Winners and Losers

FOOTBALL

VFL

Box Hill Hawks   5.3  8.8  15.11  18.13 (121)

North Ballarat   0.3  2.10  4.13  9.18 (72)

GOALS – Box Hill Hawks: Brolic 3 Lane 2 Jones 2 Willsmore 2 Vickery 2 Hanrahan  Bond  Miles  Evans  Murphy  Williams  Switkowski. North Ballarat: Walters 2 George  Cassidy  Kiel  Vearing  Cooke-Harrison  Lusby  Wheelahan 

BEST – Box Hill Hawks: Moore Whitecross Vickery Lane Willsmore Miles. North Ballarat: Cassidy George Kiel Lyle Rippon Mellington

TAC CUP

Greater Western Victoria Rebels   1.2  3.4  4.4  7.7 (49)

Oakleigh Chargers   4.0  4.2  12.8  14.13 (97)

BALLARAT

SENIORS

Bacchus Marsh 12.14 (86) d Melton 7.8 (50)

Lake Wendouree 15.15 (105) d North Ballarat City 12.10 (82)

Sebastopol 19.14 (128) d Melton South 17.8 (110)

Redan 11.12 (78) d Sunbury 5.14 (44)

East Point 12.13 (85) d Ballarat 6.12 (48)

RESERVES

Lake Wendouree 23.20 (158) d North Ballarat City 1.4 (10)

Melton South 15.6 (96) d Sebastopol 10.11 (71)

Sunbury 14.15 (99) d Redan 2.8 (20)

East Point  21.10  (136) d Ballarat 4.9 (33)

UNDER-18.5

Bacchus Marsh 12.15 (87) d Melton 9.13 (67)

North Ballarat City 12.11 (83)d Lake Wendouree 5.3 (33)

Melton South 16.14 (110) d Sebastopol 8.4 (52)

Redan 14.9 (93) d Sunbury 4.6 (30)

East Point 7.11 (53) d Ballarat 5.5 (35)

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

SENIORS

Buninyong 24.22 (166) defeated Learmonth 7.5 (47)

Gordon 22.15 (147) defeated Newlyn 6.14 (50)

Bungaree 14.11 (95) defeated Daylesford 9.11 (65)

Waubra 43.26 (284) defeated Skipton 4.1 (25)

Hepburn 12.14 (86) defeated Creswick 8.8 (56)

Beaufort 28.15 (183) defeated Carngham-Linton 4.7 (31)

Dunnstown 24.13 (157) defeated Clunes 3.2 (20)

Springbank 11.15 (81) defeated Rokewood-Corindhap 9.5 (59)

RESERVES

Buninyong 13.14 (92) defeated Learmonth 4.3 (27)

Newlyn 14.9 (93) defeated Gordon 4.7 (31)

Bungaree 12.3 (75) defeated Daylesford 8.3 (51)

Waubra 24.17 (161) defeated Skipton 1.1 (7)

Creswick 12.4 (76) defeated Hepburn 9.4 (58)

Beaufort 23.12 (150) defeated Carngham-Linton 3.1 (19)

Dunnstown 15.11 (101) defeated Clunes 3.10 (28)

Rokewood-Corindhap 14.11 (95) defeated Springbank 4.0 (24)

Ballan 8.10 (58) defeated Smythesdale 5.10 (40)

UNDER-18

Buninyong 15.16 (106) defeated Learmonth 2.2 (14)

Hepburn 22.17 (149) defeated Creswick 4.3 (27)

Beaufort 20.8 (128) defeated Carngham-Linton 2.3 (15)

Dunnstown 13.8 (86) defeated Clunes 4.11 (35)

Springbank 17.20 (122) defeated Rokewood-Corindhap 2.1 (13)

Ballan 32.17 (209) defeated Smythesdale 2.0 (12)

UNDER-15

Buninyong 10.8 (68) defeated Learmonth 2.5 (17)

Hepburn 14.14 (98) defeated Creswick 2.7 (19)

Carngham-Linton 9.7 (61) defeated Beaufort 4.8 (32)

Clunes 5.8 (38) defeated Dunnstown 1.7 (13)

Springbank 20.13 (133) defeated Rokewood-Corindhap 0.0 (0)

Gordon 7.5 (47) defeated Newlyn 5.6 (36)

Daylesford 5.5 (35) defeated Bungaree 3.5 (23)

MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DISTRICT

SENIORS

Carisbrook 21.21 (147) d Avoca 9.2 (56)

Campbells Creek 18.11 (119) d Dunolly 9.11 (65)

Harcourt 18.8 (116) d Maryborough Rovers 9.7 (61)

Natte Bealiba 18.9 (117) d Lexton 3.2(20)

Navarre Football Club 29.15 (189) d Maldon 5.5 (35)

Royal Park 9.14 (68) d Talbot 9.9 (63)

Trentham v Newstead on Sunday

RESERVES

Carisbrook 13.8 (86) d Avoca 8.8 (56)

