-Onus (EP) 5, Paul Koderenko (EP) 4, Jordan Taylor (EP) 3, Andrew Maconachie (EP) 2, Cameron Jackson (EP) 1

MELTON v NORTH BALLARAT CITY: Ben Archard (M) 5, Braedan Kight (M) 4, Simon McCartin (NBC) 3, Lachlan Walker (M) 2, Mitch Gilbert (NBC) 1 

PROGRESSIVE LEADERS

23-Nick Peters (LW)

21-Mark Lynch (MS)

19-Brian Graham (Dar)

15-Dean Mathews (Red), Ben Archard (Mel)

13-Trent Angwin (BM)

CHFL

Carngham-Linton v Buninyong

Carngham-Linton: Nick O'Brien 3, Justin O'Brien 2, Dean O'Brien 1

Buninyong: Jack Robertson 3, Jarrod Rodgers 2, Jake Dunne 1

Clunes v Gordon

Clunes: Ryan Thompson 3, Paul Coon 2, Lachlan Wrigley 1

Gordon: Cameron Richardson 3, Steven Patterson 2, Luke Gunnell 1

Learmonth v Daylesford

Learmonth: Shane Rogan 3, Patrick McGuigan 2, Jye Hutchison 1

Daylesford: Zac Tisdale 3, Luke Carland 2, Joel Cowan 1

Newlyn v Springbank

Newlyn: Daniel Wehrung 3, Matthew Cosgrave 2, Alexander Morrish 1

Springbank: Matthew Tyler 3, Michael Searl 2, Will Driscoll 1

Creswick v Ballan

Creswick: Liam Hepworth 3, Caleb Hepworth 2, Jack Marshman 1

Ballan: Sam Hitchings 3, Darren Tanti 2, Ash Mullane 1

Skipton v Dunnstown

Skipton: Adam Romey 3, Mitchell Weadley 2, Fraser Morcombe 1

Dunnstown: Rhys Cahir 3, Rob Dyer 2, Tim Collins 1

Rokewood-Corindhap v Beaufort

Rokewood-Corindhap: Sam Chapman 3, Ben Reese 2, Jack O'Neil 1

Beaufort: Tom Stapleton 3, Lachlan Murray 2, Jayden Orr 1

Waubra v Hepburn

Waubra: Lincoln Barnes 3, Austin Murphy 2, Matt Dawson 1

Hepburn: Segifili Asa Leausa 3, Daniel Rees 2, Jacob Brown 1

PROGRESSIVE LEADERS

20-Lincoln Barnes (Wau)

18-Joel Cowan (Day), Jason McNamara (Bal)

17-Sam Chapman (Rok-Cor)

16-Liam Hepworth (Cre)