Peters has BFL by the jugular but CHFL remains tight

Buninyong's Jake Dunne

Buninyong's Jake Dunne

The Courier player of the year award continues to remain tight in the Central Highlands Football League. Daylesford youngster Joel Cowan continued his strong recent form, polling three votes to find himself one vote off the pace.

In the BFL, Nick Peters put further distance between himself and the chasing pack for the player of the year award, dominating to help Lake Wendouree defeat North Ballarat City.

BFL ROUND 12

NORTH BALLARAT CITY v LAKE WENDOUREE: Nick Peters (LW) 5, Ben Hayes (LW) 4, Lucas Anderson (LW) 3, Steve Clifton (LW) 2, Daniel Jones (NBC) 1

BACCHUS MARSH v MELTON: Scott Sherlock (BM) 5, Jack Walker (M) 4, Hamish Coulton (BM) 3, Jaycob Hickey (M) 2, Billy Griffiths (BM) 1

MELTON SOUTH v SEBASTOPOL: Chase Dummett (S) 5, Brendan Fevola (MS) 4, Lochie Huppatz (S) 3, Harli Givvens (S) 2, Matthew Notman (MS) 1

BALLARAT v EAST POINT: Charlie Lee (EP) 5, Daniel Semmens (EP) 4, Daniel Kennedy (B) 3, Will Garner (B) 2, Daniel Tung (EP) 1

SUNBURY v REDAN: Jarrett Giampaolo (R) 5, Nathan Horbury (R) 4, Lachlan Bramble (S) 3, Mitch Phelps (R) 2, Daniel Watson (R) 1

PROGRESSIVE LEADERS

33-Nick Peters (Lake Wendouree)

23-Scott Sherlock (Bacchus Marsh)

21-Mark Lynch (Melton South)

20- Nathan Horbury (Redan)

19-Brian Graham (Darley)

CHFL ROUND 13

Buninyong v Learmonth: Buninyong; Jake Dunne 3, Jack Robertson 2, Fraser Russell 1; Learmonth; Scott Whiting 3, Kyle Mackay 2, Brenton Powell 1

Gordon v Newlyn: Gordon; Bradley Hallam 3, Ashley Munari 2, Mick Nolan 1; Newlyn; Daniel Wehrung 3, Dylan Fishwick 2, Declan Lourey 1

Bungaree v Daylesford: Bungaree; David Benson 3, Jake Trevenen 2, Chris Cowan 1; Daylesford; Joel Cowan 3, Sam Winnard 2, James Evans 1

Waubra v Skipton: Waubra; Lincoln Barnes 3, Matt Dawson 2, Tim Boyle 1; Skipton; Curtis Townrow 3, Sam Lehmann 2, Alex McLean 1

Hepburn v Creswick: Hepburn; Daniel O'Halloran 3, Segifili Asa Leausa 2, Joseph Clarke 1; Creswick; Liam Hepworth 3, Caleb Hepworth 2, Alex Lovel 1

Beaufort v Carngham Linton: Beaufort; Jack Duke 3, Rupert Sangster 2, Scott Howard 1; Carngham Linton; Dean O'Brien 3, Wayne Bruty 2, Justin O'Brien 1

Dunnstown v Clunes: Dunnstown; Harry Mckimmie 3, Aaron Sawers 2, Sam Jenkins 1; Clunes; Henry Labastida 3, Daniel Milne 2, Jesse Baird 1

Springbank v Rokewood Corindhap: Springbank; Nicholas Couch 3, William Driscoll 2, Jesse Galea 1; Rokewood Corindhap; Samuel Chapman 3, Ben Reese 2, Zach Priddle 1

Progressive Leaders:

24-Samuel Chapman (RC), Lincoln Barnes (Waubra), Liam Hepworth (Creswick)

23-Joel Cowan (Daylesford)

21-Daniel Wehrung (Newlyn), Matt Dawson (Waubra), Jason McNamara (Ballan), Scott Whiting (Learmonth)