Dunolly 14.9 (93) d Campbells Creek 12.9 (81)

Harcourt 10.10 (70) d Maryborough Rovers 2.3 (15)

Lexton 10.7 (67) d Natte Bealiba 7.6 (48)

Navarre 25.19 (169) d Maldon 2.4 (16)

Royal Park 16.6 (102) d Talbot 7.7 (49)

UNDER-17.5

Natte Bealiba  21.8 (134) d Lexton 2.3 (15)

Carisbrook 26.16 (172) d Avoca 2.0 (12)

Campbells Creek 37.13 (235) d Maryborough Rovers 3.0 (18)

Maldon 8.9 (57) d Navarre  5.14 (44)

UNDER-14.5

Carisbrook 6.6 (42) d Avoca  4.4 (28)

Maryborough Rovers  14.13 (97) d Campbells Creek 5.5 (35)

Lexton 9.4 (58) d Natte Bealiba 3.5 (23)

Navarre  16.14 (110) d Maldon 4.3 (27)

Royal Park 21.18 (144) d Talbot 2.0 (12)

UNDER-11.5

Carisbrook  10.6 (66) d Avoca 0.0 (0)

Campbells Creek 6.8 (44) d Dunolly 2.5 (17)

Maryborough Rovers 8.12 (60) d Harcourt 2.6 (18)

Maldon 9.6 (60) d Navarre  0.0 (0)

Royal Park 13.16 (94) d Talbot 0.0 (0)

MININERA AND DISTRICT

SENIORS

Lismore-Derrinallum 18.10 (118) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 8.14 (62)

Penshurst 13.18 (96) d Caramut 4.6 (30)

SMW Rovers 18.13 (121) d Great Western 8.2 (50)

Moyston-Willaura 22.14 (146) d Woorndoo-Mortlake 11.12 (78)

Tatyoon 20.11 (131) d Ararat Eagles 7.6 (48)

Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 20.13 (133) d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 4.8 (32)

RESERVES

Lismore-Derrinallum 12.2 (74) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 9.8 (62)

Penshurst 27.15 (177) d Caramut 0.4 (4)

SMW Rovers 17.16 (118) d Great Western 2.2 (14)

Woorndoo-Mortlake 10.18 (78) d Moyston-Willaura 7.6 (48)

Tatyoon 14.12 (96) d Ararat Eagles 3.2 (20)

Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 13.10 (88) d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 7.5 (47)

UNDER-16.5

Moyston-Willaura 13.12 (90) d Penshurst 0.4 (4)

Great Western 5.13 (43) d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 5.5 (35)

Hawkesdale-Macarthur 21.12 (138) d Lismore-Derrinallum 2.0 (12)

Tatyoon 9.7 (61) d Ararat Eagles 2.3 (15)

NETBALL

BALLARAT

A GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 45 d Melton 27

Ballarat 42 d East Point 34

Sebastopol 63 d Melton South 41

North Ballarat City 58 d Lake Wendouree 52

Sunbury 47 d Redan 44

B GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 48 d Melton 28

East Point 44 d Ballarat 43

Melton South 51 d Sebastopol 37

Lake Wendouree 66 d North Ballarat City 43

Sunbury 47 d Redan 33

C GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 54 d Melton 23

Ballarat 40 d East Point 35

Melton South 35 d Sebastopol 20

Lake Wendouree 38 d North Ballarat City 21

Sunbury 35 d Redan 34

D GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 50 d Melton 27

East Point 39 d Ballarat 27

Melton South 37 d Sebastopol 25

Lake Wendouree 53 d North Ballarat City 21

Sunbury 35 d Redan 26

19/UNDER

Bacchus Marsh 29 d Melton 27

Ballarat 39 d East Point 17

Melton South 49 d Sebastopol 19

North Ballarat City 38 d Lake Wendouree 23

Redan 56 d Sunbury 21

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

A-GRADE

Ballan 81 d Smythesdale 4

Beaufort 60 d Carngham-Linton 15

Learmonth 55 d Buninyong 33

Dunnstown 86 d Clunes 47

Newlyn 48 d Gordon 39

Hepburn 52 d Creswick 43

Springbank 54 d Rokewood-Corindhap 32

Waubra 55 d Skipton 34

B-GRADE

Ballan 47 d Smythesdale 13

Beaufort 37 d Carngham-Linton 23

Learmonth 50 d Buninyong 15

Clunes 47 d Dunnstown 30

Newlyn 30 d Gordon 22

Creswick 41 d Hepburn 31

Springbank 48 d Rokewood-Corindhap 30

Waubra 39 d Skipton 25

C-GRADE

Ballan 50 d Smythesdale 13

Carngham-Linton 26 d Beaufort 25

Bungaree 69 d Daylesford 21

Learmonth 37 d Buninyong 25

Dunnstown 34 d Clunes 21

Gordon 38 d Newlyn 32

Hepburn 43 d Creswick 30

Springbank 39 d Rokewood-Corindhap 25

Waubra 51 d Skipton 18

17/UNDER

Smythesdale 28 d Ballan 24

Beaufort 45 d Carngham-Linton 20

Bungaree 45 d Daylesford 11

Buninyong 25 d Learmonth 20

Clunes 35 d Dunnstown 16

Newlyn 33 d Gordon 29

Hepburn 41 d Creswick 31

Springbank 29 d Rokewood-Corindhap 13

Waubra 21 d Skipton 11

15/UNDER

Ballan 30 d Smythesdale 13

Beaufort 32 d Carngham-Linton 17

Bungaree 36 d Daylesford 14

Buninyong 37 d Learmonth 28

Dunnstown 42 d Clunes 10

Newlyn 23 d Gordon 16

Hepburn 54 d Creswick 7

Springbank 30 d Rokewood-Corindhap 18

Skipton 24 d Waubra 10

13/UNDER

Smythesdale 17 d Ballan 10

Beaufort 20 d Carngham-Linton 10

Daylesford 14 d Bungaree 8

Buninyong 47 d Learmonth 0

Dunnstown 27 d Clunes 9

Newlyn 28 d Gordon 11

Hepburn 22 d Creswick 12

Springbank 17 d Rokewood-Corindhap 8

Waubra 23 d Skipton 10

MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DISTRICT

A GRADE

Avoca 50 d Carisbrook 40

Dunolly 67 d Campbells Creek 28

Maryborough Rovers 38 d Harcourt 33

Lexton 46 d Natte Bealiba 33

Maldon 56 d Navarre 48

Royal Park v Talbot

Trentham v Newstead on Sunday

B GRADE

Avoca 37 d Carisbrook 36

Dunolly 40 d Campbells Creek 24

Harcourt 38 d Maryborough Rovers 34

Lexton 44 d Natte Bealiba 30

Navarre 41 d Maldon 25

Royal Park 28 d Talbot 11

C GRADE

Avoca 40 d Carisbrook 27

Dunolly 37 d Campbells Creek 34

Harcourt 35 d Maryborough Rovers 27

Natte Bealiba 22 d Lexton 21

Navarre 53 d Maldon 19

Royal Park 50 d Talbot 7

17/UNDER

Avoca 36 d Carisbrook 22

Dunolly 27 d Campbells Creek 19

Maryborough Rovers 28 d Harcourt 27

Lexton 26 drew with Natte Bealiba 26

Navarre 35 d Maldon 15

Talbot 51 d Royal Park 18

15/UNDER

Avoca 37 d Carisbrook 28

Dunolly 29 d Campbells Creek 21

Maryborough Rovers 35 d Harcourt 19

Natte Bealiba 22 d Lexton 16

Maldon 49 d Navarre 7

Talbot 44 d Royal Park 1

13/UNDER

Carisbrook 18 d Avoca 6

Campbells Creek 16 d Dunolly 7

Maryborough Rovers 33 d Harcourt 9

Natte Bealiba 47 d Lexton 3

Maldon 49 d Navarre 0

Talbot 18 d Royal Park 3

MININERA AND DISTRICT

A-GRADE

Tatyoon 69 d Ararat Eagles 43

Lismore-Derrinallum 36 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 30

Penshurst 75 d Caramut 11

SMW Rovers 10 d Great Western 0

Glenthompson-Dunkeld 65 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 41

B-GRADE

Tatyoon 31 d Ararat Eagles 28

Hawkesdale-Macarthur 45 d Lismore-Derrinallum 32

Penshurst 46 d Caramut 33

SMW Rovers 48 d Great Western 26

Glenthompson-Dunkeld 44 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 26

C-GRADE

Tatyoon 45 d Ararat Eagles 15

Hawkesdale-Macarthur 29 d Lismore-Derrinallum 19

Penshurst 54 d Caramut 7

SMW Rovers 38 d Great Western 20

Glenthompson-Dunkeld 42 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 18

17/UNDER

Tatyoon 82 d Ararat Eagles 2

Hawkesdale-Macarthur 10 d Lismore-Derrinallum 0

Penshurst 29 d Caramut 28

Great Western 10 d SMW Rovers 0

Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 41 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 11

15/UNDER

Tatyoon 10 d Ararat Eagles 0

Hawkesdale-Macarthur 22 d Lismore-Derrinallum 10

Penshurst 32 d Caramut 3

Great Western 10 d SMW Rovers 0

Glenthompson-Dunkeld 43 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 2

13/UNDER

Ararat Eagles 6 d Tatyoon 4

Hawkesdale-Macarthur 15 d Lismore-Derrinallum 2

Penshurst 24 d Caramut 4

Great Western 23 d SMW Rovers 1

Glenthompson-Dunkeld 32 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 15

SOCCER

NPLV2

SENIORS

Ballarat City 1 lost to Moreland City 2

UNDER-20

Ballarat City 2 d Moreland City 1

BASKETBALL

SEABL

MEN: Ballarat Miners  100 d Dandenong 87

WOMEN:  Ballarat Rush 58 lt Dandenong 79